1721 Sonora Street, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
Adult Community
  • MLS#: G5111882 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1721 Sonora Street
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $240,000
  • Price sqft: $148
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Bldg sqft: 1627
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 7
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.926 / -81.9665
  • County: LAKE
  • City: THE VILLAGES
  • Zipcode: 32159
  • Subdivision: Sumter Villa De La Vista West
  • Provided by: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HS FLORIDA
  • Contact: Jim McCallum
  • 352-622-9700
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Pristine Colony Patio Villa! BOND PAID, HVAC & Water Heater 2023, Roof 2016, Updated flooring! Great Location! This two bedroom, two bath home is is less than ten minutes to Spanish Springs and Sumter Landing. Enjoy the best of dining and entertainment at either square! Accessibility to all kinds of shopping, restaurants and medical care are a few more bonuses this property offers. Golf your hearts out with Hacienda Hills (27 holes) or Tierra Del Sol (18 holes) plus De La Vista Executive Course (9 holes) just 10 minutes away. Recreation Centers form the community around The Villages. You will have access to a nearby family and adult pools, craft & card rooms, pickle ball, tennis, bouche, cornhole toss, croquet/lawn bowling and even a air gun range close by. This Home is TURNKEY! The large bedrooms are roomy enough for king sized beds. Primary bedroom has a large walk in closet The primary bath features a shower surround with a bench. The guest bath includes a shower over tub and ceramic tile. The eat in kitchen with parquet floors features a small table plus a large breakfast bar. Spacious dining room has a glass top table. The living room has comfortable leather furniture with access to the patio. The furnished screened porch creates a relaxing way to end the day! Quality LVP floors flow through the main part of the home. Three solar tubes offer generous light in the two bathrooms and kitchen area. Everything you could need is here! Just bring your toothbrush! Great Investment opportunity as well!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Colony Villa
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Parquet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1121.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: None
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 110 THE VILLAGES OF SUMTER VILLA DE LA VISTA WEST PLAT BOOK 4 PAGES 127-127B
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32159 - Lady Lake (The Villages)
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: D13L110
  • Style: Patio Home
  • Zoning Code: RES
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1200 Port Blue Way, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$279,500.00 ($171.26 / sqft )

1200 Port Blue Way Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Newer 3/2 Two and Half Bath Two Level Townhouse former Model Never Lived in Under Warranty. Great Layout Primary Bedroom & Bath Suite First Floor, Living and Kitchen Area Combo. and Laundry located on

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1632 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM715198
  2. Provided by RE/MAX FOXFIRE - SUMMERFIELD
  3. Contact Ed Dombrowski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1714 Morelos Road, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$259,900.00 ($159.74 / sqft )

1714 Morelos Road Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BOND PAID! Colony Model. This beautifully maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath Patio Villa is ideally located near Spanish Springs Town Square and Lake Sumter Landing, offering convenient access to shopping,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1627 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM719436
  2. Provided by IDEAL PROPERTIES OF FLORIDA
  3. Contact Timothy Cowart
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 711 Agua Way, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$284,000.00 ($115.92 / sqft )

711 Agua Way Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

BACK ON THE MARKET SECOND CHANCE AT A GREAT OPPORTUNITY!!!Step into comfort, charm, and a lifestyle you'll love in this beautifully maintained 2/2 home perfectly positioned to capture serene golf

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2450 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM721529
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE
  3. Contact Don Kolenda
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Estrada Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$254,000.00 ($156.12 / sqft )

220 Estrada Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Price improvement! Bond paid! Big perk: nearby guest parking for your convenience for your guests! New roof may 2025 fantastic location between lake s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1627 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5099622
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Debbie Gentry
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 444 Hildalgo Drive, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$249,999.00 ($153.66 / sqft )

444 Hildalgo Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Bond paid! Motivated seller! Welcome home to this rare & beautiful, furnished colony model patio villa located perfectly in the village of de la vista west, just 2 miles from lake sumter landing and s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1627 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106376
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact David Gonzalez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1717 Moreno Place, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$229,000.00 ($140.75 / sqft )

1717 Moreno Place Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Price Reduced! This partially furnished 2/2 Patio Villa is centrally located in the great neighborhood of De La Vista West just off Morse Blvd, and close to Lake Sumter Landing and Spanish Springs To

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1627 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5106707
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Gina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 717 Royal Palm Avenue, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$240,000.00 ($106.48 / sqft )

717 Royal Palm Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

TURNKEY + 2020 Yamaha Golf Cart | Prime Silver Lake Location! Welcome to this beautifully furnished 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in the sought after Village of Silver Lake. Enjoy the best of The Villages l

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2254 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107022
  2. Provided by PINK PLACE REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Jessica Sciacca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 731 Cortez Avenue, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$275,000.00 ($131.20 / sqft )

731 Cortez Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Enjoy the ease of florida living in this fantastic, furnished (with some exceptions) 2/2 palm bay with enclosed lanai, rear patio, and spacious backyard with privacy wall in the highly sought after vi

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2096 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5109982
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Matthew Roberts LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2149 Escobar Avenue, THE VILLAGES, FL 32159
$239,900.00 ($139.23 / sqft )

2149 Escobar Avenue Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Fantastic 2/2 colony patio villa featuring a bonus florida room, glass enclosed lanai, low maintenance stoned planting beds, and extended driveway for additional parking ideally situated on a large

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1723 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5110356
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PREMIER REALTY
  3. Contact Matthew Roberts LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 835 Sunshower Drive, LADY LAKE, FL 32159
$249,784.00 ($149.66 / sqft )

835 Sunshower Drive Virtual Tour New Construction Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Pre Construction. To be built. Brand new, energy efficient home available by Oct 2025! This home's elongated foyer impresses upon entry. Enjoy cooking in the spacious kitchen that overlooks the great

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1669 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6348083
  2. Provided by MERITAGE HOMES OF FL REALTY
  3. Contact Bryan Sumner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com