5800 Forsythia Road, VENICE, FL 34293
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: N6140946 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5800 Forsythia Road
  • Viewed: 8
  • Price: $149,000
  • Price sqft: $84
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Bldg sqft: 1781
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 214
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0259 / -82.4055
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34293
  • Subdivision: Japanese Gardens Mhp
  • Provided by: JAPANESE GARDENS REALTY
  • Contact: Kelly Rockafellow
  • 941-493-0033
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A two bedroom, two bathroom doublewide unit, ready to move in! You only need your suitcases for this furnished home! The home features laminate flooring throughout with tile in the bathrooms. The primary bedroom is large with an en suite bathroom and walk in closet. The guest room and bathroom are also very spacious. The circular kitchen give plenty of counter and cabinet space. The dining room features wonderful built in cabinetry. One of the best features of the home is the enclosed Florida room. With many windows and tons of natural light, it is the most used spot in the house! Outside you will find an extra long driveway that allows space for seating. There are also two sheds. Around the back is an outdoor shower! This home is located in Japanese Gardens, an active, resident owned 55+ community with many amenities such as pickleball, bocce, and pickleball courts. There is also a beautiful resort style pool and spa, a large clubhouse, and an activity room with billiards tables and a library! The community is the perfect location about 1 mile to Manasota Beach!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Living Area: 960.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Membrane, Roof Over
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Sidewalk, Paved, Private, Unincorporated
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Lighting
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Shuffleboard Court, Spa/Hot Tub, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Management, Recreational Facilities, Sewer
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 254.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Kelly Rockafellow
  • Association Phone: 941-493-0033
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 351 AKA SPACE NO 378 JAPANESE GARDENS OF VENICE MOBILE HOME ESTATES
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34293 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0473011351
  • Zoning Code: RMH
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5670 Teahouse Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$149,900.00 ($86.65 / sqft )

5670 Teahouse Road Adult Community More Like This

This beautiful, single family owned home, has a very spacious and unique layout. Built in 1973, this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom unit has been pristinely maintained throughout the years. With plenty of coun

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1730 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6135881
  2. Provided by JAPANESE GARDENS REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Rockafellow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 741 Iris Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$169,000.00 ($87.84 / sqft )

741 Iris Drive Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 2BR/2BA doublewide on a desirable corner lot, offered turnkey furnished with newer furniture, making it truly move in ready. The home features laminate flooring

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1924 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143443
  2. Provided by JAPANESE GARDENS REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Rockafellow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 611 Iris Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$158,000.00 ($90.80 / sqft )

611 Iris Drive Adult Community More Like This

Well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath home located on a quiet dead end street Japanese Gardens, a resident owned 55+ community no lot rent! This light and bright residence features laminate flooring thro

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1740 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143632
  2. Provided by JAPANESE GARDENS REALTY
  3. Contact Kelly Rockafellow
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 610 Delphinium Drive, VENICE, FL 34293
$139,900.00 ($77.29 / sqft )

610 Delphinium Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to this charming doublewide home located in the desirable Japanese Gardens community, situated on a pet friendly street. This well maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers numerous recent

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1810 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144121
  2. Provided by MEDWAY REALTY
  3. Contact Vince Fuda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6091 Peony Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$159,000.00 ($97.07 / sqft )

6091 Peony Road Adult Community More Like This

Welcome to 6091 Peony Road, located in the well maintained Japanese Gardens community in Venice, Florida. This 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers a comfortable and practical layout, ideal for seasonal

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1638 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671285
  2. Provided by BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS REAL ESTATE ATCHLEY PROPE
  3. Contact Michele Rose
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5791 Orange Blossom Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$145,000.00 ($67.13 / sqft )

5791 Orange Blossom Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Located in the highly active and welcoming Japanese Gardens community in Venice. This spacious double wide mobile home offers comfortable living in a peaceful setting on a quiet dead end street with a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2160 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6146509
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Janet Shawen, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5751 Hyacinth Road, VENICE, FL 34293
$150,000.00 ($73.82 / sqft )

5751 Hyacinth Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Bring your swimsuits and flip flops and come on down to this turnkey furnished manufactured home in the highly sought after 55+ community of japanese gardens of venice. This home offers peace of mind

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2032 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147167
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING
  3. Contact Leslie Brown PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com