1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: N6142096 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1704 Lakeside Drive 1708b
  • Viewed: 85
  • Price: $299,900
  • Price sqft: $173
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Bldg sqft: 1730
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 126
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0732 / -82.3982
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Villa Nova Ph 16
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  • Contact: Megan E. George, PA
  • 941-412-3323
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This charming and comfortable villa has it all! With its warm and welcoming vibe, it feels like a peaceful retreat away from the hustle and bustle of busy life. Featuring two bedrooms, two baths, and a comfortable living space of 1,422 square feet. Some updates include new air conditioner, water heater, washer/dryer, electrical panel, high impact windows, updated plumbing, attic fully insulated and the list goes on. The front paver lanai is a convenient and spacious spot to sip your morning coffee while taking in the picturesque surroundings and mature landscape. This community has a refreshing pool where you can relax and unwind or go just a few minutes up the road and you can stick your toes in the sand. This is the best of both worlds. Villa Nova is conveniently only minutes from the world renowned Island of Venice with miles of open coastline and gorgeous sandy beaches. Shopping, fine dining, golf courses, medical facilities, the new Sarasota Memorial Hospital, airports, theater and cultural events are all in proximity. Schedule an appointment today and see all this charming property has to offer. You will be glad you did.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1422.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Pool
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 550.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: BRIAN RIVENBARK
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: UNIT 1708-B VILLA NOVA PHASE 2
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0437124010
  • Unit Number: 1708B
  • Views: 85
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68, VENICE, FL 34293
$275,000.00 ($129.84 / sqft )

789 Harrington Lake Drive N 68 Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this inviting residence in the highly sought after community of Harrington Lake at Plantation Golf & Country Club. This spacious two bedroom, two bath villa with a two car garage offers an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2118 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7513715
  2. Provided by REALTY ONE GROUP MVP
  3. Contact Shasta DeGraw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 172 Southampton Place 346, VENICE, FL 34293
$349,000.00 ($200.23 / sqft )

172 Southampton Place 346 Virtual Tour More Like This

THE ENTIRE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM was replaced in APRIL of 2024! This FULLY Furnished villa, nestled in the mature tree lined streets of Myrtle Trace within the Plantation Golf and Country Club in

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1743 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6135073
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES FLORIDA REALTY
  3. Contact Bill Sweeney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3187 Galiot Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($171.25 / sqft )

3187 Galiot Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautifully updated home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. Step inside and admire the bright layout with vaulted ceilings and luxur

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1746 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6136650
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 503 Clubside Circle 47, VENICE, FL 34293
$320,000.00 ($184.44 / sqft )

503 Clubside Circle 47 Virtual Tour More Like This

Ideal location in clubside at the plantation, a gated, maintenance free community, adjacent to the plantation golf and country club. This home offers beautiful new "wood look" luxury vinyl plank floor

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1735 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6137714
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Ann Meisner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 912 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,900.00 ($139.88 / sqft )

912 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. MAJOR PRICE REDUCTION TO SELL!! Maintenance Free Villa in The Plantation G&CC Light, Bright & Thoughtfully Designed. Welcome to effortless Florida

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138849
  2. Provided by ACCARDI & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTA
  3. Contact Nancy Ax
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5964 Diana Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$299,000.00 ($157.62 / sqft )

5964 Diana Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Just Reduced! Looking for that perfect location close to the Beach but not in a Flood Zone. This adorable 2 bedroom, 2 bath home is what you've been looking for. 5 minutes to Manasota Beach! It featur

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1897 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140102
  2. Provided by AMERICAN REALTY OF VENICE, INC
  3. Contact Sue Tamberino
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5238 Athens Way, VENICE, FL 34293
$345,000.00 ($155.20 / sqft )

5238 Athens Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Beautifully updated 2BR + den, 2BA villa in the desirable community of Ventura Village. This home features one of the largest kitchens in the neighborhood with abundant cabinetry and counter space, pe

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2223 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140391
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Madelyn Krause
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 914 Barclay Court, VENICE, FL 34293
$315,000.00 ($146.92 / sqft )

914 Barclay Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This meticulously maintained and beautifully updated villa offers comfort and style within the desirable St. Andrews Park community of The Plantation Golf & Country Club. A soft, neutral palette sets

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2144 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.72 acres
  1. MLSID: N6140689
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Tracy Pierce
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5833 Harrison Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$310,000.00 ($127.68 / sqft )

5833 Harrison Road Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Location! Location! Location! Newer roof 2023 | impact windows | updated kitchen | public water! Not flood zone! Block house!!! 2. 7 miles to desirable manasota key beach and boat ramp! Welcome to thi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2428 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140834
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE
  3. Contact Regina Melman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 510 Venice Boulevard, VENICE, FL 34293
$324,000.00 ($161.52 / sqft )

510 Venice Boulevard Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a 2 car garage located on a corner lot in South Venice, surrounded by mature palms and tropical land

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2006 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140893
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Lori Newton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com