729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4673608 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 729 Brightside Crescent Drive 33
  • Viewed: 111
  • Price: $260,000
  • Price sqft: $114
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Bldg sqft: 2283
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 163
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0663 / -82.364
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Villas Of Somerset
  • Provided by: FINE PROPERTIES
  • Contact: Melissa Gardner, LLC
  • 941-782-0000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to the Villas of Somerset at Plantation Golf & Country Clubone of Venices most desirable and rarely available villa communities. This spacious 2 bedroom, 2 bath standalone villa offers a peaceful setting, beautifully maintained grounds, and easy, maintenance free living. Inside, youll find two generous bedroom suites, two baths featuring granite countertops, a jetted garden tub, a large Florida room and excellent storage. The open great room with cathedral ceilings, recessed lighting, and lighted plant shelves creates a bright, airy feel perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, a center island, built in desk, breakfast nook with access to the covered lanai, and convenient indoor laundry. A blend of ceramic tile and updated luxury vinyl flooring enhances durability and style throughout. The attached garage includes a workbench, ideal for hobbies or projects. Residents of Somerset enjoy a sparkling heated pool, clubhouse, and beautifully maintained grounds. Optional membership at Plantation Golf & Country Club expands your lifestyle even further with championship golf, tennis, pickleball, bocce, an Olympic size pool, fitness center, and an active social calendar. Located close to Gulf beaches, shopping, restaurants, Wellen Park, medical facilities, and the Atlanta Braves spring training stadium at CoolToday Parkthis villa offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and Florida lifestyle. Dont miss this rare opportunity in the Villas of Somerset!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: None
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1571.00
  • Roof: Tile
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Available, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range
  • Association Name: Plantation Association Management/ Rafael
  • Association Phone: 941-493-0287
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT 33 THE VILLAS OF SOMERSET AT THE PLANTATION
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0442111033
  • Unit Number: 33
  • Views: 111
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5833 Harrison Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$310,000.00 ($127.68 / sqft )

5833 Harrison Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Newer roof 2023 | impact windows | updated kitchen | public water! Not flood zone! Block house!!! 2. 7 miles to desirable manasota key beach and boat ramp! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2428 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31, VENICE, FL 34293
$260,000.00 ($113.89 / sqft )

733 Brightside Crescent Drive 31 More Like This

This meticulous, move in ready freestanding two bedroom, two bath villa offers refined living in a maintained setting. The home features elegant laminate wood flooring throughout. The kitchen has brig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2283 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142809
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Lori Ryan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 138 Southampton Place S # 357, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($101.92 / sqft )

138 Southampton Place S # 357 Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy effortless Florida living in this turnkey furnished villa in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club, where exterior maintenance is handled for you, allowing more time to relax and enjoy

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2345 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143968
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 101 Southampton Place N 248, VENICE, FL 34293
$239,000.00 ($103.28 / sqft )

101 Southampton Place N 248 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bath condo located in the highly sought after Myrtle Trace at Plantation, one of Venices most desirable and established communities. Offering a new roof coming so

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2314 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673622
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Melissa Gardner, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4977 Tamarack Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($119.88 / sqft )

4977 Tamarack Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE REDUCED! PRICED TO SELL! BRAND NEW WATERPROOF WOOD BASED LAMINATE FLOORS THROUGHOUT! Located in the highly desirable Southwood maintenance free community, this is a well maintained 2 bedroom h

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2294 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678220
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Marilyn Kneafsey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5264 Kent Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($117.51 / sqft )

5264 Kent Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of classic Florida living in the heart of South Venice, where charm and space come together. Designed by renowned builder Ruth Richmond, this well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2553 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680329
  2. Provided by 1ST CLASS REAL ESTATE SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Holly Wikfors, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($101.49 / sqft )

495 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South Venice opportunity with space, flexibility, and excellent potential. Tax records reflect 4 bedrooms, and the home also offers an additional first floor bedroom with a private entrance, plus anot

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691039
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Pebble Rock Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($118.39 / sqft )

38 Pebble Rock Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover Hourglass Lake Villas an intimate community of just 80 villas, welcoming of all ages, and one of South Venice's most quietly coveted addresses. Just minutes from Venice Island, Manasota Key,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691117
  2. Provided by ENGEL + VOELKERS SARASOTA
  3. Contact Meagan Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 5008 Southern Pine Circle, VENICE, FL 34293
$309,000.00 ($107.18 / sqft )

5008 Southern Pine Circle Shortsale More Like This

Short Sale. This three bedroom two bathroom pool home offers nearly 2200 square feet of living space in one of Venice's most desirable locations. Full of potential and ready for a new vision, this pro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2883 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144279
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com