708 42nd Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4688855 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 708 42nd Street
  • Viewed: 12
  • Price: $675,000
  • Price sqft: $441
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Bldg sqft: 1532
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 38
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3707 / -82.5567
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: SARASOTA
  • Zipcode: 34234
  • Subdivision: Indian Beach Map Of
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Helen Magill
  • 941-366-8070
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Come see this charming and peaceful Old Florida gem with detached cottage ideally situated in the desirable Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores neighborhood located west of the trail. Here is a rare opportunity to own two meticulously maintained homes within the city limits in Indian Beach/Sapphire Shores, a community rich with art, culture, and history. Picture tree lined streets, character filled homes, and being just moments from the shimmering Sarasota Bay. You are in for a treat as you enter the main home through a central air conditioned enclosed front porch into a home with all of its original, timeless character including glass doorknobs, lovely baseboards and trim, vintage light fixtures, painted heart of pine floors, and functional double hung windows. This original 1930s home (732 sf) features two bedrooms (freestanding wardrobes), one bath, and a spacious combination dining/living area. An additional wonderful highlight is the central air conditioned detached guest cottage (478 sf) with kitchen, living area, one bathroom and bedroom alcove along with a screened porch and patio, and attached one car garage. This cottage is ideal for multi generational living or Airbnb or full time lease opportunities. All furnishings and fixtures convey: the front unit is partially furnished; the back unit is turn key furnished. The property includes a very nice new 12x16 Tuff Shed ideal for an artists studio, workshop, or just additional storage. Set on a lush 12,000+ square foot lot, the property is spacious with plenty of room for parking, entertainment and other possibilities. You are sure to enjoy the established vegetable and flower gardens. Adding to the charm, you may catch sight of the neighborhood's colorful wild peacocks who love to display their feathers. Excellent location just minutes from the Ringling Museum, SRQ Airport, and downtown Sarasota as well as close proximity to Lido Key Beach, St. Armands Circle, and Siesta Key. Two high end homes are currently under construction on the block. This sweet property is waiting to fit your needs whether as live in residences, a rental investment, multi generational living, or any combination thereof. This peaceful neighborhood in "Turks Cap" (sometimes referred to as the Museum District) has a rural feel with narrow, tree lined streets and roaming peacocks. This is a no through street with no traffic. If you want quiet and relaxed, you have found the neighborhood.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Mailbox
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1210.00
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
  • Roof: Metal
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Street Dead-End, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Guest
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: COM AT INTRS OF E LINE OF TURKS CAP PL & N LINE OF 41ST ST TH N ALG E LINE OF TURKS CAP PL 84 FT TH S-89-53-33-E 55.6 FT FOR POB TH CONT S-89-53-33-E 75.53 FT TH N 142.08 FT TH N-89-53-33-W 76.88 FT
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34234 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 2004110050
  • Style: Bungalow, Cottage
  • Views: 12
  • Zoning Code: RSF3
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 528 45th Street, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$625,000.00 ($349.36 / sqft )

528 45th Street Virtual Tour More Like This

O la la! Shangri La! Fall in love at first sight! Nestled under leafy green trees, this enchanting charmer comes with a free standing studio complete with kitchenette, full bathroom, separate entrance

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1789 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4648996
  2. Provided by ROSEBAY INTERNATIONAL REALTY, INC
  3. Contact Autumn Beckett
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4510 Brazilnut Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$799,999.00 ($231.35 / sqft )

4510 Brazilnut Avenue More Like This

Rarely Available! This spacious and beautifully maintained property offers a unique blend of comfort, versatility, and opportunity, all situated on a fully fenced 1.46 acre lot with no deed restrictio

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3458 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.47 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661255
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Lee Brewer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 705 Anegada Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$699,990.00 ($229.36 / sqft )

705 Anegada Lane New Construction More Like This

New. Luxurious. Centrally Located. *** 15,000$ Flex Cash Incentive Rate Buy Down/ Closing Costs ***This brand new luxury Waters Edge model from Privada Homes located in the amenity rich community of

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3052 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681357
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Drew Russell
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5201 Stevens Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$615,000.00 ($226.52 / sqft )

5201 Stevens Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

ENJOY THE BEST OF FLORIDA LIVING in this beautifully maintained mid century modern home. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms, an extended 1 car garage and over 2000 square feet of thoughtfully desig

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2715 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4681358
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Angela Adams
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4925 Remington Drive, SARASOTA, FL 34234
$649,000.00 ($363.59 / sqft )

4925 Remington Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

PRICE REDUCED!!!! Welcome to 9425 Remington Drive where privacy, freedom, and prime Sarasota living converge in one exceptional offering. Within walking distance of a stunning Sapphire Shore Park, wh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1785 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682036
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Mariele Hoffman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com