11208 Whimbrel Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691084 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 11208 Whimbrel Lane
  • Viewed: 7
  • Price: $850,000
  • Price sqft: $251
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Pond
  • Year Built: 2015
  • Bldg sqft: 3380
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 3
  • Days On Market: 19
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2193 / -82.4552
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34238
  • Subdivision: Sandhill Preserve
  • Elementary School: Laurel Nokomis
  • Middle School: Sarasota
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  • Contact: Rosalie Phillips
  • 941-966-8000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This exceptional 3 Bedroom, 3 Bath plus office/study home, first time on the market, in ideally located Sandhill Preserve offers casual and easy living with stylish appeal in a peaceful and private cul de sac setting. Beautifully maintained, maintenance free in the best location in Palmer Ranch, and an open concept living area is what makes this home special for everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen offers sleek quartz countertops, top of the line Kitchen Aid appliances, gas cooktop, a wine/beverage refrigerator and bar, finely crafted cabinetry, a walk in pantry, and a large island. Three bedrooms are separately designed for guest privacy, and the primary suite has a large luxurious bath with a generous walk in closet. The study has handsome wood floors and glassed French doors. Attractive plantation shutters are throughout, and a paver brick driveway complete the beautiful exterior. Outdoors, the expansive screened lanai is designed for year round living, featuring a pool and a covered seating area for al fresco dining all overlooking South Creek. For peace of mind upgraded impact windows and sliding doors are in place, and the 3 car garage has plenty of space for extra storage. Sandhill Preserve is an extremely desirable gated community with low HOA fees that include lawn maintenance, and features that include a resort style pool, community clubhouse, state of the art fitness center, tennis, pickleball, BBQ grills, walking paths, and an outdoor Barefoot Bar in one of the best locations in Sarasota with easy access to the Legacy Trail, shopping, and a short drive to #1 rated Siesta Key Beach.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Name: Divosta
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 2483.00
  • Roof: Tile
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Sidewalk, Street Dead-End, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Sarasota Middle
  • School Elementary: Laurel Nokomis Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Insulation, Thermostat, Windows
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Sprinkler Recycled, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Playground, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Security
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 1433.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: Advanced Management - Diane Wanting
  • Association Phone: 941-359-1134
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 65, SANDHILL PRESERVE UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0136150025
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Custom
  • View: Water
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7738 Calle Facil, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$850,000.00 ($189.61 / sqft )

7738 Calle Facil Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience effortless Florida living in this beautifully La Vista villa style 2 story home, ideally located in one of Prestancia s most desirable maintenance free communitiesjust a short walk to the T

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4483 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4669285
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Beth Ann Boyer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5121 Glade Fern Court, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$859,500.00 ($215.96 / sqft )

5121 Glade Fern Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious 5 bedroom in sought after Turtle Rock Community. New kitchen and upgraded laundry room and bathrooms. New flooring throughout. New upstairs AC. Large eat in kitchen with island and adjoining

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3980 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4677978
  2. Provided by ILENE MIRMAN REALTY INC
  3. Contact Ilene Mirman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9402 Glen Abbey Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$929,000.00 ($229.04 / sqft )

9402 Glen Abbey Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Large, updated Pool Home with Private Views! Must see this 4 bedroom plus Den home with 3 full baths. Brand new Tile Roof in fall 2025 and freshly painted, Brick Paver Driveway in 2026. Modern plank t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4056 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4678913
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Kenneth Ipox
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4221 Escondito Circle, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$995,000.00 ($245.86 / sqft )

4221 Escondito Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked within the gated Prestancia golf community, 4221 Escondito Circle offers three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and nearly 3,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space that blends arc

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4047 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4679916
  2. Provided by DOUGLAS ELLIMAN
  3. Contact Joel Schemmel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6006 Anise Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$998,000.00 ($177.49 / sqft )

6006 Anise Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the premier community of Arbor Lakes at Palmer Ranch, a life style community. Just minutes to Siesta Key Beach, downtown Sarasota, top rated schools, shopping, restaurants, public parks, Le

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 5623 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4680178
  2. Provided by FLORIDA MORNING REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Lilian Yang
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8383 Cypress Hollow Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$900,000.00 ($213.93 / sqft )

8383 Cypress Hollow Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this simply spectacular. welcoming home in the gated community of Deer Creek in Sarasota's Palmer Ranch. This quality built four bedroom pool home, plus a den and three full baths, sits on

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4207 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681688
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Karie Backman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5755 Woodland Sage Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$819,000.00 ($225.62 / sqft )

5755 Woodland Sage Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Discover the perfect family home in the desirable gated community of Promenade Estates at Palmer Rancha warm, family focused neighborhood that blends upscale living with everyday convenience, all just

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3630 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682200
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kaitlin Kuhn
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5649 Long Shore Loop, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$995,000.00 ($253.18 / sqft )

5649 Long Shore Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

This 3 bedroom, 3 bath home, built in 2020, offers a blend of luxury, functionality, and peace of mind through its thoughtful upgrades and features. Beautiful inside and out, the interior was freshly

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3930 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4683665
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Steve Abbe
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 8309 Shadow Pine Way, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$1,019,000.00 ($252.67 / sqft )

8309 Shadow Pine Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Meticulously renovated and move in ready, this four bedroom pool home offers stunning lake views in Palmer Ranch's prestigious Deer Creek. This gracious residence has been completely reimagined for th

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4033 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684119
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Jaya Brossard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5934 Anise Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34238
$799,000.00 ($181.30 / sqft )

5934 Anise Drive More Like This

Discover the perfect blend of style and functionality in this exceptional waterfront residence. The ground floor features durable tile flooring throughout and an expansive family room with stunning wa

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4407 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4684771
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Michael Petrone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com