8928 Whitemarsh Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34238
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691885 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8928 Whitemarsh Avenue
  • Viewed: 13
  • Price: $579,000
  • Price sqft: $215
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Bldg sqft: 2697
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2193 / -82.474
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34238
  • Subdivision: Stoneybrook Golf Country Club
  • Provided by: DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  • Contact: Kenneth Ipox
  • 941-867-6199
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Great Home with Westerly views of the 1st hole at this lovely Stoneybrook Golf Home! New roof in 2025! Updated exterior painting and landscaping. Open floor plan is ready for all your fresh updates with this great value property! Open Kitchen layout with a cozy dinette area and bay window design. 2 bedrooms with the 3rd bedroom boasting twin door entry being used as a Den. Primary Bedroom has walk in closets, twins sinks, a walk in shower and a modern step in tub. Enjoy the lanai with its sunsets views nightly and easy access to the main club grounds, chipping areas driving range nearby. Stoneybrook of Sarasota, A premier member owned country club, is only a short distance from Siesta Key and offers easy access to shopping and borders the Legacy Trail. Ownership in Stoneybrook Golf and Country Club includes a completely updated 18 hole golf course in 2024, clubhouse and restaurant, Har Tru tennis facility, well equipped fitness center and additional club pool and spa. Nestled between Downtown Sarasota and Downtown Venice.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1875.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cleared, In County, Near Golf Course, On Golf Course, Sidewalk, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Private Road, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 7263.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: stoneybrook GCC
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 21 STONEYBROOK GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0134140016
  • View: Golf Course, Park/Greenbelt, Tennis Court, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 13
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5127 Hanging Moss Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$675,000.00 ($237.09 / sqft )

5127 Hanging Moss Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Inviting indoor outdoor living defines this immaculately maintained home in the maintenance free community of Savannah at Turtle Rock, located in highly desirable Palmer Ranch. A paver driveway and wa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2847 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723249
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Nancy Minch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6201-6205 Draw Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$575,000.00 ($193.86 / sqft )

6201-6205 Draw Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Come see this rare investment opportunity to own a duplex in one of Sarasota's most desirable locations and in a NON FLOOD ZONE. This property features 2 Units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2 baths. Both

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2966 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142825
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Max Pereira
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8737 Pebble Creek Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$597,000.00 ($200.00 / sqft )

8737 Pebble Creek Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Enjoy resort style living in this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Loft Villa. Located in a gated community, this residence offers the perfect

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2985 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668301
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Darren Beddoe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4541 Murcia Boulevard 11, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$555,000.00 ($127.94 / sqft )

4541 Murcia Boulevard 11 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

NEW PRICE!!!! LOW,LOW PRICE!!!!PRICED to SELL!!!Move in Ready!!! Nestled behind the private gates of the beautifully landscaped TPC PRESTANCIA, this maintenance free, stand alone two story residence

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4338 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4673824
  2. Provided by EVERBEST REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Harvey Wasserman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4360 Camino Madera, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$578,000.00 ($155.92 / sqft )

4360 Camino Madera Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

This stunning 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath home located in the Villa Palmeras section of Prestancia features unique water and golf course views that unfold throughout the home. From the moment you enter, the s

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3707 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676568
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5625 Soft Skies Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$543,900.00 ($196.99 / sqft )

5625 Soft Skies Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Gorgeous 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home built in 2020! This immaculate residence offers a generous open concept floor plan featuring a spacious kitchen that flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2761 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677533
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Anthony Rudolph
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8544 Park Shore Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$649,000.00 ($198.53 / sqft )

8544 Park Shore Lane Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

TURTLE ROCK.. Classic style and beautifully maintained pool home in the gated Palmer Ranch community. Bright, open floor plan and inviting indoor outdoor living. Traditional layout provides excellent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3269 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679454
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Judy Nimz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7242 Villa D Este Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$650,000.00 ($179.61 / sqft )

7242 Villa D Este Drive More Like This

Come see this gorgeous home in Villa DEste of the prestigious Prestancia community. This beautifully updated home offers a bright, open floor plan with soaring ceilings and effortless indoor outdoor l

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3619 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681895
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Anthony Rudolph
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8958 Olde Hickory Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$625,000.00 ($213.38 / sqft )

8958 Olde Hickory Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 3 bath pool home in Stoneybrook Golf & Country Club offers just under 2,100 sq. ft. of comfortable living space and is loaded with valuable upgrades. High impact

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2929 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683841
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Debbie Daviadoff
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8684 Woodbriar Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$664,000.00 ($215.58 / sqft )

8684 Woodbriar Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled within a gated community, this Lee Wetherington custom built home offers a rare blend of privacy and comfort with all hurricane impact windows, refinished pool and private backyard. From the m

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3080 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684548
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Andrea Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com