1956 Greenlawn Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143281 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1956 Greenlawn Drive
  • Viewed: 105
  • Price: $455,000
  • Price sqft: $212
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 2148
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 66
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0028 / -82.388
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: ENGLEWOOD
  • Zipcode: 34223
  • Subdivision: Overbrook Gardens
  • Elementary School: Englewood
  • Provided by: LPT REALTY, LLC
  • Contact: Justin Smith, PL
  • 877-366-2213
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. The most affordable true waterfront home in Overbrook Gardens offering sailboat water, a private dock with boat lift, and direct boating access to Lemon Bay, the Intracoastal Waterway, and the Gulf, with NO FIXED BRIDGES TO THE GULF. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath home provides 1,518 square feet of living space on 75 feet of waterfront with deep water access, allowing you to keep your boat in the water and ready to go whenever the Gulf calls. It includes a 17' x 6' private dock equipped with water and electric, plus a 10,000lb boat lift for easy boating, fishing, and exploring the waterways. The split bedroom floor plan offers privacy with the master and guest bedrooms separated for comfort. Hurricane impact windows and doors are installed throughout. The kitchen sits facing the back overlooking the water view, so you can prepare meals while watching the water. It opens to the family area, while the main living room is positioned toward the front and partially separated for a practical layout. Interior highlights include granite countertops, solid wood cabinets, luxury vinyl plank flooring in the main living areas, tile flooring in the bathrooms, and an operational wood burning brick fireplace, a rare touch in Florida homes. Outside, the screened rear porch features custom stamped concrete flooring that continues along the concrete sidewalk/path leading directly to the dock. The driveway and walkway to the front door also have matching custom stamped concrete for a cohesive look. The large one car garage (13' x 25') has room to add storage or a workbench. In Overbrook Gardens, a boating focused community with a relaxed, golf cart and bike friendly vibe, the optional low cost HOA provides access to a private community boat ramp. Location puts you just 2 miles from Manasota Beach and a short drive to more Manasota Key beaches, plus easy reach to Historic Dearborn Street dining and shopping in Old Englewood Village, Wellen Park, and downtown Venice. This home delivers solid Florida living with deep waterfront, sailboat access, convenient boating, and everyday coastal wildlife right at your doorstep.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 1518.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Paved, Unincorporated
School Information
  • School Elementary: Englewood Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Windows
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 196 OVERBROOK GARDENS SEC 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34223 - Englewood
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0487080055
  • View: Water
  • Views: 105
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 25029 Pearl Lake Circle, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$439,000.00 ($196.77 / sqft )

25029 Pearl Lake Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Coastal Living, Perfected 2.5 Miles from Manasota Key Beach. Live like you're on VACATION FOREVER!! This isn't just a homeit's a lifestyle upgrade wrapped in $60K+ of builder enhancements, tucked in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2231 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525372
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Ellen Carrell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 51 Oakwood Drive N 51, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$449,000.00 ($193.37 / sqft )

51 Oakwood Drive N 51 Virtual Tour More Like This

Buy your boat a home! Your deeded boat dock with pilings is only a few steps from your house on a 42 foot dedicated seawall ready for a lift. In the beautiful Englewood Isles boating community, this i

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2322 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6137713
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Elke Von Oertzen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1815 Neptune Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$498,000.00 ($229.07 / sqft )

1815 Neptune Drive More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained, fully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath with bonus room, single family home nestled on a quiet street in the desirable Overbrook Gardens community of Englewood. Buil

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2174 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142668
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Dena Moon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1940 Greenlawn Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$539,900.00 ($235.97 / sqft )

1940 Greenlawn Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

True Gulf access pool home with no bridges to the bay the boating lifestyle buyers dream about but rarely find. Step out your back door, walk to your dock, and be cruising the Intracoastal or headin

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2288 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142995
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Ronald Smith
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 14 Stone Mountain Boulevard, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$435,000.00 ($174.98 / sqft )

14 Stone Mountain Boulevard Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

This is a great price for this 3 bedroom pool home in the popular boating community of Englewood Isles. This home has been meticulously maintained and is being sold TURNKEY FURNISHED. In this great ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2486 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143412
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Katy Dilmore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6 Pine Ridge Way, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$425,000.00 ($159.54 / sqft )

6 Pine Ridge Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the desirable boating community of Englewood Isles. Open the door to find a bright open living room with a triple pocket slider to the lanai and pool area. The SPLIT FLOORPLAN insures priva

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2664 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143740
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Katy Dilmore
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 27507 Janzen Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$465,500.00 ($179.04 / sqft )

27507 Janzen Court More Like This

Come experience this spacious Sandcastle model in the highly sought after community of Boca Royale Golf and Country Club! This three bedroom villa with a den, features an open floorplan centered aroun

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2600 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143791
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Melinda LeCompte
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 445 Tomoka Drive, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$435,000.00 ($185.82 / sqft )

445 Tomoka Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to paradise in the highly sought after community of Park Forest! This Turnkey furnished Lakefront Home offers extraordinary water views, maintenance free living, and the ultimate Florida lifes

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2341 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144264
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 27492 Janzen Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$448,990.00 ($193.53 / sqft )

27492 Janzen Court New Construction More Like This

The Tidewinds is a well designed 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa with a den, offering 1,632 sq ft of open concept living space. The great room features a recessed ceiling and includes a dining nook ideal for

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2320 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666795
  2. Provided by NEAL COMMUNITIES REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact John Neal
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 26145 Camogli Court, ENGLEWOOD, FL 34223
$504,879.00 ($220.86 / sqft )

26145 Camogli Court Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. What's Special: No Rear Neighbors | Backs to Wetlands | Close to Amenities. New Construction September Completion! Built by America's Most Trusted Home Builder. Welcome to the Ri

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2286 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4692201
  2. Provided by TAYLOR MORRISON RLTY OF FLA
  3. Contact Michelle Campbell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com