4190 Strombus Road, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691122 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4190 Strombus Road
  • Viewed: 45
  • Price: $1,300,000
  • Price sqft: $298
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Bldg sqft: 4366
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 17
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0472 / -82.4186
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: South Venice
  • Elementary School: Venice
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: ALIGN RIGHT REALTY SRQ OPULENCE
  • Contact: Billy Bergh
  • 941-362-3300
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Once in a generation does a property like this come to market. Commanding over 2 acres of private waterfront land at the end of a quiet cul de sac, 4190 Strombus Road is a fully self sufficient, meticulously upgraded estate that defies comparison. Three combined parcels exceeding 2 acres deliver the space, privacy, and versatility virtually impossible to find in Southwest Florida. Pass through the electric gated entrance framed by live areca fencing, 33+ fruit trees, a caged vegetable garden, and a chicken coop engineered for those who demand complete independence. A 100 foot footbridge leads to your own private detached island. A 8,000 lb boat lift and private dock with water and electricity provide direct access to Alligator Creek and the waterways of Southwest Florida. South Venice Beach Ferry access via annual residential pass with optional boat launch. Beach access less than 5 minutes away. The 2,312 SF 2 story masonry foundation residence features 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms including a 2024 walk in shower, wood burning fireplace, 2 skylights, dumbwaiter, open concept kitchen and living areas, home office, game/recreation room, family room, wrap around balcony, upper deck with awning, screened lower lanai, and a 2 car garage plus carport. Included appliances and stairlift add immediate convenience. Nearly $500,000 in documented improvements serious, deliberate infrastructure investment. Built to operate through anything Florida delivers. The 2025 Garrison Flood Barrier System, impact hurricane windows, Storm Smart lanai protection, and harmonic entry shutter deliver unmatched storm defense. Power independence is absolute: 25 solar panels, 2018 solar installation, Tesla Battery (2025), 250 gallon propane tank, and a whole home Generac generator. Well water, upgraded 2021 septic, 500 gallon rainwater tank, and dual irrigation complete a genuinely off grid capable estate. Recent improvements: new roof (2022), two new A/C systems, new water system, full downstairs renovation with Peel & Stick beneath HardiBoard walls, epoxy flooring, raised electrical to 6 feet, new interior doors, new lower bathroom, exterior paint (all 2024), new garage doors (2023), and overhead garage storage (2025). 6 camera security, central vacuum, and UV water filter throughout. Residents enjoy the Legacy Trail connecting Venice to Sarasota and South Venice Civic Association membership with pickleball and year round amenities. Zoned OUC/Open Use Conservation. A rated Venice schools: Elementary, Middle, and Senior High. This is not a property for every buyer it is the right property for exactly the right buyer. 4190 Strombus Road represents 22 years of vision realized. That vision is now yours to inherit. See attached Features Sheet and Property FAQ for complete improvements and specifications.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Courtyard, French Doors, Garden, Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Barrel/Cistern(s), Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Epoxy, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2312.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, Private, Street Dead-End, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Venice Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage, Basement, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Solar Energy Storage On Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Phone Available, Sprinkler Well, Underground Utilities
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed, Stair Lift
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener, Wine Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Accessibility Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Dumbwaiter, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: BEG NE COR LOT 9904 SOUTH VENICE UNIT 36 TH S-27-34- W 100 FT TH N-62-26-W 160 FT TH S-27-34-W 130 FT TH S-62-26-E 335 FT M/L TH NELY ALG CREEK 270 FT M/L TH N-62-26-W 210 FT M/L TH S-27-34-W 25
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0456080051
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Coastal, Elevated, Florida, Key West
  • View: Trees/Woods, Water
  • Views: 45
  • Zoning Code: OUC
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 434 Tremingham Way, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,425,000.00 ($302.36 / sqft )

434 Tremingham Way Virtual Tour More Like This

A newly constructed heated saltwater pool and spa, paired with a newly built 3.5 car hurricane rated garage addition, set the tone for this exceptional estatewhere thoughtful upgrades and refined Flor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4713 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143112
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Allyson Zweifel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12842 Pinnacle Lane, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,500,000.00 ($321.06 / sqft )

12842 Pinnacle Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to luxury living in the highly sought after Solstice community of Wellen Park. Where comfort, space, and lifestyle come together seamlessly. This stunning, newly built residence offers 5 spaci

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4672 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143717
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tracy Pierce
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 18185 Home Run Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,459,369.00 ($324.23 / sqft )

18185 Home Run Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing More Like This

RARE OPPORTUNITY TO OWN THE VERY LAST BRAND NEW HOME IN GRAN PLACE!! Welcome to Gran Place at Wellen Park an exclusive Sam Rodgers Homes private enclave of just 42 custom homes. Introducing the Des

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4501 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687926
  2. Provided by FLORIDA LIFE TEAM LLC
  3. Contact Kylie Bowman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11552 Gleaming Terrace, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,552,000.00 ($344.81 / sqft )

11552 Gleaming Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully positioned on a private conservation area lot in the gated community of Everly at Wellen Park, this extensively upgraded 3,138 square foot residence offers a rare blend of luxury, comfort,

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4501 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689162
  2. Provided by STARLINK REALTY
  3. Contact Jim Dickerson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 13349 Verandi Street, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,200,000.00 ($234.93 / sqft )

13349 Verandi Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience elevated coastal living in this exceptional 4 bedroom, 4 bath residence with Wine Cellar and Private Sauna. The home is nestled within the highly sought after IslandWalk at the West Village

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5108 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4689745
  2. Provided by KW SUNCOAST
  3. Contact Ninfa Allerton, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 10706 Ironbridge Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,249,500.00 ($279.09 / sqft )

10706 Ironbridge Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 10706 Ironbridge Drive, an exceptional residence located within the highly sought after Sarasota National community in Venice, Florida. This beautifully designed 4 Bedroom, 3.5 Bath home fe

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4477 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146897
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Debi Harman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9110 Deer Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,295,000.00 ($239.59 / sqft )

9110 Deer Court Reduced More Like This

Viewing by Appointment only. This is rare opportunity to own a lakefront home in the gated Lake Geraldine Community, on 3 acres with the Myakka State Forest behind for privacy and Wellen Park just

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5405 sqft
  4. Approx. 3.13 acres
  1. MLSID: R4911085
  2. Provided by REJUVEN CAPITAL LLC
  3. Contact Terrence Brannon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17553 Foxtail Loop, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,329,990.00 ($294.64 / sqft )

17553 Foxtail Loop New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Experience luxury living in the Brendlyn Executive Series, a thoughtfully designed 4 bedroom, 3 full bath, 1 powder bath home with an additional dedicated pool bath, offering 3,2

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4514 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8501084
  2. Provided by WEEKLEY HOMES REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Robert St. Pierre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 11245 Blissby Street, VENICE, FL 34293
$1,287,138.00 ($289.96 / sqft )

11245 Blissby Street New Construction More Like This

Bayport II This Bayport II is currently under construction and will be ready Sep/Oct! Designed to make a lasting impression, this home showcases Maddox Maple Latte cabinetry with a rich wood finish,

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4439 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8504658
  2. Provided by HOMES BY WESTBAY REALTY
  3. Contact Keri Albritton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com