2962 8th Avenue Sw, LARGO, FL 33770
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: TB8465626 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2962 8th Avenue Sw
  • Viewed: 167
  • Price: $480,000
  • Price sqft: $274
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Bldg sqft: 1750
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 115
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.9093 / -82.8176
  • County: PINELLAS
  • City: LARGO
  • Zipcode: 33770
  • Subdivision: Oakdale Manor Add
  • Provided by: FLORIDA DRIVEN REAL ESTATE
  • Contact: Brittany Zajac
  • 727-492-5013
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Prime Location, Solid Bones, Unlimited Potential Price Reduction from $499k to $480K Located less than a mile from world class beaches in unincorporated Largo with no HOA and no rental restrictions, this 2 bed, 2 bath pool home sits on an oversized lot tucked far back off the main road for added privacy. Now offered at $480K, this property presents a standout opportunity for a custom residence or high end rental. The "heavy lifting" is already complete. All windows and doors are Low E double pane rated for 185 mph winds. The home features a whole home generator, an updated electrical panel with expansion capacity, a 2016 roof with a transferable warranty, a newer AC, and a fully re piped interior. The kitchen was updated in 2013 with custom cabinets, granite countertops, and double ovens. The open concept layout maximizes natural light and flow, extending seamlessly to the outdoors. The primary suite offers a private bathroom and double closets for ample storage. Practicality meets convenience with a spacious 2 car garage featuring in garage laundry hookups. The large screened in lanai provides a comfortable retreat, keeping out mosquitoes and shedding leaves while you enjoy the pool and patio. The oversized lot includes a side yard with significant potential for boat or travel trailer parking, an oversized concrete driveway, and a 10x10' shed wired for electricity. Enjoy the best of the coast with world class beaches, shopping malls, restaurants, and grocery stores all less than a mile away. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate being minutes from the Pinellas Trail and several beautiful local parks. With all major systems modernized, the interior is ready for your personal touch. Update the bathrooms, refresh the paint, and install your choice of flooring to create a space that perfectly reflects your styleor capitalize on the opportunity to add instant equity through strategic cosmetic improvements. Now priced at $480Kschedule your tour today and secure a coastal property with immediate equity potential. Motivated Seller
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1327.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Unincorporated
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Deck, Fiberglass, In Ground
  • Water Source: None
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Open Floorplan
  • Legal Description: OAKDALE MANOR ADD BLK 9, LOT 8 & W 25.8FT OF LOT 9
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33770 - Largo/Belleair Bluffs
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 05-30-15-62334-009-0080
  • Views: 167
  • Zoning Code: R-2
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1555 Shirley Place, Largo, FL 33770
$435,000.00 ($245.07 / sqft )

1555 Shirley Place Virtual Tour More Like This

Whether you're looking for a high performing investment or a place to call home, this remodeled property delivers. Filled with mid century charm in a No Flood zone, it offers character and convenience

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1775 sqft
  1. MLSID: B26012020
  2. Provided by Rook Realty LLC
  3. Provided through
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 108 Indian Rocks Road S, BELLEAIR BLUFFS, FL 33770
$575,000.00 ($226.38 / sqft )

108 Indian Rocks Road S Virtual Tour More Like This

Coastal Living Without the Worry Just 1.9 Miles from the Gulf! Dont miss this rare opportunity to own a solid block home on an oversized .36 acre lot, ideally located in a NON flood and NON evacua

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2540 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8410728
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Richard Hehl
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1696 Velma Drive S, LARGO, FL 33770
$475,000.00 ($264.18 / sqft )

1696 Velma Drive S Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled on a tranquil street in Largo, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers 1,286 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. Natural light filters through large windows, illuminating an ope

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1798 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8420562
  2. Provided by CENTURY 21 BEGGINS
  3. Contact Zarko Gligorevic
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1711 Patlin Circle, LARGO, FL 33770
$499,900.00 ($267.47 / sqft )

1711 Patlin Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Completely renovated, move in ready, and only 2 miles from some of Americas top ranked beaches. This modern coastal home offers the ideal blend of everyday comfort and investment potential, with NO HO

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1869 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8449043
  2. Provided by EASY STREET REALTY
  3. Contact Randy Wasmuth
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 650 Pinecrest Drive, LARGO, FL 33770
$569,500.00 ($215.97 / sqft )

650 Pinecrest Drive Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Absolutely Gorgeous and Fully Renovated 4 Bedroom Home! Prepare to be amazed by this meticulously renovated 4 bedroom, 2 bath, 2 car garage residence, where charm meets modern luxury. From the moment

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2637 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8478512
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INC
  3. Contact Anesti Filipi
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 989 8th Avenue Ne, LARGO, FL 33770
$450,000.00 ($242.20 / sqft )

989 8th Avenue Ne Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath residence in the heart of Largo. From the moment you step through the front door, you're greeted by a spacious open concept living area, enha

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1858 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8492579
  2. Provided by COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL
  3. Contact Kristi Estes Peacock
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1005 13th Avenue Nw, LARGO, FL 33770
$440,995.00 ($216.39 / sqft )

1005 13th Avenue Nw Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully updated block home tucked into one of Pinellas Countys most connected locations. From the moment you arrive, the fresh exterior, oversized driveway, and screened front porch set the t

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2038 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8493695
  2. Provided by IMPACT REALTY TAMPA BAY
  3. Contact Eddie Rivera
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1768 Harbor Circle E, LARGO, FL 33770
$499,000.00 ($206.63 / sqft )

1768 Harbor Circle E Green Listing Reduced More Like This

Harbor Hills is a highly desirable, established neighborhood conveniently located within 10 minutes of white sandy beaches, shopping, restaurants, and more. This spacious home with a SCREENED, ENCLOSE

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2415 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8494574
  2. Provided by SMITH & ASSOCIATES REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Bonnie Lanners PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 29 Southwind Drive, LARGO, FL 33770
$550,000.00 ($201.17 / sqft )

29 Southwind Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Beautifully updated 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in desirable Belleair Bluffs, just minutes from pristine Gulf beaches, golf courses, shopping, and entertainment. This home features a well appointe

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2734 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500321
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Tom Byrnes
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2032 Gatewood Drive, LARGO, FL 33770
$495,000.00 ($232.61 / sqft )

2032 Gatewood Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautifully updated home is perfectly suited for todays active lifestyle and is tucked away on a quiet lot in the heart of Largo. Thoughtfully upgraded throughout and is truly move in ready. The

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2128 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500555
  2. Provided by THE SHOP REAL ESTATE CO.
  3. Contact Justin Helmus
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com