1719 23rd Avenue 3e, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: GC539869 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1719 23rd Avenue 3e
  • Viewed: 14
  • Price: $235,000
  • Price sqft: $151
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Bldg sqft: 1558
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 11
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 29.6739 / -82.3431
  • County: ALACHUA
  • City: GAINESVILLE
  • Zipcode: 32605
  • Subdivision: Gaineswood
  • Building: Gaineswood
  • Provided by: ENGEL & VOLKERS GAINESVILLE
  • Contact: Anna Olcese
  • 352-672-6325
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Set within more than 20 acres of serene, wooded grounds in Gainesville, one of the areas hidden gems, Gaineswood condominiums, offers a peaceful setting paired with an easy, low maintenance lifestyle. This well cared for third floor condo features a spacious layout designed for comfortable, everyday living. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom condo, accessible by both elevator and stairs, offers a layout that lives larger than expected. A tiled foyer welcomes you in, complete with generous storage, setting the tone for the units functionality. The main living and dining areas flow together seamlessly, creating an open, airy space filled with natural light from a large window and sliding glass doors that lead to one of two private balconies. This outdoor space is perfect for morning coffee, reading, or unwinding in the evening. The open design makes both everyday living and entertaining feel effortless. The kitchen is both stylish and efficient, featuring a breakfast bar, ample wood cabinetry, and plenty of counter space for daily use, along with a dedicated area ideal for a coffee station or bar setup. All three bedrooms are situated down the hallway, offering separation from the main living areas. Two guest bedrooms share a hall bathroom, while the primary suite includes its own bath, a generous walk in closet, and direct access to the second private balcony. With no carpet, and laminate flooring running through the hallway and bedrooms, the home offers durability and ease of maintenance. Storage is abundant throughout the condo, with multiple closets, built ins, and well utilized spaces designed to keep everything organized. A coveted one car garage is also included, adding valuable storage and everyday convenience. Residents of Gaineswood enjoy a wide range of amenities, including a clubhouse with gathering spaces, fitness room, and activity areas, along with outdoor features such as a swimming pool, tennis courts, and direct access to Alfred A. Ring Park and Glen Springs Creek. Condo fees cover water, sewer, garbage, pest control, building insurance, and reserves, supporting a truly low maintenance lifestyle. Ideally located just minutes from the University of Florida and UF Health, this Gainesville condo offers a strong combination of comfort, convenience, and easy living in a well established community.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Living Area: 1558.00
  • Roof: Membrane
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: In County, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk, Paved, Private
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Ground Level, Guest, Open
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Number Limit
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fire Hydrant, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Gated, Maintenance, Playground, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Management, Pest Control, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 567.61
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Tim Scholes
  • Association Phone: 561-951-1082
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: GAINESWOOD CONDOMINIUM OR 735/1 BLDG 2 UNIT 3E OR 4856/1300 and GAINESWOOD CONDOMINIUM GARAGE NO G-8, BLDG 2 735/1
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 32605 - Gainesville
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 09013-011-035
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Unit Number: 3E
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Views: 14
  • Zoning Code: CONDO
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1563 29th Road 108, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$224,000.00 ($188.55 / sqft )

1563 29th Road 108 Virtual Tour More Like This

Nice 2 bedroom 2 bath end unit, high ceilings, washer and dryer, screen porch.

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1188 sqft
  4. Approx. 22.32 acres
  1. MLSID: GC539301
  2. Provided by GREEN TREE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Barbara Vineyard
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2291 16th Terrace 2291, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$239,000.00 ($164.49 / sqft )

2291 16th Terrace 2291 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious TOP FLOOR 3 bed/3 bath condo in NW Gainesville near the University of Florida, UF Health Shands Hospital, and shopping! This move in ready unit features vaulted ceilings and is located in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1453 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC536324
  2. Provided by UNIVERSITY REALTY
  3. Contact Matt Price
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1583 29th Road 2, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$214,700.00 ($199.35 / sqft )

1583 29th Road 2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Like new condo (Model F) with upgraded master bath and custom vinyl plank flooring throughout. The first floor condo has an open floor plan with modern kitchen cabinets with quartz countertops and sta

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1077 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC536623
  2. Provided by FLORIDA LIFESTYLES REALTY
  3. Contact Deborah Courtney
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1581 29th Road 7, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$245,000.00 ($198.54 / sqft )

1581 29th Road 7 More Like This

Built in 2025, this thoughtfully designed 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo in Eagle Trace delivers the perfect blend of modern style, functional layout, and low maintenance livingideal for University of Florid

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1234 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC537519
  2. Provided by REALTY HUB
  3. Contact Roderick Waisome
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1593 29th Road 5, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$260,825.00 ($205.37 / sqft )

1593 29th Road 5 Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Introducing NEW CONSTRUCTION at Eagle Trace, just 2.3 miles from the University of Florida in the heart of NW Gainesville. The Model B, has a covered entry and offers a spacious two story design with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 1270 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538220
  2. Provided by UNIVERSITY REALTY
  3. Contact Eric Leightman
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1215 55 Street 7, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$245,000.00 ($187.45 / sqft )

1215 55 Street 7 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. BACK ON THE MARKET due to buyer's personal conflict Nothing wrong with the property!. Welcome to this chic and modern corner lot condo in the desirabl

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1307 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538334
  2. Provided by BOSSHARDT REALTY SERVICES LLC
  3. Contact Karina Woodward
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1581 29th Road 2, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$222,240.00 ($206.35 / sqft )

1581 29th Road 2 New Construction More Like This

Introducing NEW CONSTRUCTION at Eagle Trace, just 2.3 miles from the University of Florida in the heart of NW Gainesville. The Model F offers a well planned single level layout featuring a welcoming c

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1077 sqft
  1. MLSID: GC538398
  2. Provided by UNIVERSITY REALTY
  3. Contact Matt Price
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1717 23rd Avenue Ga, GAINESVILLE, FL 32605
$267,000.00 ($171.37 / sqft )

1717 23rd Avenue Ga Virtual Tour More Like This

**new lower price**clean and move in ready. Renovated & furnished ground floor unit. University nearby. Welcome to this rare gem in the heart of gainesvillea true garden unit. Highly desirable gainesw

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1558 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8414183
  2. Provided by MINT REALTY GROUP LLC
  3. Contact Manish Ajvalia
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com