8915 Vamo Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4662681 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8915 Vamo Road
  • Viewed: 17
  • Price: $459,900
  • Price sqft: $274
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Bldg sqft: 1680
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 263
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2199 / -82.4973
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Mead Helen D
  • Elementary School: Gulf Gate
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Adrian Mociran
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Discover a rare opportunity in the historic Vamo community, one of Sarasota's hidden gems known for its Old Florida charm, quiet tree lined streets, and direct access to the waters of Little Sarasota, Midnight Pass, and Siesta Key. Situated on an expansive 25,054 sq.lot (over half an acre!), this property offers incredible potential. With plenty of space to build an additional home, add a guest cottage, or design a multi use retreat thanks to being zoned RSF3. The home was built in 2017 and features hurricane impact windows, granite countertops, 42" Solid Wood cabinets in the kitchen, newer appliances, and cathedral ceilings. Currently a 1 bd/1ba. in an 860 sq.ft. floorpan, but 1,680 sq.ft. under roof that seller designed for easy conversion into a 3 bd/2ba. Seller was a classic car enthusiast and this current configuration was conducive to his lifestyle, but home can be easily reconfigured or use the over sized lot to build your dream home!! Another added bonus to this fantastic location is its proximity to the Sarasota Square Mall Re Development, and the new Trader Joes moving into the former Staples. Costco, The Legacy Trail, Siesta Key Beach, and Downtown Sarasota are also just a short distance away. Vacant or lots are rare in this area, especially since this one is NOT IN A FLOOD ZONE, they do sell at a premium!! Make an offer today, and start building on that Suncoast Dream.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Flooring: Concrete
  • Living Area: 870.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, In County, Irregular Lot, Level, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Boat, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Parking Pad, RV Access/Parking
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Windows
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Other, Park
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Other, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Legal Description: LOTS 1 2 & N 1/2 OF LOT 3 BLK B HELEN D MEAD PLAT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0132130025
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 17
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2144 Oak Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$475,000.00 ($182.06 / sqft )

2144 Oak Terrace More Like This

Single story home in move in ready condition with an abundance of natural light throughout. The bedrooms are generously sized, and bathrooms are well maintained. The home also offers an oversized gara

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2609 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525020
  2. Provided by SOVEREIGN REAL ESTATE GROUP
  3. Contact William Figueroa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2271 Pine View Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$474,900.00 ($174.15 / sqft )

2271 Pine View Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your perfect Sarasota retreat! Nestled in the beloved Gulf Gate Pines neighborhood, this lovingly maintained three bedroom, two bath home provides a rare combination of space, comfort, and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2727 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4649803
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Christine Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7460 Mariana Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$499,990.00 ($267.09 / sqft )

7460 Mariana Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Come to see this charming Florida gem!! Beautifully updated two bedroom, two bathroom POOL home that embodies comfortable coastal living with easy access to the world's best beaches. The property show

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1872 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4662030
  2. Provided by ENVISION REALTY PARTNERS LLC
  3. Contact Alex Zvak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6711 Lockwood Ridge Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$499,900.00 ($230.05 / sqft )

6711 Lockwood Ridge Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Step inside this beautifully remodeled mid century modern gem located in the highly sought after Gulf Gate community. This stylish 3 bedroom, 2 bath home also features two versatile bonus rooms, perfe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2173 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4668944
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Jennifer Bright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4021 Olive Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$435,000.00 ($243.15 / sqft )

4021 Olive Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this spacious 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home in beautiful Sarasota. Step inside and youll find an open, inviting floor plan filled with natural light and plenty of room for both relaxation and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1789 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670598
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Spencer Robinson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4557 Worcester Road, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$469,000.00 ($209.47 / sqft )

4557 Worcester Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Located just minutes from the world famous Siesta Key Beach (less then 6 miles) This newer 3 bed, 2 bath home (built 1998) sits quietly at the end of a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2239 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4675974
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Grace Bonaccorso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6215 Rodgers Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$449,999.00 ($234.86 / sqft )

6215 Rodgers Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Hard to find combination: no HOA, no deed restrictions, and just minutes to Siesta Key's world famous beaches. This 3BR/2BA home is a proven Airbnb performer, turnkey furnished and ready for continued

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1916 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676446
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Dan Mackinnon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5295 Ashton Pines Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$445,000.00 ($208.53 / sqft )

5295 Ashton Pines Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Ashton Pines, a community of 11 homes conveniently located to everything Sarasota has to offer. The updates in this home are dramatic featuring an open floor plan with volume ceilings in th

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2134 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678123
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Larry Brzostek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1893 Rita Street, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$445,000.00 ($202.27 / sqft )

1893 Rita Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming Vamo Pool Home 1893 Rita Street Welcome to this well loved 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in desirable Vamowhere classic Florida charm meets move in ready updates. Gorgeous Eastern European oak h

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2200 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678772
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Karen Sweat
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2534 Waneta Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$510,000.00 ($264.66 / sqft )

2534 Waneta Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Live the Siesta Key lifestylejust minutes from Siesta Key Beach, this updated pool home offers the rare combination of no HOA, oversized lot space, and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1927 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678870
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Karlenn Peluso
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com