1641 Southwood Street 1641, SARASOTA, FL 34231
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4690510 ( Residential Lease )
  • Street Address: 1641 Southwood Street 1641
  • Viewed: 67
  • Price: $1,725
  • Price sqft: $1
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Bldg sqft: 1276
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 25
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.2691 / -82.5365
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34231
  • Subdivision: Baywood Colony Southwood 2
  • Building: Baywood Colony Southwood 2
  • Elementary School: Phillippi Shores
  • Middle School: Brookside
  • High School: Riverview
  • Provided by: STRINGER MANAGEMENT INC
  • Contact: Mike Sorensen
  • 941-922-4959
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Baywood Colony, a beautifully maintained community just minutes from the world renowned shores of Siesta Key Beach. Residents enjoy a relaxed coastal lifestyle with access to a heated community pool and tennis courts, perfect for year round enjoyment. This well appointed 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo offers comfortable and convenient living with thoughtful upgrades throughout. The kitchen features brand new stainless steel appliances, while a full size washer and dryer are conveniently located within the unit. Step inside to find a bright and inviting layout, complemented by a finished Florida room that adds approximately 90 square feet of aditional living spaceideal for a home office, reading nook, or extended lounge area. An assigned carport is located just outside the back door for easy access and everyday convenience. Whether you're looking to relax poolside, stay active on the courts, or enjoy the nearby beaches, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort and location. Come find your happy place.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Living Area: 1276.00
School Information
  • High School: Riverview High
  • Middle School: Brookside Middle
  • School Elementary: Phillippi Shores Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: No
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: C&S
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 0105023005
  • Unit Number: 1641
  • Views: 67
Owner Information
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, Management
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1697 Brookhouse Circle 217, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,950.00 ($1.43 / sqft )

1697 Brookhouse Circle 217 Virtual Tour More Like This

Short term condo rental available in the highly sought after, highly secluded, gated community of Pelican Cove in Sarasota. This cozy 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo is a 2nd floor unit, so no chance of f

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1367 sqft
  4. Approx. 11.09 acres
  1. MLSID: N6139371
  2. Provided by SECURE DOOR PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
  3. Contact Alan Myhre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2118 Michele Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,800.00 ($1.03 / sqft )

2118 Michele Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom duplex located in a highly desirable South Sarasota neighborhood. This property features an open floor plan, a primary bedroom with ensuite bath and walk in closet, a sc

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1745 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143453
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Rick Tritschler, Jr.
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1712 Glenhouse Drive Gl418, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,000.00 ($1.52 / sqft )

1712 Glenhouse Drive Gl418 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY THROUGH DECEMBER 2026*** Large 2 bedroom, 2 bath in highly sought after Pelican Cove. Come Live The Florida Lifestyle! This 75 acre Gated Waterfront Community Has It All. Pelican Co

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1318 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4144095
  2. Provided by Audrey Rain Rentals, Inc
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1677 Brookhouse Circle  Br223, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,900.00 ($1.39 / sqft )

1677 Brookhouse Circle Br223 Virtual Tour More Like This

Available 5/1/26 for up to 8 month lease includes all utilities** **booked for jan march 2027 season**charming pelican cove newly updated 2 bed/2 bath condo in the resort community of pelican cove.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1367 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4454242
  2. Provided by NEXTHOME EXCELLENCE
  3. Contact Brigette Marcus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1508 Pelican Cove Road Gr232, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,800.00 ($1.33 / sqft )

1508 Pelican Cove Road Gr232 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY 2026 THRU DECEMBER 31, 2026*** Newly renovated kitchen and living room, modern furnishings and details, this 2/2, 2nd Floor unit in Pelican Cove is a must see. Come live the Florida

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1353 sqft
  4. Approx. 2.07 acres
  1. MLSID: A4480045
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1667 Brookhouse Circle Br128, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,900.00 ($1.38 / sqft )

1667 Brookhouse Circle Br128 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE APRIL 2026*** Tastefully furnished first floor condo that sleeps 4. Private screened in lanai overlooks nature's splendor right outside your patio door! The community pool is steps away

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1381 sqft
  4. Approx. 11.07 acres
  1. MLSID: A4484260
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1523 Clower Creek Drive Ha246, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,999.00

1523 Clower Creek Drive Ha246 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY 2026 THRU DECEMBER 2026*** 2 bed/2 bath, 2nd Floor, Vaulted Ceiling, Amazingly Spacious! Come live the Florida Lifestyle in your new rental condo in the Pelican Cove tree canopied c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2.78 acres
  1. MLSID: A4497365
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1677 Brookhouse Circle Br224, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,775.00

1677 Brookhouse Circle Br224 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY 2026 THROUGH DECEMBER 2026*** 2 bedroom,2 bath second floor condo Patio off kitchen and a screened in lanai that views nature's splendor right outside your patio door! Pelican Cove

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  1. MLSID: A4498566
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1637 Brookhouse Court Br243, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$1,995.00 ($1.77 / sqft )

1637 Brookhouse Court Br243 Virtual Tour More Like This

***ANNUAL LEASE AVAILABLE JUNE 2026*** 2 bed/2 bath unfurnished in Pelican Cove. Second Floor condo views nature's splendor. Pelican Cove is a 75 acre gated, vibrant, waterfront community nestled amo

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1128 sqft
  4. Approx. 11.07 acres
  1. MLSID: A4559047
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1620 Boathouse Circle Gr103, SARASOTA, FL 34231
$2,000.00 ($1.36 / sqft )

1620 Boathouse Circle Gr103 Virtual Tour More Like This

***AVAILABLE MAY 1, 2026*** Pelican Cove is a 75 acre gated, vibrant, waterfront community nestled among manicured tropical foliage truly offering something for everyone. Abundant amenities include an

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1475 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4579329
  2. Provided by AUDREY RAIN RENTALS, INC
  3. Contact Anthony DeLuca
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com