1212 Redding St., HERNANDO, FL 34442
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: OM724216 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1212 Redding St.
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $394,900
  • Price sqft: $131
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Bldg sqft: 3017
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 5
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.87 / -82.4547
  • County: CITRUS
  • City: HERNANDO
  • Zipcode: 34442
  • Subdivision: Citrus Hills
  • Provided by: EXP REALTY LLC
  • Contact: Scott Scribner
  • 888-883-8509
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Major updates include a new roof and HVAC (2017), remodeled kitchen (2017), windows and sliders (2018), electrical panel (2018), and well pump (2022). Welcome to your own private retreat in the highly desirable community of Citrus Hills! Nestled on a beautifully landscaped full acre, this impeccably maintained and thoughtfully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath pool home with a versatile bonus roomideal as a 3rd bedroom, office, or flex spaceoffers 1,972 square feet of living space and over 3,000 square feet under roof. Step inside to discover a stunning remodeled kitchen featuring modern finishes and an inviting layout accented by charming tongue and groove MDS detailing. The spacious owners suite has been tastefully updated and features a spa inspired bathroom and an oversized walk in closet that must be seen to be appreciated. Outdoors is where this property truly shines. The backyard is a private tropical oasis with lush professional landscaping, mature fruit trees, and a fully fenced yard offering both privacy and security. Enjoy year round relaxation in the heated screened in pool, unwind in the private one person hot tub, or gather with friends and family around the custom paver firepit and expansive covered lanai. The property also features an oversized 2 car garage plus a detached workshop/warehouse with a roll up doorperfect for a golf cart, hobbies, lawn equipment, or additional storage. An extended driveway provides plenty of room for guest parking, RVs, boats, or multiple vehicles. Located within sought after Citrus Hills, homeowners have the option to enjoy resort style amenities including golf, restaurants, fitness centers, tennis courts, and more with optional membership available. This exceptional property offers the perfect combination of privacy, luxury, functionality, and Florida lifestyle living. Schedule your private showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard, Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1972.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Water Source: Well
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Private, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 170.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: Citrus Hills property owners assn.
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: CITRUS HILLS 1ST ADD PB 9 PG 73 LT 19 BLK 64
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34442 - Hernando
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 19E18S180110 00640 0190
  • Zoning Code: CRR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7059 Lecanto Highway, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$399,000.00 ($91.94 / sqft )

7059 Lecanto Highway Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

*** Huge Price Reduction *** Discover a truly exceptional two story barndominium, set on more than 9 serene, tree studded acres is a property that feels like your own private escape. This custom buil

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 4340 sqft
  4. Approx. 9.16 acres
  1. MLSID: OM714398
  2. Provided by ACARTA REALTY
  3. Contact Leo Blum, Jr
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 451 Ireland Court, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$395,000.00 ($112.60 / sqft )

451 Ireland Court Virtual Tour More Like This

Imagine starting your mornings with golf course views and ending your evenings poolside, tucked away on a quiet half acre lot along the 18th green of The Oaks in Citrus Hills. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath p

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3508 sqft
  1. MLSID: OM722290
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY-ELITE P
  3. Contact Lawrence Redding
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4421 Little Dove Terrace, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$449,000.00 ($132.21 / sqft )

4421 Little Dove Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Better than new and nothing like the neighbors. Built in 2023 and custom designed, this 3 bedroom + office, 2 bath home sits on 1.2 wooded acres in the

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3396 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.20 acres
  1. MLSID: TB8460481
  2. Provided by ALEXANDER REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Ann MacKinnon
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 560 Falconry Court, HERNANDO, FL 34442
$399,900.00 ($131.29 / sqft )

560 Falconry Court Virtual Tour More Like This

This beautiful Citrus Hills home is a must see! It is situated next to the 17th hole on the CITRUS HILLS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB LLC. There is an oversized screened lanai and pool. The kitchen has been up

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3046 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8465262
  2. Provided by DALTON WADE INC
  3. Contact Maureen Greif
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 705 Dakota Court, Hernando, FL 34442
$454,900.00 ($134.71 / sqft )

705 Dakota Court Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Welcome home to this amazing, beautifully decorated, citrus hills pool home on the 10th hole of the meadows golf course. Ac 2018 roof 2022. Vinyl replacement windows 2017 you will love everything

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3377 sqft
  1. MLSID: 844980
  2. Provided by LPT Realty, LLC
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6970 Palm Oak Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$450,000.00 ($108.07 / sqft )

6970 Palm Oak Drive More Like This

YOUR SEARCH STOPS HERE! This spacious ranch home encases a potential mother in law suite, tasteful modern updates, and a screened back porch. Sitting on over five acres of waterfront property located

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 4164 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.56 acres
  1. MLSID: 847976
  2. Provided by Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4421 Little Dove Terrace, Hernando, FL 34442
$449,000.00 ($132.21 / sqft )

4421 Little Dove Terrace Virtual Tour More Like This

Better than new and nothing like the neighbors. Built in 2023 and custom designed, this 3 bedroom + office, 2 bath home sits on 1.2 wooded acres in the sought after, deed restricted community of Fair

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3396 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.20 acres
  1. MLSID: 850974
  2. Provided by Alexander Real Estate, Inc.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1141 Cherry Pop Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$449,000.00 ($133.23 / sqft )

1141 Cherry Pop Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Motivated seller!! Plus offering $5k seller concessions upon acceptable offer, plus a free 1 yr home warrenty for peace of mind is offered to the buyer! Welcome to your new spacious home in citrus hil

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3370 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.03 acres
  1. MLSID: 850970
  2. Provided by ERA American Suncoast Realty
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4396 Forest Lake Drive, Hernando, FL 34442
$425,000.00 ($118.35 / sqft )

4396 Forest Lake Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this beautifully updated pool home tucked away on the east side of desirable Fairview Estates, now offered at an exceptional new price of $4

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3591 sqft
  1. MLSID: 851808
  2. Provided by Berkshire Hathaway Homeservice
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2864 Appledore Path, Hernando, FL 34442
$399,900.00 ($127.15 / sqft )

2864 Appledore Path More Like This

Welcome to this beautifully maintained Citrus Hills home located in the desirable Canterbury Lake Estates neighborhood of Hernando. This move in ready residence combines quality construction, thoughtf

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3145 sqft
  1. MLSID: 852074
  2. Provided by Century 21 J.W.Morton R.E.
  3. REALTOR® Association of Citrus County
  4. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com