1053 Derian Place, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: N6143496 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1053 Derian Place
  • Viewed: 65
  • Price: $549,900
  • Price sqft: $217
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Bldg sqft: 2532
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 49
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.1395 / -82.4379
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NOKOMIS
  • Zipcode: 34275
  • Subdivision: Sorrento Woods
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  • Contact: Megan E. George, PA
  • 941-412-3323
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Discover this fabulous three bedroom, two bath, pool home in the desirable Sorrento Woods community in Nokomis. This home offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy and prime location. The spacious layout features a split floor plan with a generous primary suite complete with an en suite bath, providing a private retreat separate from guest bedrooms. The open living areas flow seamlessly to a lovely lanai, ideal for relaxing or entertaining while overlooking your private pool. Go outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard ideal for pets, gatherings or simply enjoying the Florida lifestyle in peace and privacy. Sorrento Woods is a sought after community known for its charm and convenience, offering low HOA fees, no CDD fees and not in a flood zone. Residents of Sorrento Woods enjoy a private boat launch and fishing pier. This prime location places you close to the new Sarasota Memorial Hospital, top A rated schools, including Pine View School, and the vibrant historic downtown Venice area. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to local beaches, Oscar Scherer State Park, golf courses and Legacy Trail while fine dining and shopping are just a short drive away. This home offers the best of Florida living! Schedule your private showing today.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Parquet
  • Living Area: 1718.00
  • Roof: Tile
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 425.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: SORRENTO WOODS HOA/GENE JACKSON
  • Association Phone: 941-398-6936
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: LOT 6 BLK G SORRENTO WOODS UNIT 1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0382150007
  • Views: 65
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 286 Daylily Boulevard, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$599,000.00 ($208.28 / sqft )

286 Daylily Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

This pristine waterfront 3/2.5/3 car garage is a breathtaking like model home in a gated community. 286 Daylily Blvd is a 2,093 square foot home with 3 bedrooms Plus an additional room with 2.5 bath

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2876 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523514
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Adam Keller
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 500 Padova Way, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$639,000.00 ($216.83 / sqft )

500 Padova Way Virtual Tour More Like This

SELLER OFFERING BUYER UP TO A $7,500 CREDIT TOWARDS CLOSING COSTS with an acceptable offer! Discover this immaculate, move in ready home in the Venetian Golf & River Club located at the cul de sac of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2947 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140722
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Patricia Guenther
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 141 Medici Terrace, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$650,000.00 ($186.19 / sqft )

141 Medici Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to effortless Florida living in this impeccably maintained residence, perfectly positioned within a premier resort style community. This beautif

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3491 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141902
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Audrey Peabody
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 228 Acerno Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$509,900.00 ($181.40 / sqft )

228 Acerno Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready and designed for effortless Florida living, this beautifully maintained home offers serene preserve views and exceptional upgrades throughout. With a freshly painted exterior, accordion

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2811 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143094
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Bobby Lawrence
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5635 Blue Reef Place, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$625,000.00 ($202.27 / sqft )

5635 Blue Reef Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to luxury Florida living just minutes from Casey Key, Venice Island and sparkling Gulf Coast beaches! This like new 2024 built home in Nokomis, Florida offers the perfect blend of modern desig

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3090 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143285
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE
  3. Contact Julie Willett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 390 Ariano Avenue, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$610,000.00 ($200.33 / sqft )

390 Ariano Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Recent $30K price improvement. Safety, Luxury, and Location. This turn key furnished home checks all the boxes. This Neil built home in Vicenza features 3 bedrooms plus a den/study, 2.5 baths, and

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3045 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143771
  2. Provided by GULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWERED
  3. Contact Wayne Welsh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 224 Ariano Avenue, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$599,000.00 ($206.55 / sqft )

224 Ariano Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Stunning Home with Unmatched Views and Privacy in a Serene Community. Welcome to your dream home where every step inside reveals a new delight. Upon entering through the front door, you're immediatel

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2900 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143889
  2. Provided by REALTY BLUEPRINT LLC
  3. Contact Brian Shaefer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 109 Villa Perosa Way, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$569,900.00 ($211.86 / sqft )

109 Villa Perosa Way Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully upgraded lakefront home located in the sought after Toscana Isles Community in Nokomis. Built in 2024, this spacious 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath residence offers approximately two

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2690 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143897
  2. Provided by PARADISE EXCLUSIVE INC
  3. Contact Darlene Conley
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 229 Montelluna Drive, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$590,000.00 ($172.57 / sqft )

229 Montelluna Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Hurricane impact glass! Water views! Extended screened in lanai! Set against expansive, tranquil water views in the highly sought after guard gated community of venetian golf & river club, this beauti

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3419 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143969
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Michelle Hupp
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 506 Sun Chaser Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$599,900.00 ($176.39 / sqft )

506 Sun Chaser Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Better than brand new and only 2 years old, this energy efficient San Marino floor plan by Meritage Homes is available now in the heart of Nokomis, located within a gated community for added privacy a

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3401 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144206
  2. Provided by CORNERSTONE R.E OF SW FL
  3. Contact Erik Dunigan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com