3870 Sterling Road, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7524860 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 3870 Sterling Road
  • Viewed: 25
  • Price: $369,000
  • Price sqft: $197
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Bldg sqft: 1870
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 25
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.051 / -82.4193
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: South Venice
  • Elementary School: Venice
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Patricia Upp
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    We are delighted to present an exceptional property that masterfully integrates the enduring architectural charm of Old Florida with meticulously curated contemporary updates, culminating in a truly serene and private sanctuary. This beautifully maintained residence comprises three generously sized bedrooms and two pristine bathrooms. Its intelligently designed floor plan welcomes an abundance of natural light, fostering an inviting and expansive atmosphere throughout. A standout feature is the versatile and capacious bonus room, offering unparalleled flexibility to effortlessly transform into a fourth bedroom, a dedicated home office, or a dynamic flex space perfectly tailored to your unique lifestyle needs. Newer Roof, A/C and ductwork, gutters were installed 3 weeks ago, all newer kitchen stainless steel appliances. One year home warranty. Stepping outside, you will discover your own exclusive tropical oasis. The fully fenced private yard ensures absolute seclusion and security, surrounding an enchanting patio area that is ideal for sophisticated alfresco dining, entertaining guests, or simply unwinding in peaceful solitude. The lush landscaping, complemented by a selection of exotic fruit trees, elevates this space into an unparalleled outdoor escape, offering both beauty and a unique connection to nature. Ideally situated, this home provides effortless access to premier shopping destinations, acclaimed dining establishments, and the pristine, sugar sand Gulf beaches. It embodies the quintessential coastal lifestyle, delivering a harmonious blend of modern comfort and convenient proximity to everything Southwest Florida has to offer. X Flood Zone, No Flood insurance required, No HOA Fees! Oversized Corner Lot!!! Great Location to Venice Beach, Nokomis Beach, shopping centers, restaurants, and more!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Living Area: 1369.00
  • Other Structures: Cabana, Gazebo, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Private, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Venice Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Other, Solid Wood Cabinets
  • Legal Description: LOTS 6588 6589 & NE 1/2 OF 6590 SOUTH VENICE UNIT 25
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0452160028
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 25
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1647 Lancashire Drive 1647, VENICE, FL 34293
$365,000.00 ($131.67 / sqft )

1647 Lancashire Drive 1647 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to truly maintenance free living in this beautifully appointed patio home. This charming home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience and natural beauty. This spacious propert

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2772 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136383
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Laura Kopple
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19060 Cabernet Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$429,000.00 ($162.93 / sqft )

19060 Cabernet Court More Like This

Nestled in the desirable Antigua neighborhood of Wellen Park, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of space, style, and comfort. Situated on a generous corner lot, the pro

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2633 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143637
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact James Dunn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1627 Lancashire Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$420,000.00 ($140.70 / sqft )

1627 Lancashire Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Enjoy a truly maintenance free lifestyle where the association handles the big ticket items for you, including insurance on the exterior of the home (from the drywall out, including wind coverage), ro

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2985 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143649
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Shannon Thinnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 19729 Fishhawk Trail, VENICE, FL 34293
$415,000.00 ($140.63 / sqft )

19729 Fishhawk Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

3 Bed | 3 Bath | Den/Office | 2,214 Sq Ft | Pond View | West Facing Lanai | 2 Car Garage | Experience the Florida lifestyle you've been dreaming of in this stunning Lennar Marsala floor plan, nestled

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2951 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143782
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Colleen Martens
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 11065 Barnsley Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$419,000.00 ($140.60 / sqft )

11065 Barnsley Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Lovely maintenance free home in St. Andrews East in "The Plantation Golf & Country Club". Discover worry free living in this spacious free standing villa. Roomy kitchen, granite countertops, stainl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665935
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12753 Sagewood Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$389,000.00 ($153.15 / sqft )

12753 Sagewood Drive More Like This

Step into this beautifully updated 2 story Key Weststyle home in Grand Palm, a premier resort style community just minutes from pristine beaches, top rated golf, and exceptional dining. Designed for b

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2540 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146702
  2. Provided by PROGRAM REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Wayne Cherry
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com