2135 Datura Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4685791 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2135 Datura Street
  • Viewed: 30
  • Price: $1,725,000
  • Price sqft: $512
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2021
  • Bldg sqft: 3370
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 2
  • 1/2 Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 59
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3149 / -82.5269
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34239
  • Subdivision: Grove Lawn Rep
  • Elementary School: Soutide
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Sarasota
  • Provided by: WILLIAM RAVEIS REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Jennifer Thompson, PA
  • 941-867-3901
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This beautifully crafted custom home combines modern farmhouse style with exceptional craftsmanship and designer finishes throughout. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and an open concept floor plan, the residence offers a perfect balance of comfort, style, and functionality. Eye catching curb appeal begins with a cypress wood garage door, cypress porch accents, and a dramatic glass entryway that sets the tone for the thoughtfully designed interior. Filled with natural light, the two story home showcases European oak flooring, recessed lighting, and a warm, inviting atmosphere throughout. The spacious great room features soaring 12 foot vaulted ceilings accented by a decorative cypress beam and a sleek electric fireplace, creating a stunning focal point ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The chefs kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring a Fulgor Milano dual fuel range, Silestone quartz countertops, custom soft close wood cabinetry, a large waterfall edge island, floating cypress shelves, brass fixtures, and a generous walk in pantry. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spacious bedroom, custom walk in closet, and a spa inspired bath complete with dual showers, double vanities, and custom cypress shelving. Additional highlights include beautiful wood staircases with wrought iron railings leading to a second story bonus room, along with a spacious laundry and mudroom combination offering extensive storage and workspace. Step outside to a large private backyard with plenty of room for a future pool, surrounded by a six foot cypress shadowbox fence ideal for pets, entertaining, and outdoor living. Ideally located east of the Trail in Sarasota, this exceptional home is just moments from Sarasota Memorial Hospital, Southside Village, and Southside Elementary School, while downtown Sarasotas dining, arts, culture, and world famous Gulf beaches are only a short drive away.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Living Area: 2539.00
  • Roof: Metal, Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Sidewalk, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Sarasota High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Southside Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 12 BLK B GROVELAWN REV
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0056040045
  • Views: 30
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1541 Flower Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,870,000.00 ($460.36 / sqft )

1541 Flower Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This unique home is in the desirable neighborhood of Harbor Acres. World renowned Selby Botanical Gardens is less than a mile from your new home. This mid century jewel was built in 1956 and was origi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4062 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656365
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3331 Old Oak Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,950,000.00 ($564.73 / sqft )

3331 Old Oak Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

A private, gated masterpiece where Old Florida romance meets modern coastal luxury. Tucked within the coveted West of the Trail enclave, this exquisitely reimagined estate delivers a rare blend of ar

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3453 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675449
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Adnan Dedic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2303 Loma Linda Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,899,000.00 ($550.44 / sqft )

2303 Loma Linda Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Fantastic $100,000 price reduction!!! In the well established Loma Linda Park neighborhood in Sarasota, this new construction, Divald Homes custom built two story home offers a blend of modern design

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3450 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676235
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Robert Sherman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1695 Hyde Park Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,999,999.00 ($495.54 / sqft )

1695 Hyde Park Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Exceptional Living in Sarasota's Premier Southside Village. Discover quality living in one of Sarasota's most sought after addresses. This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom residence offe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4036 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679534
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Allen Conrad
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2590 Floyd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,675,000.00 ($452.21 / sqft )

2590 Floyd Street Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Brand new luxury home in Arlington Park, located in the highly desirable Rustic Lodge enclave. This 3 bedroom plus den, 3.5 bath residence offers exceptional design, high end finishes, and a private o

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3704 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680138
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Laurie Minear
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2069 Bougainvillea Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,590,000.00 ($377.49 / sqft )

2069 Bougainvillea Street More Like This

Welcome to this fully furnished, newly updated Sarasota property situated on two combined lots totaling nearly half an acre, offering the flexibility and lifestyle potential in one of the areas most p

  1. Bedrooms: 6
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4212 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681866
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Noah Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1732 Shoreland Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,995,000.00 ($411.68 / sqft )

1732 Shoreland Drive More Like This

Welcome to modern West of Trail living where space, style, and location come together in one of Sarasotas most desirable family neighborhoods. Designed for the buyer who wants room to grow without sa

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4846 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682616
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Mark Coppens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2207 Wisteria Street, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,995,250.00 ($483.46 / sqft )

2207 Wisteria Street Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. East of the Trail in Sarasota, this 2017 built concrete block pool home offers 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and a rare double primary layout on an oversized

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4127 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683417
  2. Provided by LOYD ROBBINS & CO. LLC
  3. Contact Ali Marks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1647 Siesta Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,690,000.00 ($418.42 / sqft )

1647 Siesta Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Welcome to this stunning coastal home with elevator, featuring 5 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 3,023 square feet of living space. Additional opportunity to add bathrooms with modification add on with t

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4039 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684901
  2. Provided by PHAM REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Faith Stutzman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3319 Osprey Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34239
$1,995,000.00 ($452.89 / sqft )

3319 Osprey Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

A rare fusion of modern luxury, designer finishes, and an unbeatable Sarasota location, this stunning 2023 built residence at 3319 S Osprey Ave delivers the ultimate move in ready lifestyle just momen

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4405 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687005
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Adnan Dedic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com