137 Drifting Sands Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4687602 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 137 Drifting Sands Drive
  • Viewed: 81
  • Price: $319,900
  • Price sqft: $126
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 2534
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 45
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0384 / -82.3942
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Hourglass Lakes Ph 2
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: BRIGHT REALTY
  • Contact: Michael Klancnik
  • 941-552-6036
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    NEW ROOF in 2025! Welcome to Hourglass Lakes, the Hidden Gem of South Venice! From the moment you arrive in this charming, all ages community of just 80 villas, youll feel just how special it truly is. Tucked toward the back of the neighborhood, this WATERFRONT two bedroom, two bath villa with a spacious two car garage offers both privacy and comfort. Enjoy your morning coffee in the screened and gated courtyard just off the kitchen and primary suite. A bright Florida room, connected to both the living room and primary suite with sliding glass doors, adds even more flexible space to enjoy. The homes split bedroom layout places the primary and guest suites on opposite ends of the home for maximum privacy. A hidden pocket door creates a secluded guest area with its own bath perfect for visitors. Storage is plentiful, featuring a coat closet in the foyer, linen closets in both bathrooms, a generous walk in closet in the primary suite, a roomy guest closet, and even attic access with pull down stairs. The oversized, two car garage includes a utility sink, space for a workbench or storage, and a conveniently located utility nook housing the HVAC system and water heater. Inside, the laundry/mud room offers additional cabinetry and ample space. The eat in kitchen is well equipped with abundant cabinet storage, LED lighting, a new stainless steel dishwasher, new SS stove & range hood garbage disposal, side by side fridge, and a stainless steel range hood. Much of the interior has been freshly painted as well! Outside, adjustable Bahama shutters provide shade while still letting in natural light and views. The covered, screened front entry is great for protecting visitors and deliveries from the elements. The low HOA fee includes access to the private clubhouse with a heated (and summer cooled) pool and a spa, along with professional management and landscaping services! Residents enjoy an active lifestyle with clubs, games, social events, and regular gatherings. Located just a few miles from Manasota Key, Englewood, and Venice beaches, youll have easy access to dining, shopping, golf, nature spots, medical facilities, and more. Come see for yourself schedule your showing today and discover your new Venice retreat in Hourglass Lakes!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Shade Shutter(s), Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Other, Tile
  • Living Area: 1538.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Paved, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Spa/Hot Tub, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 500.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Brittany Polston - Sentry Management
  • Association Phone: 941-361-1222
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Accessibility Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 29 HOURGLASS LAKES PHASE 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0461110076
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Water
  • Views: 81
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1647 Lancashire Drive 1647, VENICE, FL 34293
$365,000.00 ($131.67 / sqft )

1647 Lancashire Drive 1647 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to truly maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed patio home. This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience and natural beauty. This spacious propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136383
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Laura Kopple
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 575 Clubside Circle 35, VENICE, FL 34293
$369,000.00 ($139.19 / sqft )

575 Clubside Circle 35 Virtual Tour More Like This

This Immaculate and Beautifully Updated Maintenance Free Home located in Clubside a gated community at The Plantation Golf and Country Club with Oversized Yard and Water Views is truly EXCEPTIONAL! Up

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2651 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143069
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Ann Meisner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1608 Bob O Link Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$350,000.00 ($125.81 / sqft )

1608 Bob O Link Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

$25,000 price improvement 3 bedrooms 0. 27 acre corner lot non flood zone (x) venice high school district central venice looking for a 3 bedroom home in venice, florida with a larger yard and ea

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2782 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143194
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Colleen Martens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5814 Jackson Lane, VENICE, FL 34293
$349,500.00 ($133.09 / sqft )

5814 Jackson Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

First time on the market! This original owner custom home is located in Gulf View Estates, a friendly Hidden Gem community with an HOA of just $350/year, no CDD fees, and unbeatable proximity to Manas

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2626 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144192
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Eric Martell P.A
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 295 Fareham Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$375,000.00 ($120.00 / sqft )

295 Fareham Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**seller is open to incentives/concessions and structuring financing, to assist the right buyer to move forward** ~ on this 4br venice home with preserve backdrop!! ~ seller financing is consider

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3125 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673348
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1461 Royal Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$369,000.00 ($120.00 / sqft )

1461 Royal Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your new sanctuary in South Venice! This stunning, modern home is just a short stroll from the beach. As you enter, you'll find each room fil

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3075 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676205
  2. Provided by THE REAL ESTATE STORE
  3. Contact Natalia Berie
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5264 Kent Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$300,000.00 ($117.51 / sqft )

5264 Kent Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of classic Florida living in the heart of South Venice, where charm and space come together. Designed by renowned builder Ruth Richmond, this well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2553 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680329
  2. Provided by 1ST CLASS REAL ESTATE SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Holly Wikfors, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3164 Fallow Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$349,000.00 ($121.35 / sqft )

3164 Fallow Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious inside and out this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a 2 car garage is situated on three spacious lots in a great location. This home offers an open, flowing floor plan that is perfect for both ev

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2876 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685683
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Heidi Scholten
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4705 Lemon Bay Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$357,000.00 ($119.20 / sqft )

4705 Lemon Bay Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Private beach access!! Large beach house or 2 rental units!! Investors "turnkey" dream beach house!! Private beach ferry across the street or take your boat to stunning private beach 2 min. Across lem

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2995 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686920
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Lise Wosick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Burke Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($101.49 / sqft )

495 Burke Road Virtual Tour More Like This

South Venice opportunity with space, flexibility, and excellent potential. Tax records reflect 4 bedrooms, and the home also offers an additional first floor bedroom with a private entrance, plus anot

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2955 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4691039
  2. Provided by SUNBURST REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact Joelene Fischer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com