743 43rd Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8503748 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 743 43rd Avenue Ne
  • Viewed: 6
  • Price: $599,000
  • Price sqft: $275
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Bldg sqft: 2182
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.8115 / -82.6253
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: ST PETERSBURG
  • Zipcode: 33703
  • Subdivision: Snell Shores
  • Middle School: Meadowlawn
  • High School: Northeast
  • Provided by: COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  • Contact: Kaitlyn Kellin
  • 727-339-7902
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to a beautifully reimagined 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with a 1 car garage in the highly sought after Northeast Park neighborhood. Blending timeless style with extensive modern improvements, this property has undergone substantial upgrades from 20202025, delivering both elevated design and long term peace of mind. From the moment you arrive, the refreshed exterior makes a lasting impression with updated landscaping, fresh paint, new soffits and trim (2024), gutters with leaf guards (2024), and a welcoming front entry. Inside, the home offers an inviting floor plan with generous living spaces, a central dining area, and a light filled sunroom overlooking the backyard retreat. The renovated kitchen is thoughtfully designed with Caf appliances, quartz countertops, custom backsplash, upgraded fixtures, under cabinet lighting, excellent storage, and a dual zone beverage fridge. Interior enhancements completed in 20242025 include remodeled bathrooms, new tile flooring in the sunroom and baths, custom plantation shutters and blinds, closet systems, added indoor laundry space, updated doors and hardware, and new lighting and ceiling fans throughout. Step outside to enjoy a true backyard oasis featuring a marble pool deck, white vinyl fencing, lush tropical landscaping, upgraded irrigation system converted to city water (2024), backyard lighting, and two automatic retractable awnings with LED lighting (2024). The heated saltwater pool was resurfaced in 2020 with a sun shelf and further improved with new pump and plumbing updates in 2024. Additional major investments include a brand new Generac whole house generator (2025), flood barrier protection for multiple entry points, upgraded garage door and clips, exterior outlet replacements (2024), and Ring security features. Located just minutes from Crisp Park, the North Bay Trail, waterfront access, downtown St. Pete, and top local shopping and dining, this meticulously updated home offers a rare opportunity to own a move in ready property in one of St. Petersburgs most desirable neighborhoods.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), French Doors, Lighting, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1380.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, City Limits, In County, Landscaped, Near Marina, Near Public Transit, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Northeast High-PN
  • Middle School: Meadowlawn Middle-PN
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, On Street
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, Lighting, Salt Water
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Recycled
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: SNELL SHORES UNIT 1 BLK 2, LOT 18 LESS W 16FT & W 32FT OF LOT 19
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33703 - St Pete
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 05-31-17-83754-002-0180
  • Style: Ranch
  • View: Garden, Pool
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 5232 White Sand Circle Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$669,875.00 ($291.25 / sqft )

5232 White Sand Circle Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Honestly? Days on market has no reference here! This Placido Bayou home with newly installed impact windows plus a BRAND NEW AC handler/heat pump provides safety, security, and energy efficiency. Nes

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2300 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8346285
  2. Provided by PREMIER PROPERTIES OF SRQ LLC
  3. Contact Mugsie Quinlan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5201 Dover Street Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$699,000.00 ($263.48 / sqft )

5201 Dover Street Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautiful property has the best view and greatest distance between houses across the canal for privacy and water views. it is 5 minutes by boat to Wheedon Island Preserve. Prime, waterfront, r

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2653 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8370040
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Jerilyn Rush
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5285 Dover Street Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$550,000.00 ($227.56 / sqft )

5285 Dover Street Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

This oversized waterfront lot presents an exceptional opportunity for investors or someone looking to build their waterfront dream home. Measuring a generous 1/4 acre with 133 feet of depth and 85 fee

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2417 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8400937
  2. Provided by NORTHSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Amelia Bayne
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5500 Venetian Boulevard Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$650,000.00 ($213.61 / sqft )

5500 Venetian Boulevard Ne Shortsale Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Short Sale. Exceptional single family home located in NE St. Petersburg. Nestled in one of the areas most desirable golf cart friendly neighborhoods, this residence blends refined comfort with thought

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3043 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8450363
  2. Provided by NORTHSTAR REALTY
  3. Contact Georgia Janas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4601 Venetian Boulevard Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$650,000.00 ($271.29 / sqft )

4601 Venetian Boulevard Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully freshly remodeled 4 bedroom, 2 bath home set on an expansive corner lot just two blocks from Tampa Bay. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, the home features a f

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2396 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8468466
  2. Provided by FLAT FEE MLS REALTY
  3. Contact Stephen Hachey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1129 39th Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$625,000.00 ($261.95 / sqft )

1129 39th Avenue Ne More Like This

High and dry in Northeast St. Petersburg, this home did NOT flood during recent storms. Welcome to 1129 39th Ave NE in St. Petersburg, located in the desirable Northeast Park Shores neighborhood, one

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2386 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8468900
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ST PETE REALTY
  3. Contact Gregg Rossman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1826 Nebraska Avenue Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$685,000.00 ($131.05 / sqft )

1826 Nebraska Avenue Ne Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome home to the sunny and beautiful Saint Petersburg coastline! Primely located within minutes to the highly coveted downtown St Pete and white sand beaches, there is truly no place like this hom

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 5227 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8471507
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 CIRCLE
  3. Contact Tiffany Michael
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5245 Venice Way Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$599,000.00 ($244.59 / sqft )

5245 Venice Way Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Within the beautiful, guard gated community of Placido Bayou, this well maintained three bedroom, two bath home offers 1,898 square feet of inviting liv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2449 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8477793
  2. Provided by THE KEY GROUP
  3. Contact Amanda Bursik
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 523 Padua Circle Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$600,000.00 ($251.68 / sqft )

523 Padua Circle Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Perfectly positioned on a serene lakefront lot within the guard gated community of Placido Bayou, this custom built residence offers a rare blend of privacy, natural beauty, and effortless Florida liv

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2384 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8478204
  2. Provided by THE KEY GROUP
  3. Contact Amanda Bursik
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4540 Bayshore Boulevard Ne, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33703
$670,000.00 ($286.08 / sqft )

4540 Bayshore Boulevard Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Set on an oversized lot in one of Northeast St. Petersburgs most desirable residential corridors, 4540 Bayshore Blvd NE offers a thoughtfully updated ho

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2342 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8483324
  2. Provided by COMPASS FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Taylor Welch
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com