35 Somerset B, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: R11144916 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 35 Somerset B
  • Viewed: 101
  • Price: $150,900
  • Price sqft: $153
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 989
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 160
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27 / -80
  • County: Palm Beach
  • City: West Palm Beach
  • Zipcode: 33417
  • Subdivision: Somerset Condos
  • Building: Somerset Condos
  • Provided by: Signature International RE
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Beautiful expansive lake views from this 2 bedroom, 2 full baths condo on the second floor of a well kept and well funded association. Watch the sailboats, local wildlife, or fish from your backyard. Highly desirable Somerset section that features a lovely pool, tennis, and pickle ball courts. Both bedrooms have gorgeous water views and have access to the screened lanai. The kitchen features newer appliances and granite countertop, tile backsplash, and recently installed Maytag dishwasher. Century Village Is a resort style, 55+ community with so much to offer... you will be proud to call this home. Welcome to the paradise of South Florida, resort style social living at its absolute best. When you become the proud owner of a Century Village condominium, you begin the journey to experience the distinct Century Village "way of life" with luxurious recreational facilities and abundant social activities. Century Village West Palm Beach is an age restricted (+55) active adult community with 24 hour security and manned gated entrances. Century Village is situated on 29 acres, securely fenced just East of Florida's Turnpike with its two manned gates, one located on Okeechobee Blvd. and East Drive, and another on Haverhill Road and Century Blvd. Century Village is within 5 miles of the Palm Beach International Airport, Florida's Turnpike is less than one mile, I 95 is only three miles away, the Intracoastal waterway, and our pristine world famous beaches are within 8 miles. Also within 5 miles is Rosemary Square (AKA City Place), our downtown entertainment, dining, and shopping hot spot. Palm Beach, one of the most beautiful and desirable locations in the world, is within a 20 minute drive. The Village boasts 7,854 units in 356 buildings with 309 associations (corporations). There is no master association which is unique in the state of Florida. Rather, the United Civic Organization (UCO) acts as an advisory group to the associations which send delegates to UCO meetings. The community newspaper is the UCO Reporter which is operated by the UCO Board. The magnificent 92,000 square foot Clubhouse features amenities including barber, beauty parlor, fitness center, theater, billiards, library, card playing and activity rooms, as well as an indoor pool and saunas. The newly remodeled 1209 seat theater hosts current run movies and live entertainment. Free private bus transportation within the village as well as frequent trips to shopping venues and other activities outside of the village. There are fifteen pools ensuring everyone has the possibility of living within walking distance to a pool. Other activities include tennis, petanque, shuffleboard, biking, sailing, canoeing, or just riding around in your golf cart. There is even an on site drug store, limited medical services and free ambulatory services. The restoration of the clubhouse (which was damaged by Hurricane Frances) took many months and approximately 6 million dollars to complete. Most impressive is that this renovation required no special assessments to the members. The building is now complete and boasts a magnificent theater offering live shows by well known entertainers and current run movies. There is a large party room that seats 512 people with a large dance floor and stage, card room, meeting rooms, hobby and craft rooms, billiard room, sewing room, music room, two exterior swimming pools and one indoor heated saltwater swimming pool, as well as shuffleboard, handball, bocce, and racquet ball courts. This beautiful new building was completely remodeled, upgraded and rebuilt to current code, including impact windows so there is no need for hurricane shutters on the building. The clubhouse is not owned by the associations, but by Beneson Capital Partners in New York, and is managed by WPRF, Inc. In addition to the clubhouse there is a large fitness center in the Hastings section of the Village that has free weights, exercise classes, various exercise machines, a resistance pool, and a regular swimming pool where water aerobics are offered. Also, for our residents we have a courtesy bus system which takes residents throughout the Village as well as to nearby stores, malls, restaurants, houses of worship and various excursions. While there are no restaurants in the Village there is a Walgreen's Drug Store, a hair salon and a doctor's office.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Garage and Parking
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Deeded, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Individual, Electric
  • Electric: Three Phase
  • Heating: Central Individual, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Pool, Billiard Room, Boating, Bocce Ball, Clubhouse, Courtesy Bus, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Game Room, Indoor Pool, Jogging Path, Library, Parking, Pickleball Court(s), Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Workshop Area
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Recreation Facility, Cable TV, Common Areas, Elevator, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Security, Trash
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 594
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Bedroom Layout - Stacked
  • Legal Description: SOMERSET COND B PAR 35
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Parcel Number: 00424323340020350
  • Views: 101
  • Zoning Code: RH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 157 Andover G, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$140,000.00 ($155.04 / sqft )

157 Andover G Virtual Tour More Like This

Fantastic location ground floor corner 2 bedroom and 2 full bathrooms for your comfort and convenience. There are two parking spaces very near the front door. Freshly painted and cleaned so it is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11074998
  2. Provided by Real Estate Center of West Palm Beach
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 267 Wellington J  267, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$149,000.00

267 Wellington J 267 Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated Seller! Elevator right at your door. Easy parking too! Enjoy coffee every morning in the enclosed patio. The long lake views and views are some of the nicest views in this 55+ community

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  1. MLSID: F10503040
  2. Provided by The Keyes Company
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 104 Windsor E 104, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$162,500.00 ($175.87 / sqft )

104 Windsor E 104 Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

Are you ready for the next phase in life? Enjoy the active South Florida lifestyle from this fully furnished, 2 bedroom 2 bathroom top floor, corner unit with a new roof, impact windows, central HVAC,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 924 sqft
  1. MLSID: F10522901
  2. Provided by EXP Realty, LLC.
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 309 Windsor N, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$139,000.00 ($210.61 / sqft )

309 Windsor N Virtual Tour More Like This

Turn Key, renovated 1 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms, 1st floor unit, with tray ceilings and track lighting. Condo is right next to the laundry room that is free to use without worrying about needing quarte

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 660 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11015632
  2. Provided by Beycome of Florida LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 204 Salisbury I  204, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$159,000.00 ($185.32 / sqft )

204 Salisbury I 204 Virtual Tour More Like This

Great opportunity to buy a beautifully renovated 2 bedroom, 1. 5 baths unit in this 55 plus community! First floor, corner, bright condo with lovely courtyard in front. Gorgeous light tile floors, r

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 858 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11105201
  2. Provided by Real Estate Center of West Palm Beach
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2820 Tennis Club Drive 302, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$155,000.00 ($198.46 / sqft )

2820 Tennis Club Drive 302 Virtual Tour More Like This

***Investor Special*** CASH ONLY , No age restriction, Remodeled condo overlooking tennis club courts, upgrade kitchen and bathroom. Conveniently located on the third floor. Elevator in building. No a

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 781 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11109692
  2. Provided by Partnership Realty Inc.
  3. REALTORS® Association of the Palm Beaches, Inc
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 105 Coventry E 105, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$139,900.00 ($198.16 / sqft )

105 Coventry E 105 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

STOP LOOKING This is the unit for you and just move in. GORGEOUS UNIT in the best community in Florida. Everything new: High quality impact windows and doors, new central AC, dishwasher, quartz coun

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 706 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11113974
  2. Provided by Santa Fe Real Estate
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 106 Wellington M  1, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$149,950.00 ($130.17 / sqft )

106 Wellington M 1 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Wonderful First Floor Water View Condo in Century Village's Desirable Wellington Section! Step into comfort and convenience with this beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo offering serene

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1152 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11117507
  2. Provided by Waterfront Realty Of The Palm Beaches
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 209 Greenbrier A, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$145,900.00 ($121.58 / sqft )

209 Greenbrier A Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome to the paradise of South Florida, resort style social living at its absolute best. Enjoy wonderful views from this fully furnished and beautifully renovated, two bedroom, two full bath condo l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1200 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11121386
  2. Provided by Signature International RE
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 35 Dorchester B, West Palm Beach, FL 33417
$139,353.00 ($154.32 / sqft )

35 Dorchester B Virtual Tour More Like This

Remodeled 2 Bedroom Condo in Vibrant 55+ Community West Palm Beach Step into comfort and convenience with this beautifully maintained, remodeled 2 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom condo located in the heart

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 903 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11123540
  2. Provided by Balistreri Real Estate Inc
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com