8152 Little Gasparilla Island, PLACIDA, FL 33946
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6147375 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 8152 Little Gasparilla Island
  • Viewed: 7
  • Price: $725,000
  • Price sqft: $312
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Bldg sqft: 2326
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 3
  • Full Baths: 3
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.8391 / -82.2958
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PLACIDA
  • Zipcode: 33946
  • Subdivision: Banyan Bayou Condo
  • Elementary School: Vineland
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger
  • High School: Lemon Bay
  • Provided by: TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  • Contact: Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  • 941-697-7575
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    This beautiful 3 bedroom, 3 bath home is located on Little Gasparilla Island, a bridgeless barrier island off the Cape Haze Peninsula, accessible by private boat or water taxi only. The island is just a short 10 minute ride across the bay, offering a tranquil escape from the hustle and bustle of the mainland. Here, you can truly unwind and let your stress melt away. This home is located in Banyan Bayou, a land condominium community, where you have a 1/7 undivided interest in this gulf to bay property, a community deep water dock, and deeded beach access. The HOA fee is on an as needed basis. The home was built in 2007 and was renovated after hurricane Ian in 2022 to include a new metal roof, hardy board siding, new luxury vinyl floors throughout the home, fully renovated kitchen with cabinetry, stainless steel appliances; stove, microwave, dishwasher, French door refrigerator, wine cooler, ceiling fans in all rooms, and the wrap around deck and upper balcony had the decking and railings with stainless steel wire replaced. In 2024 the home was beautifully furnished. On the first floor, a kitchen that would make any chef happy has beautiful granite counter tops and a large island with dining area and closet pantry, a full bath with beautiful shower tile, travertine floors and granite countertop, large laundry room with travertine floors and shelving for storage, den/3rd bedroom with pocket doors, large living room, and screened in porch. On the second floor, are two primary suites with French doors leading out to the open balcony, facing west, with partial views of the gulf. Both ensuite bathrooms have beautiful wall tile, granite countertops and travertine floors. Downstairs, under the house is a large porch, dining area, a fire pit area, storage shed large enough to hold all your fishing tackle, beach toys and golf cart, and an outdoor shower. Little Gasparilla Island does not have grocery stores, restaurants, or shops, but it does offer 3 miles of pristine, uncrowded beaches, ideal for collecting seashells and sharks teeth, swimming, or simply relaxing in the sun with a good book. The surrounding waters provide excellent fishing opportunities for redfish, snook, snapper, trout, and more. By water, you can easily reach a variety of delightful dock side restaurants. As the day ends, neighbors often gather by the waters edge to watch the sunset, concluding another blissful day in this island paradise. Come and discover this lovely home, embrace the unique lifestyle it offers, and experience what it truly means to live on island time.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, French Doors, Lighting, Outdoor Shower, Storage
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Travertine
  • Living Area: 1670.00
  • Roof: Metal
School Information
  • High School: Lemon Bay High
  • Middle School: L.A. Ainger Middle
  • School Elementary: Vineland Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Association Name: William Meyers
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: BBL 000 0000 0002 BANYAN BAYOU LAND CONDO UN 2 1374/1331 2161/869 AFF2319/1936 2622/537 4110/1077 4664/1794
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 33946 - Placida
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 422016826004
  • Zoning Code: BBI
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 20 Palm Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$674,900.00 ($213.91 / sqft )

20 Palm Drive Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

PRICE ADJUSTMENT!!! Waterfront Island Living on Palm Island, Placida A True Tropical Retreat! Escape to paradise with this exceptional 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home located on the exclusive Palm I

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3155 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7505640
  2. Provided by GENSTONE REALTY
  3. Contact Helen Marks
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7 Sunflower Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$675,000.00 ($219.87 / sqft )

7 Sunflower Drive Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photos have been virtually staged to show potential. Discover elevated waterfront luxury in this stunning 2025 custom built pool home, perfectly positioned just above a peaceful cul de sac

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3070 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7525099
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM REALTY
  3. Contact Nick Demers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 495 Coral Creek Drive, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$845,000.00 ($224.62 / sqft )

495 Coral Creek Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience refined Florida living in this fully remodeled 4 bedroom plus office, 4 bath pool home, ideally situated on a corner lot overlooking the Links Golf Course in the sought after Cape Haze Wind

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3762 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6142290
  2. Provided by RE/MAX PALM
  3. Contact Chris Costello
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12413 Hagfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.99 / sqft )

12413 Hagfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Pre Construction. To be built. One or more photo(s) was virtually staged. Brand New 3 Bedroom Home in Port Charlotte, Florida Seller Financing Availabl

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2859 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362082
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12421 Hagfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.99 / sqft )

12421 Hagfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2859 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362085
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12408 Batfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($240.15 / sqft )

12408 Batfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2869 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6362311
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12424 Batfish Court, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12424 Batfish Court Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363286
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12354 Quail Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12354 Quail Road Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363309
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 12362 Quail Road, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$689,000.00 ($266.13 / sqft )

12362 Quail Road Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2589 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6363322
  2. Provided by AUTHENTIC REAL ESTATE TEAM
  3. Contact Pedro Henriq Stuart Lima
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 9594 Doubloon Trail, PLACIDA, FL 33946
$685,000.00 ($164.03 / sqft )

9594 Doubloon Trail Virtual Tour More Like This

Unique Two In One home design. The first level features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath, while the second level provides an additional 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, making it ideal for families or guests seeking both

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4176 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6142299
  2. Provided by TARPON REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Barbara Jo Pendergrass
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com