901 Ponderosa Road, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6146878 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 901 Ponderosa Road
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $265,000
  • Price sqft: $154
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Bldg sqft: 1719
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 32
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0358 / -82.4118
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: South Venice
  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Wellen Park
  • Provided by: KW COASTAL LIVING
  • Contact: Leslie Brown PA
  • 941-473-7399
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Live the florida coastal lifestyle with a rare sense of privacy, tranquility, and direct connection to nature in the heart of venice. This inviting home is perfectly positioned for those who value peaceful surroundings, featuring a screened in rear lanai where you can unwind to the sounds of rustling trees and flowing water. Enjoy a fully fenced yard offering a secluded space to relax, entertain, garden, or let pets roam freely. A natural backyard buffer enhances the sense of privacy, creating a quiet, tucked away setting that feels worlds away from the everyday. ***just beyond your backyard, a shallow waterway winds through a natural habitat filled with local wildlife, offering a constantly changing, serene view. This peaceful water empties directly into the nearby south venice lemon bay preserve and eventually connects to the intracoastal waterwaygiving you a rare opportunity to live alongside protected nature while still being close to everything. ~~~the home showcases bahama shutters, a distinctive hip roof design and a comfortable, functional layout, paired with numerous thoughtful updates. Recent improvements include newer appliances, well pump, holding tank, aerator, water softener, central air conditioner, bathtub with shower diverters, hot water heater, kitchen reverse osmosis system, and electrical panelproviding peace of mind and carefree living. Furnishings are negotiable, making this a seamless move in ready option. ***located in the laid back south venice community, youre just minutes from manasota beach, where you can enjoy uncrowded shoreline walks, hunt for shark teeth, and take in breathtaking gulf sunsets. Residents also have the option to join the south venice civic association, offering access to a private ferry to a secluded beach and a boat ramp, making it easy to get out on the water whenever you choose. ~~~with no hoa restrictions, a peaceful neighborhood setting, and nature right outside your door, this property offers a lifestyle thats increasingly hard to findquiet, private, and deeply connected to the natural beauty of coastal florida. Call today to experience it for yourself.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run, Lighting
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
  • Living Area: 1194.00
  • Other Structures: Kennel/Dog Run
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Landscaped, Level, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Wellen Park High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Taylor Ranch Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Grip-Accessible Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOTS 2196 & 2197, SOUTH VENICE UNIT 7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0459140023
  • Style: Florida
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($129.84 / sqft )

789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this inviting residence in the highly sought after community of Harrington Lake at Plantation Golf & Country Club. This spacious two bedroom, two bath villa with a two car garage offers an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2118 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513715
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP MVP
  3. Contact Shasta DeGraw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3187 Galiot Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($171.25 / sqft )

3187 Galiot Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautifully updated home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Step inside and admire the bright layout with vaulted ceilings and luxur

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1746 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136650
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 912 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($139.88 / sqft )

912 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION TO SELL!! Maintenance Free Villa in The Plantation G&CC Light, Bright & Thoughtfully Designed. Welcome to effortless Florida

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138849
  2. Provided by ACCARDI & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTA
  3. Contact Nancy Ax
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5964 Diana Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($157.62 / sqft )

5964 Diana Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Just Reduced! Looking for that perfect location close to the Beach but not in a Flood Zone. This adorable 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is what you've been looking for. 5 minutes to Manasota Beach! It featur

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1897 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140102
  2. Provided by AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC
  3. Contact Sue Tamberino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 914 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$315,000.00 ($146.92 / sqft )

914 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This meticulously maintained and beautifully updated villa offers comfort and style within the desirable St. Andrews Park community of The Plantation Golf & Country Club. A soft, neutral palette sets

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.72 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140689
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tracy Pierce
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5833 Harrison Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$310,000.00 ($127.68 / sqft )

5833 Harrison Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Newer roof 2023 | impact windows | updated kitchen | public water! Not flood zone! Block house!!! 2. 7 miles to desirable manasota key beach and boat ramp! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2428 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 166 Southampton Place S 348, VENICE, FL 34293
$259,900.00 ($116.03 / sqft )

166 Southampton Place S 348 More Like This

Pristine 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath Villa with a Water View in Myrtle Trace at Plantation Golf & Country Club! Move in ready and meticulously maintained, this villa offers effortless living in one of Venices

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2240 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141797
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3568 Roslyn Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$277,500.00 ($148.71 / sqft )

3568 Roslyn Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Exceptional opportunity for investors or buyers seeking property in a prime Venice location. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home sits on a sp

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1866 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141815
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Karen Fox
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 20362 Benissimo Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$305,000.00 ($142.52 / sqft )

20362 Benissimo Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this move in ready attached villa at 20362 Benissimo Dr, nestled in the desirable gated community of Gran Paradiso within vibrant Wellen Park,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2140 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141960
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($173.35 / sqft )

1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

This charming and comfortable villa has it all! With its warm and welcoming vibe, it feels like a peaceful retreat away from the hustle and bustle of busy life. Featuring two bedrooms, two baths, and

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1730 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142096
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Megan E. George, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com