217 Southampton Drive 286, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4671902 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 217 Southampton Drive 286
  • Viewed: 72
  • Price: $257,000
  • Price sqft: $119
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Bldg sqft: 2160
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 178
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0557 / -82.367
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Myrtle Trace At Plan
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Riina McCormack
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Deep inside the community of Plantation in Venice you will find Myrtle Trace. A neighborhood of single floor attached villas with clubhouse and heated community pool set under a canopy of mature oak trees. This split floorplan two bedroom two bath home has many updates . Major renovations took place in 2018 kitchen and 2022 baths. Custom hand made cabinetry in the kitchen, butler's pantry and baths. The range hood and built in desk with recessed shelving are walnut. There are a multitude of functional cabinets, drawers and a farm sink with stone backsplash and butcher block counters. Stainless appliances, refrigerator 2024. The washer and dryer are from 2023. The enclosed lanai aka Florida Room redesigned in 2024 with hurricane impact resistant windows can be den, dining area and office kept cool with motorized privacy shades. Vaulted ceilings in Living Room. The two car garage has workspace plus the laundry area and generator hookup, Portable Generator included. There is an interior courtyard for gardeners. HVAC replaced in 2018. New Metal Roof. Available for immediate occupancy. Live the Maintenance Free Condo Lifestyle. Enjoy many clubhouse activities like water aerobics daily. Memberships available but not required at the Plantation Golf and CC. Close to Wellen Park 3 miles, 7.7 miles to Manasota Beach, 9.6 miles to Venice Beach, and 8.5 miles to downtown Venice.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1443.00
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Greenbelt, Sidewalk, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Touchless Faucet, Washer
  • Association Name: Associa Gulf Coast-Sarasota Branch
  • Association Phone: 941.552.1598
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 286 MYRTLE TRACE AT THE PLANTATION
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0443131102
  • Style: Florida
  • Unit Number: 286
  • Views: 72
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 166 Southampton Place S 348, VENICE, FL 34293
$259,900.00 ($116.03 / sqft )

166 Southampton Place S 348 More Like This

Pristine 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath Villa with a Water View in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club! Move in ready and meticulously maintained, this villa offers effortless living in one of Venices

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2240 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141797
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31 More Like This

This meticulous, move in ready freestanding two bedroom, two bath villa offers refined living in a maintained setting. The home features elegant laminate wood flooring throughout. The kitchen has brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142809
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lori Ryan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 121 Crane Rd, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($132.07 / sqft )

121 Crane Rd Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming South Venice home in unincorporated Sarasota County with NO CDD OR HOA FEES. Situated on approximately 8,000 sq ft (double lot about 0.18 acres). The property offers flexibility rarely found

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2264 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143452
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Shelley Jennings
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 138 Southampton Place S # 357, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($101.92 / sqft )

138 Southampton Place S # 357 Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy effortless Florida living in this turnkey furnished villa in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club, where exterior maintenance is handled for you, allowing more time to relax and enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2345 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143968
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the Villas of Somerset at Plantation Golf & Country Clubone of Venices most desirable and rarely available villa communities. This spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath standalone villa offers a peace

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673608
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Southampton Place N 248, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($103.28 / sqft )

101 Southampton Place N 248 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath condo located in the highly sought after Myrtle Trace at Plantation, one of Venices most desirable and established communities. Offering a new roof coming so

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2314 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673622
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4977 Tamarack Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($119.88 / sqft )

4977 Tamarack Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCED! PRICED TO SELL! BRAND NEW WATERPROOF WOOD BASED LAMINATE FLOORS THROUGHOUT! Located in the highly desirable Southwood maintenance free community, this is a well maintained 2 bedroom h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2294 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678220
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Marilyn Kneafsey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5264 Kent Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($117.51 / sqft )

5264 Kent Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of classic Florida living in the heart of South Venice, where charm and space come together. Designed by renowned builder Ruth Richmond, this well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2553 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680329
  2. Provided by 1ST CLASS REAL ESTATE SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Holly Wikfors, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($101.49 / sqft )

495 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South Venice opportunity with space, flexibility, and excellent potential. Tax records reflect 4 bedrooms, and the home also offers an additional first floor bedroom with a private entrance, plus anot

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691039
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Pebble Rock Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($118.39 / sqft )

38 Pebble Rock Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover Hourglass Lake Villas an intimate community of just 80 villas, welcoming of all ages, and one of South Venice's most quietly coveted addresses. Just minutes from Venice Island, Manasota Key,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691117
  2. Provided by ENGEL + VOELKERS SARASOTA
  3. Contact Meagan Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com