217 Charles Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4663673 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 217 Charles Drive
  • Viewed: 163
  • Price: $425,000
  • Price sqft: $428
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Bldg sqft: 993
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 253
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.143 / -82.4655
  • County: SARASOTA
  • City: NOKOMIS
  • Zipcode: 34275
  • Subdivision: Laurel Villa
  • Provided by: PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  • Contact: Richard Tyson
  • 941-999-1179
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Waterfront Living Just Minutes to the Intracoastal! Welcome to 217 Charles Drive, a charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath waterfront cottage nestled on nearly half an acre in the heart of Nokomis. This unique home offers the perfect blend of Old Florida character and modern possibilities, with direct canal access and only six homesites separating you from Blackburn Bay and the Intracoastal Waterway. Situated on an impressive 172 feet of waterfront, this property features a private dock complete with water and electricity, ideal for boating, fishing, and enjoying Sarasotas coastal lifestyle. The oversized garage provides ample room for cars, a boat, or additional storage, while the 31 foot lanai invites you to relax and soak in peaceful water views year round. Inside, the homes open layout creates an inviting flow from the kitchen to the living and dining areas, making it easy to entertain. Built in 1979 with timeless cedar siding and a durable metal roof, the home has been thoughtfully designed with both function and charm in mind. A detached shed adds extra storage space for tools, kayaks, or outdoor gear. Perfect as a full time residence, seasonal retreat, or future dream home site, this property offers endless opportunities. With nearly half an acre of land, lush natural surroundings, and quick access to Nokomis Beach, Venice, and Sarasota, its an unbeatable location for anyone who wants to enjoy the Gulf Coast lifestyle. Dont miss this rare chance to own waterfront property in one of Nokomis most desirable boating communities.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Living Area: 993.00
  • Roof: Metal
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Other
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 BLK D LESS THAT PART INC IN CHARLES DR ROW PER RPB 2/22 LAUREL VILLA
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34275 - Nokomis/North Venice
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 0165050039
  • Views: 163
  • Zoning Code: RSF1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 0 Sorrento Place, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$419,000.00 ($213.23 / sqft )

0 Sorrento Place Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Large price reduction! Now painted outside and drywalled inside and the cabinets are installed! About a month away from completion! Custom Built Corner Lot Home West of 41! Dont mi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1965 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6138281
  2. Provided by PELICAN REALTY CORP
  3. Contact Anna Bridinger, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 501 Dona Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$499,900.00 ($260.91 / sqft )

501 Dona Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Totally Remodeled Vintage Canal Front Home on Oversized Lot Bring your Boat! Discover the charm of vintage style with the peace of mind of a complete renovation. This character filled home has been

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1916 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6140128
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Elke Von Oertzen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 157 Palazzo Court, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$489,000.00 ($176.73 / sqft )

157 Palazzo Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Luxurious country club living with premium water and golf views. Experience a blend of luxury, comfort and convenience in this beautifully appointed two bedroom, two bath home with a flexible DEN idea

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2767 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6141351
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Patricia Guenther
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 208 Brienza Loop, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$489,000.00 ($234.20 / sqft )

208 Brienza Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to Vicenza. This beautiful Tuscan Model Neal home is full of updates and is situated on one of the most premium home sites in the community. Just a short walk from the clubhouse and communit

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2088 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142264
  2. Provided by PARADISE REALTY OF VENICE INC
  3. Contact Tom Roberts
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 317 Monet Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$470,000.00 ($143.86 / sqft )

317 Monet Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This impeccably maintained three bedroom, two bath residence offers a desirable split floor plan and is in the sought after community of Sorrento East. On a spacious corner lot, the property enjoys ma

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3267 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142907
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Courtney Green
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 228 Acerno Drive, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$509,900.00 ($181.40 / sqft )

228 Acerno Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Move in ready and designed for effortless Florida living, this beautifully maintained home offers serene preserve views and exceptional upgrades throughout. With a freshly painted exterior, accordion

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2811 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143094
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Bobby Lawrence
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1514 Pamela Street, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$467,000.00 ($203.75 / sqft )

1514 Pamela Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of Florida charm in NokomisWest of the Trail but X FLOOD ZONE! This inviting 3 bedroom, 2 bath single family home with a 1 car garage offers the perfect blend of coastal lifestyl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2292 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143198
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Briana Cyr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 178 Treviso Court, NORTH VENICE, FL 34275
$388,000.00 ($187.98 / sqft )

178 Treviso Court Virtual Tour More Like This

In the golfing community of Venetian Golf & River Club, this WCI built Bernini villa offers a blend of elegance, comfort and serene natural beauty with golf course views, including a tee box view. Ent

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2064 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143352
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBYS INTL REALTY
  3. Contact Patricia Guenther
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 704 Portia Street N, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$445,000.00 ($194.24 / sqft )

704 Portia Street N Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your slice of Florida paradise! This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath waterfront home is perfectly situated on a peaceful canal in Nokomis, offering the ideal blend of coastal living and everyday

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2291 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6143624
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Kelly Thormahlen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 220 Brienza Loop, NOKOMIS, FL 34275
$450,000.00 ($218.66 / sqft )

220 Brienza Loop Virtual Tour More Like This

Are you looking for your own piece of Paradise? Then youll want to scurry over to the Vicenza Community, by Neal Communities, in Nokomis and scoop up this 3/2/2 home today! With its great curb appeal

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2058 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144006
  2. Provided by EXIT KING REALTY
  3. Contact Bobby Lawrence
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com