1224 Moonmist Circle S-3, SARASOTA, FL 34242
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690713 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1224 Moonmist Circle S-3
  • Viewed: 24
  • Price: $789,900
  • Price sqft: $405
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Bldg sqft: 1949
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 14
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2583 / -82.5367
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34242
  • Subdivision: Polynesian Gardens
  • Building: Polynesian Gardens
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Stephen Clementi
  • 941-349-4411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Outstanding remodeled and updated freestanding 3/3 villa in private and beautiful Polynesian Gardens. New ceramic tile flooring throughout. Spacious with large rooms plus 259 extra square feet in glassed in lanai/Florida room which can be used as a family room. office or man cave. The updates include a new addition to the villa of approximately 330 additional square feet and a beautiful second primary suite/third bedroom with an ensuite bath and a laundry room with new washer/dryer and cabinet and closets. 3 bedrooms are split from each other. Primary bedroom has an ensuite bath with a shower and extra shelving for toiletries, large walk in closet and a set of sliders to the Florida room. Guest bedroom is large enough for two queen size beds plus large closets. Guest bathroom is right outside of guest bedroom and has a tub/shower with updated vanity with dual sinks. Combo living/dining area with easy access to updated kitchen with pantry and cabinetry galore. New appliances. Living/dining room is large and has a coat closet. New sliding glass door adds sunshine and light and leads to the large private paved side yard and back yard. Large enough for gardening, patio furniture and a barbeque. This villa has been replumbed and the drainpipes were replaced in the entire house in 2017. The roof was replaced by the Association in 2020. New roof on the addition and transition to the existing roof in 2026 Exterior has been freshly painted. New landscaping. Installation of a new 5' high white vinyl fence in the front and rear with a gated storage space. Solar security lights on the rear fence. Many more improvements too numerous to list but available on a feature sheet. Polynesian Gardens is an active community with a clubhouse, heated swimming pool and a newly built fishing pier. Yet the location and setting of Polynesian Gardens allows its owners to enjoy a relaxed coastal lifestyle. The Siesta Breeze free trolley stops in front of the community and will take you to Siesta Village for shopping and eating out, to Turtle Beach and to world renowned Siesta Key beach, America's #1 Beach, known for its powdery white quartz sand. Close to Sarasota's downtown area and cultural centers, there are many venues for entertainment and education. Rentals are allowed and are always in demand. Own your own piece of Paradise.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Sprinkler Metered, Storage
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Brick, Tile
  • Living Area: 1949.00
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Flood Insurance Required, In County, Landscaped, Private, Street One Way
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Golf Cart Parking, Off Street
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Humidity Control, Mini-Split Unit(s)
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Maintenance, Pool, Vehicle Restrictions
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: William Seeley. Trusted Community Management
  • Association Phone: 941 390 0040
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Legal Description: UNIT S-3 POLYNESIAN GARDENS
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34242 - Sarasota/Crescent Beach/Siesta Key
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0106073035
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Courtyard, Patio Home
  • Unit Number: S-3
  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods
  • Views: 24
  • Zoning Code: RMF2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 35 Sandy Cove Road 2a, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($737.64 / sqft )

35 Sandy Cove Road 2a Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Sandy Cove Mid Century Modern Gulf Front Paradise: Period preserved mid century architecture meets breathtaking Gulf front water views in this exceptional Siesta Key residence. Located in Sandy Cove,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1254 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.06 acres
  1. MLSID: A4653716
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5600 Beach Way Drive 315, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$780,000.00 ($573.95 / sqft )

5600 Beach Way Drive 315 Virtual Tour More Like This

Are you ready to create your lifestyle in the sun, steps away from the quartz crystal white powdery sands and warm Gulf waters of the award winning Siesta Key Beach? This wonderfully located turn key

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1359 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.80 acres
  1. MLSID: A4655560
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Karie Backman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6840 Midnight Pass Road 6840, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$769,000.00 ($405.38 / sqft )

6840 Midnight Pass Road 6840 Virtual Tour More Like This

Siesta Key Townhouse | $80K in Upgrades | Deeded Beach Access | Prime Location. Just 200 yards from the #1 rated Siesta Key Beach and no street to cross! This beautifully updated 3BR/2BA/2HBA townh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1897 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4655689
  2. Provided by JOHN HARDING REALTY
  3. Contact Alina Lemay
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1269 Dockside Place 115, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$825,000.00 ($489.03 / sqft )

1269 Dockside Place 115 More Like This

This spacious condo has easy access to Siesta Key Beach and a DEEDED 25 FOOT BOAT SLIP WITH A LIFT!! There is water and electric to the slip (#38). Yes, this is a rare opportunity to have both your b

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1687 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.32 acres
  1. MLSID: A4656792
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mina Johnson
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6140 Midnight Pass Road 902, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$925,000.00 ($925.00 / sqft )

6140 Midnight Pass Road 902 Virtual Tour More Like This

Your Dream Beach Escape Awaits on Siesta Key! Tired of long winters or hectic city life? Discover the ultimate retreat in this luxurious 9th floor penthouse overlooking Siesta Keys world renowned Cre

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 1000 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.56 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Suki Scollo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1125 Peppertree Drive 706, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$799,900.00 ($547.13 / sqft )

1125 Peppertree Drive 706 Virtual Tour More Like This

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! Discover your slice of paradise in the desirable Peppertree Bay community on Siesta Key. This fabulous, turnkey furnished 7th floor Gulfside condo, offers direct beach a

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1462 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.27 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668225
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Christine Green
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5400 Ocean Boulevard 9-4, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$874,000.00 ($941.81 / sqft )

5400 Ocean Boulevard 9-4 More Like This

Rarely does an opportunity like this emerge on Siesta Key priced below the last comparable 1 bedroom sale and reduced over $120,000, this is value that simply cannot be ignored. Welcome to Beach Ter

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 928 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.08 acres
  1. MLSID: A4668312
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Mickey Kiernan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9397 Midnight Pass Road 905, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$749,000.00 ($555.64 / sqft )

9397 Midnight Pass Road 905 Virtual Tour More Like This

Also available as a seasonal rental! Welcome to 9397 Midnight Pass Rd #905 Sarasota, FL 34242 at The Pointe on Siesta Key, a fully renovated 1,348 SF, 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom luxury condo offering breat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1348 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.25 acres
  1. MLSID: A4669008
  2. Provided by HARRY ROBBINS ASSOC INC
  3. Contact Emerson Robbins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 777 Beach Road 1e, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$765,000.00 ($596.72 / sqft )

777 Beach Road 1e Virtual Tour More Like This

Get ready to be wowed by this completely reimagined 2 bedroom, 2 bath coastal gem in the highly sought after Crescent Royale! Step inside to discover a stunning transformation where modern luxury mee

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1282 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670832
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Scott Rickards, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6236 Midnight Pass Road 305, SARASOTA, FL 34242
$800,000.00 ($640.00 / sqft )

6236 Midnight Pass Road 305 More Like This

Rarely for sale TURNKEY FURNISHED beach condo at Siesta Dunes, where living the Siesta Key lifestyle comes naturally. Enjoy true convenience with DIRECT BEACH ACCESS to powdery white sand and the spar

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1250 sqft
  4. Approx. 12.17 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671409
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Alex Chau
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com