2585 Cortenova Court, VENICE, FL 34292
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6143882 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2585 Cortenova Court
  • Viewed: 133
  • Price: $310,000
  • Price sqft: $146
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Bldg sqft: 2127
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 234
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.0958 / -82.3855
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: VENICE
  • Zipcode: 34292
  • Elementary School: Garden
  • Middle School: Venice Area
  • High School: Venice Senior
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Karen Lehmann
  • 941-486-8686
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Short Sale. Short Sale. Priced for quick sale. Welcome to this spacious and beautiful 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa with a large den, located in Verona Reserve gated community. Offering over 1,500 square feet of bright, open living space, this home features a thoughtfully designed floor plan ideal for both everyday living. High ceilings with tray ceilings throughout create an airy, upscale feel, while the cul de sac location and no rear neighbors provide added privacy. The well appointed kitchen boasts abundant counter space, a double sink, breakfast bar, and newer upgraded appliances including a Samsung French door refrigerator, induction cooktop, convection oven with air fryer range, and Frigidaire Gallery microwave. The kitchen flows into the dining area and spacious living room, creating an inviting setting for gatherings. The primary suite features an elegant tray ceiling and large windows. Primary bath has dual sinks, vanity area, and a large walk in closet. A versatile den with double doors offers flexibility as a home office or potential third bedroom. The split bedroom layout ensures privacy for guests, with the second bedroom offering its own full bath and walk in closet. NEW A/C, oversized garage with overhead storage racks. Flood Zone Xno lender required flood insurance. Enjoy maintenance free living with HOA services covering lawn care, landscape trimming, exterior pest control, exterior repainting, and roof replacement as needed. Enjoy the community pool and dog park. Ideally located in Venice, this home is within walking distance to Publix, restaurants, salons, UPS, CVS, and more. Just under 4 miles to historic downtown Venice and Gulf beaches, with easy access to I 75. Move in ready and offering the best of Florida living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Builder Model: Ibis
  • Builder Name: Taylor Morrison
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1558.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sidewalk, Private
School Information
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle School: Venice Area Middle
  • School Elementary: Garden Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Workshop in Garage
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Water Source: Canal/Lake For Irrigation, Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Gated, Park, Pool
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Common Area Taxes, Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 425.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Jami Herter
  • Association Phone: 813-607-2220
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pest Guard System, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 6, VERONA RESERVE
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34292 - Venice
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0414090007
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Garden
  • Views: 133
  • Zoning Code: RMF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1803 Ashley Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$279,900.00 ($122.55 / sqft )

1803 Ashley Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Ashley Place in the sought after Waterford Golf & Tennis Community! Located in the gated community of Ashley Place, this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers a great opportunity for buyers loo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2284 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7523233
  2. Provided by GENSTONE REALTY
  3. Contact Helen Marks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1498 Maseno Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$315,000.00 ($136.42 / sqft )

1498 Maseno Drive Adult Community More Like This

Wow! Venetian Falls! What an in demand over 55 community this is! All the activities and amenities you could imagine in this well maintained gated community! This paired villa, zero lot line home feat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2309 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6132786
  2. Provided by PREFERRED PROPERTIES OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Lauren Meadows
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1531 Belfry Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$340,000.00 ($130.77 / sqft )

1531 Belfry Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to the home you've been waiting for! This beautifully updated and lovingly maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence with a office/flex space offers everything you need for flexible and comfortab

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2600 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6139092
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 560 Fallbrook Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$359,900.00 ($131.98 / sqft )

560 Fallbrook Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Great opportunity! New low price! Owner says sell. Even better yet this home is being offered turnkey furnished!! This charming and tastefully decorated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is located in one of ven

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2727 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140962
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Sally Schowalter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2520 Terracina Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$319,900.00 ($150.40 / sqft )

2520 Terracina Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

In Verona Reserve, a gated community, this 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, 2 car garage home with extra room is second to none! Extra room has multiple uses, your choice; Den, Man cave, office, etc!! Verona is

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2127 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141793
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Gae Stewart
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 251 Vista Del Lago Way, VENICE, FL 34292
$337,500.00 ($143.80 / sqft )

251 Vista Del Lago Way Virtual Tour More Like This

Tucked away in beautiful venice, florida, this private end unit villa located at the end of the street on a tranquil pond in vista del lago offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. This li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2347 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142926
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Kimberly Werla, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2551 Terracina Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$315,000.00 ($148.10 / sqft )

2551 Terracina Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to effortless Florida living in this move in ready 2 bedroom, 2 bath villa with a dedicated office/ den and tranquil water views. Virtually Staged just for you! Designed for comfort and style

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2127 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144079
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Anna Garrison
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1410 Maseno Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$330,000.00 ($141.94 / sqft )

1410 Maseno Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Rarely Available Michelangelo Model in Venetian Falls A True Florida Gem. Welcome to the sought after Michelangelo model by Centex Homes, located in the vibrant 55+ community of Venetian Falls. Desig

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2325 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4659434
  2. Provided by DENISE OYLER PA
  3. Contact Denise Oyler
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1466 Maseno Drive, VENICE, FL 34292
$344,000.00 ($148.98 / sqft )

1466 Maseno Drive Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Partially furnished and NO CARPET, Enjoy the lifestyle with this light filled 2 bedroom + den, 2 bath villa with a 2 car garage and experience the ultimate in comfort and relaxation that this resort s

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2309 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681508
  2. Provided by EDG REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Valarie Summa
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1143 Meyers Road, VENICE, FL 34292
$349,000.00 ($100.90 / sqft )

1143 Meyers Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Opportunity awaits in one of the areas most peaceful and naturally beautiful settings. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sits on over one third of an acre and features a wood burning fireplace, offering the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3459 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686619
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Jennifer Ford
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com