2448 Ravenwood Lane, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5107153 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2448 Ravenwood Lane
  • Viewed: 29
  • Price: $279,900
  • Price sqft: $167
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Bldg sqft: 1677
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 109
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.8741 / -82.0114
  • County: SUMTER
  • City: THE VILLAGES
  • Zipcode: 32162
  • Subdivision: Villages Of Sumter Cottonwoodv
  • Elementary School: Wildwood
  • Middle School: Wildwood
  • High School: Wildwood
  • Provided by: ERA GRIZZARD REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Mechelle Johnson
  • 352-787-6966
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome home to this move in ready Marathon Model Courtyard Villa that is located in the Village of Tamarind Grove within the Cottonwood Villas Community. Move in effortlessly and start enjoying your low maintenance lifestyle immediately. The open concept floor plan welcomes you with spacious living and dining areas, ideal for both daily living and entertaining. The thoughtful layout ensures seamless flow and natural light throughout the home. The Primary Suite includes a walk in closet and private en suite bathroom for everyday comfort. The guest bedroom and second full bath, provide guests with their own private area. Outdoor living is just as inviting. The screened lanai opens to a private courtyard perfect for pets or quiet outdoor enjoyment. Practical updates provide peace of mind, with the ROOF and HVAC being replaced in 2025. The Seller is offering a 13 month Home Warranty to the Buyer(s) at closing. The location is one of the best features of this property just 5 miles from Brownwood and 5 miles from Lake Sumter Landing, where you will find dining, boutique shopping and nightly live entertainment. For golf enthusiasts, the Cane Garden Championship Golf Course, Southern Star Executive Golf Course and Yankee Clipper Executive Golf Course are all very close. Recreation options abound, with Tamarind Grove Neighborhood Recreation Center, St James Neighborhood Recreation Center and Sterling Heights Recreation Center, providing convenient access to pools, sports, and fitness activities. This Marathon Courtyard Villa represents a true opportunity to experience the lifestyle that makes The Villages so special. Whether relaxing in the courtyard, hosting friends, or exploring by golf cart, you'll appreciate the balance of comfort, updates, and proximity to amenities that define this home. Enjoy everything The Villages offers golf, recreation centers, swimming pools, medical facilities, and more than 2,000 clubs and activities all accessible by golf cart.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Courtyard, Lighting, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1138.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Golf Course, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Recreational Facilities
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 192.57
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: The Villages District
  • Association Phone: 352-751-3939
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 30 THE VILLAGES OF SUMTER COTTONWOODVILLAS PB 12 PGS 11-11A
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32162 - Lady Lake/The Villages
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: D33N030
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Courtyard
  • Views: 29
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 17700 92nd Grantham Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$299,500.00 ($124.64 / sqft )

17700 92nd Grantham Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Please view custom video. New roof will be installed prior to closing!! Great floor plan in this currently used as a 2 bedroom 2 bath home with office or den. Add an armoire and you have 3 bedrooms!!

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2403 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM709472
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY 40
  3. Contact Hope Deszell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8017 175th Columbia Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$319,900.00 ($142.43 / sqft )

8017 175th Columbia Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Stunning Amarillo model located in The Villages, offering exceptional convenience to shopping, dining, golf, and all the lifestyle amenities this sought after community is known for. This energy effic

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2246 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM716175
  2. Provided by THE AMERICAN DREAM
  3. Contact Lacey Wheeler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3490 Forsythe Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$289,000.00 ($140.09 / sqft )

3490 Forsythe Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Come see this super cute home for yourself located in America's friendliest home town. Featuring an open floor, the nicest stainless appliances money can buy, and a walk in closet big enough for all

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717590
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact John Hamrick
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8337 176th Lawson Loop, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($183.28 / sqft )

8337 176th Lawson Loop Adult Community More Like This

Price improvement! New hvac 4/26 roof 2021 no bond! In the village of piedmont, find this popular "banyon" designer series home, perfect for year round and seasonal living, or as a rental investment!

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM717826
  2. Provided by WORTH CLARK REALTY
  3. Contact Celeste Dionne
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1137 Santa Cruz Drive, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$292,000.00 ($174.12 / sqft )

1137 Santa Cruz Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

*TURNKEY* Courtyard Villa with *BOND PAID* in the Villas of San Leandro (Village of Santiago)! This well kept 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa blends privacy, low maintenance living, and a prime north of 466 l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1677 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719628
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Brian Williams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2530 Foxbridge Terrace, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$318,900.00 ($154.58 / sqft )

2530 Foxbridge Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

**NEW ROOF 2026, new hot water heater 2025, HVAC 2018, brand new luxury vinyl flooring and interior paint** Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located in the highly desirable Village of Hadley

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2063 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722310
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ashley Grieg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3248 Richmond Drive, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$293,004.00 ($166.39 / sqft )

3248 Richmond Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BOND IS PAID!!! NEW ROOF!!! Discover this beautifully updated, move in ready 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the desirable Village of Belle Aire. Featuring a brand new roof, this home offers both style and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1761 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723097
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ashley Grieg
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17637 80th Altamaha Court, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$317,850.00 ($139.47 / sqft )

17637 80th Altamaha Court Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

NO BOND!! Spacious and charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the highly sought after Village of Piedmont in The Villages, Florida. This well maintained residence offers a bright, open floor plan

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2279 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM723515
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Dora Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1497 Alexandria Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$331,900.00 ($197.91 / sqft )

1497 Alexandria Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

PRICE REDUCTION! BOND PAID NEW ROOF AWESOME LOCATION between Lake Sumter Landing and Brownwood Paddock Square! Welcome to this charming two bedroom two bath STUCCO COURTYARD villa, completely fenced

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1677 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5100937
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Dena Manning
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 870 Henderson Lane, THE VILLAGES, FL 32162
$319,900.00 ($168.28 / sqft )

870 Henderson Lane Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to your new home. As you walk through the front door, you are immediately greeted by the warmth of this home. Up to date flooring throughout the main living area. It extends out to the additi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1901 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5101221
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 MYERS ROSE REALTY
  3. Contact Marion DeAnnuntis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com