1711 Lake Clay Drive, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: C7525739 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1711 Lake Clay Drive
  • Viewed: 15
  • Price: $334,900
  • Price sqft: $154
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Bldg sqft: 2175
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 7
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.3132 / -81.342
  • County: HIGHLANDS
  • City: LAKE PLACID
  • Zipcode: 33852
  • Subdivision: Sylvan Shores Estate Sec C
  • Provided by: PRESTIGE REALTY OF FLORIDA, LL
  • Contact: Dawn Miller
  • 863-599-8777
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Enjoy the best of Florida living in this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom canal front home with direct access to Lake Clay, located just minutes from downtown Lake Placid. This well maintained property offers a versatile layout featuring a dedicated office and a fully enclosed bonus room at the rear of the homeideal for working from home, a hobby space, or additional living area. Inside, youll find new flooring (2023) and a fresh interior and exterior paint job (2023), giving the home a clean, modern feel. The primary suite includes a renovated bathroom (2022), while additional upgrades such as new fans and updated electrical boxes (2019) enhance comfort and functionality. Step outside to your private backyard retreat, complete with freshly painted pool, and all new screens for both the pool enclosure and front porch (2025). Whether youre entertaining or unwinding, this space is designed for year round enjoyment. Major system updates include a new roof (2022), new gutters with gutter guards (2024), and a 2019 air conditioning systemproviding peace of mind for years to come. A storage shed in the backyard adds extra convenience. With canal access to Lake Clay, you can enjoy excellent fishing, kayaking, boating, or watersports all while having and a prime location near downtown Lake Placids shops and dining, this home offers the perfect blend of relaxation and accessibility. Schedule your private showing today and experience waterfront living at its finest!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Shower
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1713.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Private
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Private
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ninguno
  • Legal Description: SYLVAN SHORES EST SEC C PB 5-PG 87 LOT 28 BLK 10
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33852 - Lake Placid
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: C-29-36-30-030-0100-0280
  • Views: 15
  • Zoning Code: R1
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1514 Summer Road, Lake Placid, FL 33852
$369,000.00 ($141.43 / sqft )

1514 Summer Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Charming~ CBS 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with 2 car garage in a great location and NO HOA! Sits on 0.43 Acres. This property offers a spacious split floor plan with ceramic tile throughout and generously

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2609 sqft
  1. MLSID: R11145196
  2. Provided by Mixon Real Estate Group
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 105 Blue Moon Avenue, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
$370,000.00 ($163.79 / sqft )

105 Blue Moon Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Motivated Seller offers you a New Stunning Single Family Home, 1 story single family home offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, featuring vinyl flooring throughout and New stainless steel appliances.

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2259 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5142971
  2. Provided by MY REALTY GROUP, LLC.
  3. Contact John Diaz
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 305 Cloverleaf Road, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
$365,000.00 ($163.82 / sqft )

305 Cloverleaf Road Virtual Tour More Like This

Updated 3BR/2BA Home with Office/Den Across from Lake Francis Boat Ramp, Lake Placid, FL Step inside this inviting, move in ready home perfectly positioned across from the public boat ramp on Lake

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2228 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961191
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
  3. Contact David Small
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 100 Dreamtime Avenue, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
$374,900.00 ($150.02 / sqft )

100 Dreamtime Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

This waterfront 3/2 dream home is an absolute gem and one of the best properties on the market. The house is renovated and well maintained + was completely painted (e.g., trim, doors, walls, and ceili

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2499 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6136878
  2. Provided by BEYCOME OF FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Steven Koleno
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 189 Autumn Avenue, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
$330,000.00 ($133.07 / sqft )

189 Autumn Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

WELCOME TO LAKEFRONT LIVING ON BEAUTIFUL LAKE GRASSY IN LAKE PLACID. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom LAKEFRONT PROPERTY offers incredible potential for investors, renovators, or buyers looking to customize

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2480 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6389019
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ASSURED
  3. Contact Brittneyann Cover
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 30 Placid Oaks Drive, LAKE PLACID, FL 33852
$315,000.00 ($87.50 / sqft )

30 Placid Oaks Drive Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. Welcome to your Florida oasis at 30 Placid Oaks Drive, Lake Placid, FL 33852! Nestled on a spacious 1.1 acre parcel in the tranquil Placid Oaks neighborhood, this charming single story res

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3600 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.10 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8479895
  2. Provided by REALTY COOPERATIVE
  3. Contact Tony Giglio
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com