270 Laurel Hollow Drive 34, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8451731 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 270 Laurel Hollow Drive 34
  • Viewed: 88
  • Price: $367,000
  • Price sqft: $156
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Bldg sqft: 2355
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 139
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.1409 / -82.4621
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NOKOMIS
  • Zipcode: 34275
  • Subdivision: Laurel Hollow
  • Provided by: KELLER WILLIAMS TAMPA PROP.
  • Contact: Donna LaVere
  • 813-264-7754
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Hidden quiet gem! Why? Because laurel hollow is a gated community of just 93 spanish inspired stand alone villas discretely tucked away between the quaint town of venice and bustling sarasota, under 2 miles to nokomis beach. Currently self managed, it offers a great value with dues just $283. 33/month and per the president, healthy reserves. Not only does this particular unit have many expensive updates already done, like new cement tile roof 2023, remodeled kitchen and bath, but it sits just around the bend, a mere 120 steps (for me at 53) from one of my favorite serene clubhouses and sparkling heated pools. In classic spanish inspired style, the clubhouse is eye candy to anyone who appreciates the kind of architecture that caresses the soul. Walk through rows of archways gracing the route to the covered cabana for shade from the sun or spread out on the decking and sunbathe on the lakes edge and enjoy the 3 fountains. The boardwalk extends to a gazebo that in turn extends over the water where you can sit perched above the water or perhaps catch and release fish in the stocked lake. I know its only 120 steps home, but spend the day, because the kitchen opens as an almost outdoor kitchen complete with barbecue. Luckily on the days when it is too cold to use the outdoor kitchen, or youve had a bit too much sun, you will enjoy cooking in your own beautifully updated kitchen. Quartz countertops sit on top quality solid wood cabinets with lots of soft close drawers. Equipped with all stainless steel appliances, a center island with 2 bar stools, a desk area and a custom second pantry with even more super efficient role outs, you will have plenty of convenient room for your culinary toys and a space to plan your meals and events. The same quality cabinets were used in the updated master bath which offers a second sink and extra cabinetry between the master bath and walk in closet. It has a walk in shower with bench seat, tile floor and linen closet. The master bedroom also has a door leading directly to the lanai. The floorpan offers 2 separate bedroom suites each with their own access to the outside making them feel like double master suites. There is a newer hurricane garage door and a motorized pull down garage screen providing comfort for the busy handy man projects or offering extended space for big gatherings. When its time to venture out from the community, grab your golf cart for the groceries, publix is just across the street or head less than 2 miles west to nokomis beach. Out for the night downtown venice, with its many restaurants and festivals and beach is just 4 miles south. 13 miles north is siesta key and just beyond that is the van wezel and a plethora of sarasota nightlife. If nature and exercise are your focus, oscar sherer park is just 3 miles north or hop on your bike and take the legacy trail all the way to sarasota. You cant beat the easy access water sports with our many marinas and boat launches and jet ski rental. This is just a great affordable area for the florida lifestyle. There is just enough furniture left behind, that you can start enjoying your new place in the sun the day of closing.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1412.00
  • Roof: Concrete
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Grounds
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Graham Bennet
  • Association Phone: 408-489-1828
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Chair Rail, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: Unit 34, Laurel Hollow, a Land Condominium, according to The Declaration of Condominium recorded in O.R. Book 1893, Page 1194, and all exhibits and amendments thereof, and recorded in Condominium Plat Book 26, Page 8, Public Records of Sarasota County, Florida. Subject to restrictions, reservations, easements of record, zoning, applicable governmental regulations and taxes beginning with the current year, but this reference shall not operate to reimpose same.
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0165121034
  • Style: Ranch, Mediterranean
  • Unit Number: 34
  • Views: 88
  • Zoning Code: RSF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 170 Cipriani Way, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$430,700.00 ($172.28 / sqft )

170 Cipriani Way Virtual Tour More Like This

3 Bedroom 2 bath Stunning Water View Luxury and Sunrise views in Venetian Golf & River Club Resort Community. Perfectly positioned to capture serene water views, this home offers an exceptional blend

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2500 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144104
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ISLAND LIFE REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Nicole Hargreaves
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 320 Pavonia Road, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$350,000.00 ($139.28 / sqft )

320 Pavonia Road Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. So much potential in an unbeatable location! This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with a bonus room offers a spacious layout on an oversized parcel just one

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2513 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144193
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Charlyn Clements
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1122 Cielo Court, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$400,000.00 ($145.30 / sqft )

1122 Cielo Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with a flex room in the highly desirable Willow Chase community of North Venice. From the moment you arrive, youll appreciate the paver dr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2753 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144233
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sandi Ward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 113 Colonia Lane W, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$379,900.00 ($160.98 / sqft )

113 Colonia Lane W Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

MOTIVATED SELLER Bring your offers! Coastal Living at its Finest West of the Trail, Nokomis. Thoughtfully redesigned and fully renovated, this 4 bed, 2 bath property Boasts two completely separated 2

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2360 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665224
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Monica Moss
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 625 Verrocchio Drive 625, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$359,000.00 ($136.71 / sqft )

625 Verrocchio Drive 625 Virtual Tour More Like This

One of the largest free standing villas in desirable Sorrento East, this home offers over 2,000 sq ft of bright, open living space. Built in 2004, the villa features vaulted ceilings, large windows, a

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2626 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681566
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ingrid Walker
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 264 Soliera Street, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$419,491.00 ($170.11 / sqft )

264 Soliera Street Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beautiful single family home located at 264 Soliera Street, Nokomis in the desirable gated community of Toscana Isles! This light filled residence offers 3 bedrooms (office can easily serve as the 3rd

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2466 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4685096
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Geri Scheckner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 286 Laurel Hollow Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$435,000.00 ($165.90 / sqft )

286 Laurel Hollow Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Laurel Hollow, a charming gated community in Nokomis, ideally located west of the Trail just minutes from pristine beaches and convenient shopping.This beautifully remodeled home offers a b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2622 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687631
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Kathleen Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 246 Laurel Hollow Drive 23, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$414,900.00 ($174.77 / sqft )

246 Laurel Hollow Drive 23 Virtual Tour More Like This

** Just Reduced $10,000 Off Your Dream Home! ** Welcome to your very own coastal retreat in the heart of Nokomis! This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers a perfect blend of comfort and seaside tranquil

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2374 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4687641
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Andrew Martell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 723 Allora Avenue, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$419,990.00 ($166.66 / sqft )

723 Allora Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Discover comfort and style in the David Weekley Bellmeade single story floor plan, a thoughtfully designed 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offering 1,791 square feet of versatile living space. An open den adds

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2520 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8432519
  2. Provided by WEEKLEY HOMES REALTY COMPANY
  3. Contact Robert St. Pierre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 209 Matisse Circle, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$412,000.00 ($146.83 / sqft )

209 Matisse Circle Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Step into this beautifully refreshed block construction home with a durable tile roof, offering peace of mind and classic Florida curb appeal. Inside and out, the property feels like new, with fresh i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2806 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8499106
  2. Provided by JACK KELLER INC
  3. Contact John Keller, III
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com