4977 Tamarack Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4678220 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4977 Tamarack Trail
  • Viewed: 80
  • Price: $275,000
  • Price sqft: $120
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Bldg sqft: 2294
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 118
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0562 / -82.3734
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Southwood Sec C
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Marilyn Kneafsey
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    PRICE REDUCED! PRICED TO SELL! BRAND NEW WATERPROOF WOOD BASED LAMINATE FLOORS THROUGHOUT! Located in the highly desirable Southwood maintenance free community, this is a well maintained 2 bedroom home with a split floor plan and high ceilings throughout. The spacious family room features a wall of sliding glass doors that open to a large, private lanaiperfect for relaxing or entertaining. The kitchen is designed with functionality in mind, offering abundant cabinetry, generous counter space, a large pantry, and a roomy eat in area. A separate formal dining area provides additional space for gatherings. The primary suite includes high ceilings, a ceiling fan, walk in closet, dual sinks, a private water closet and a large walk in shower. The split bedroom layout ensures privacy for guests. Additional highlights include hurricane impact windows and an inside laundry room. The tile roof was replaced in 2014. Southwood offers a low maintenance lifestyle with ground maintenance and irrigation included in the low HOA fee. Residents enjoy access to a heated community pool that is close by. There are no CDD fees, and the property is not located in a flood zone, so mandatory flood insurance is not required. Ideally situated in Venice, just minutes from shopping, dining, Wellen Park, CoolToday Park (spring training home of the Atlanta Braves), historic downtown Venice, the Legacy Trail, beautiful Gulf beaches, boating, fishing, and golf. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy easy Florida living in a prime location.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1528.00
  • Roof: Tile
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 670.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Keys Caldwell
  • Association Phone: 941-408-8293
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, L Dining, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 7 BLK 4 SOUTHWOOD SEC C
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0446020061
  • Views: 80
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5833 Harrison Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$310,000.00 ($127.68 / sqft )

5833 Harrison Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Newer roof 2023 | impact windows | updated kitchen | public water! Not flood zone! Block house!!! 2. 7 miles to desirable manasota key beach and boat ramp! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2428 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20 Idle Sands Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$314,900.00 ($125.36 / sqft )

20 Idle Sands Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to effortless Florida living in this beautifully maintained, semi furnished end unit villa nestled in the sought after, maintenance free community of Hourglass Lakes. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2512 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655536
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING III
  3. Contact Stephanie Rundek Bronzino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5264 Kent Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($117.51 / sqft )

5264 Kent Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of classic Florida living in the heart of South Venice, where charm and space come together. Designed by renowned builder Ruth Richmond, this well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2553 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680329
  2. Provided by 1ST CLASS REAL ESTATE SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Holly Wikfors, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 137 Drifting Sands Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$319,900.00 ($126.24 / sqft )

137 Drifting Sands Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

NEW ROOF in 2025! Welcome to Hourglass Lakes, the Hidden Gem of South Venice! From the moment you arrive in this charming, all ages community of just 80 villas, youll feel just how special it truly is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687602
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Michael Klancnik
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($101.49 / sqft )

495 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South Venice opportunity with space, flexibility, and excellent potential. Tax records reflect 4 bedrooms, and the home also offers an additional first floor bedroom with a private entrance, plus anot

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691039
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 38 Pebble Rock Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($118.39 / sqft )

38 Pebble Rock Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover Hourglass Lake Villas an intimate community of just 80 villas, welcoming of all ages, and one of South Venice's most quietly coveted addresses. Just minutes from Venice Island, Manasota Key,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2534 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691117
  2. Provided by ENGEL + VOELKERS SARASOTA
  3. Contact Meagan Jones
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 5008 Southern Pine Circle, VENICE, FL 34293
$309,000.00 ($107.18 / sqft )

5008 Southern Pine Circle Shortsale More Like This

Short Sale. This three bedroom two bathroom pool home offers nearly 2200 square feet of living space in one of Venice's most desirable locations. Full of potential and ready for a new vision, this pro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2883 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144279
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com