446 Melrose Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: O6402113 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 446 Melrose Avenue
  • Viewed: 21
  • Price: $1,695,000
  • Price sqft: $552
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Bldg sqft: 3072
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 14
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.5878 / -81.3547
  • County: ORANGE
  • City: WINTER PARK
  • Zipcode: 32789
  • Subdivision: Virginia Heights Rep
  • Elementary School: Audubon Park K
  • Middle School: Audubon Park K
  • High School: Winter Park
  • Provided by: PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY
  • Contact: Audra Wilks
  • 407-644-3295
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    A distinctive offering where design, location and performative upgrades come together seamlessly. One of the original modern homes in Winter Park, this iconic residence has been thoughtfully reimagined through a designer led renovation that emphasizes clean lines, natural light, easy maintenance and high durability. The result is a bright, refined space that balances architectural character with modern comfort. A flexible two level layout offers main living areas on the first floor, complemented by an upper level studio or retreat space with optional deck access, ideal for todays lifestyle. Extensively improved with over $260,000 in recent upgrades, the home was enhanced with durability and efficiency in mind. Major improvements include a commercial grade TPO roofing system with advanced drainage and a 20 year warranty completed in 2024, as well as hurricane impact aluminum sliders all around with large missile rated glass and enduring waterproofing. Additional features such as a white reflective roof, whole house surge protection, updated electrical components, and a new code compliant deck railing further elevate the homes long term value and performance. The outdoor spaces have been equally curated, with mid century inspired landscaping designed for beauty and ease of maintenance. Palms, agave and drought tolerant plantings create a clean, modern aesthetic, while redesigned yard spaces enhance openness and usability. A professionally landscaped east yard, low maintenance turf on the west side, a five zone irrigation system, and private well irrigation contribute to a thoughtfully executed exterior environment. An expanded driveway provides ample parking, and outdoor lighting enhances ambiance and function. Just moments from desirable Park Avenue, this architecturally significant modern residence is ideally in one of Winter Parks sought after neighborhoods, near Lake Virginia, Rollins College and Winter Park Tennis Center. Set on a quiet, tree lined corner lot with no through traffic, the home enjoys an elevated position on a natural rise, offering peace of mind with no history of flooding, along with ideal north facing orientation and beautiful natural light throughout the day.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2640.00
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage
  • Roof: Membrane
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Limits, Level, Near Public Transit, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Winter Park High
  • Middle School: Audubon Park K-8
  • School Elementary: Audubon Park K8
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Central, Zoned
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: VIRGINIA HEIGHTS REPLAT J/28 LOT 11 BLK4
  • Levels: Two
  • Area Major: 32789 - Winter Park
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 07-22-30-8910-04-110
  • Possession: Close Of Escrow
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Views: 21
  • Zoning Code: R-1AA
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 2614 Parkland Drive, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,949,500.00 ($422.89 / sqft )

2614 Parkland Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Fully remodeled! One of the most competitively priced homes featuring over 3,300 SF, in the 32789 zip code, and in the K 8 Audubon Park School District. The K 8 Audubon Park School District is a small

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4610 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6301489
  2. Provided by JW GASTON LLC
  3. Contact Ryan Gaston
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1510 Miller Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,634,900.00 ($400.32 / sqft )

1510 Miller Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

New Construction Carefully Curated by SGC Conctruction. Discover Modern Luxury in Winter Park's Latest Neighborhood, Winter Park Grove! Step into a world of refined living with this breathtaking

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4084 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6350503
  2. Provided by RE/MAX EXCLUSIVE COLLECTION
  3. Contact Kim Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 721 Pansy Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,925,000.00 ($452.52 / sqft )

721 Pansy Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Ideally on a quiet residential street just near Park Avenue, this custom built transitional residence offers the best of Winter Park living, accessible, refined and thoughtfully designed from the grou

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4254 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6352857
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY
  3. Contact Drew Henner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1523 Miller Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,550,000.00 ($390.43 / sqft )

1523 Miller Avenue New Construction More Like This

BRAND NEW CONSTRUCTION COMPLETED APRIL 2026, MOVE IN READY. This 3,164 sqft home at 1523 Miller Ave, Winter Park, FL 32789 combines modern design, high end finishes, and an unbeatable central location

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3970 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6371649
  2. Provided by CHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY ORLANDO
  3. Contact Eric Trumble II
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1903 Park Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,795,000.00 ($417.83 / sqft )

1903 Park Avenue Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Completed in 2020, this beautifully designed contemporary residence on North Park Avenue offers refined finishes and seamless indoor outdoor living just minutes from Park Avenues famed shopping and re

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4296 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6375766
  2. Provided by CREEGAN GROUP
  3. Contact Chris Creegan
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1810 Hollywood Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,689,000.00 ($222.65 / sqft )

1810 Hollywood Avenue Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. Estimated completion August!! Experience modern luxury living in the heart of Winter Park with this beautifully designed pool home at 1810 Hollywood Avenue. Offering 4 bedrooms, 3.

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 7586 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6377320
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Ken Pozek
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 234 Detmar Drive, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,599,000.00 ($373.51 / sqft )

234 Detmar Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Nestled behind gates in the heart of Winter park, this enchanting 1930's residence blends historic charm with many recent upgrades. The beautifully renovated kitchen anchors the home, while the downst

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 6
  3. Approx. 4281 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6379927
  2. Provided by FANNIE HILLMAN & ASSOCIATES
  3. Contact Nicole Seybold
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2501 Lafayette Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,949,999.00 ($554.61 / sqft )

2501 Lafayette Avenue New Construction More Like This

Under Construction. GENEROUSLY APPOINTED LUXURY HOME at $1,875.000 with sound and water walls at $1,950,000.Exceptional design meets refined luxury in this brand new architectural masterpiece by DaVin

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3516 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6381988
  2. Provided by REAL BROKER, LLC
  3. Contact Tab Bish LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1570 Palmer Avenue, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,640,000.00 ($407.96 / sqft )

1570 Palmer Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located in the heart of Winter Park, this beautifully appointed 3,048 sq. ft. residence with saltwater pool and spa offers an ideal blend of comfort, style, and functionality. Designed for both everyd

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4020 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6383529
  2. Provided by PARK TOWN REAL ESTATE LLC
  3. Contact David Auerbach
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2501 Winter Park Road, WINTER PARK, FL 32789
$1,690,000.00 ($400.10 / sqft )

2501 Winter Park Road Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

A masterfully crafted custom residence in the heart of Winter Park, this 2014 Barefoot Brothers home blends timeless architecture with modern functionality just moments from Park Avenue and the Audubo

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 4224 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6384756
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS WINTER PARK
  3. Contact Jill Healey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com