1806 17th Street Nw, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: L4961741 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1806 17th Street Nw
  • Viewed: 5
  • Price: $360,000
  • Price sqft: $206
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Bldg sqft: 1750
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 4
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0418 / -81.7466
  • County: POLK
  • City: WINTER HAVEN
  • Zipcode: 33881
  • Subdivision: Kenilworth Park
  • Elementary School: Inwood Elem
  • Middle School: Westwood
  • High School: Winter Haven Senior
  • Provided by: THE STONES REAL ESTATE FIRM
  • Contact: Michael Stone
  • 863-412-2080
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Mediterranean Revival residence combining historic charm, remarkable updates, and an ideal Central Florida location. Welcome to 1806 17th St NW in the "Chain of Lakes City" of Winter Haven. Discover this beautifully restored and extensively renovated Spanish bungalow, thoughtfully updated in 20212022 while preserving its timeless character. Major system improvements include a new roof, new electrical, new plumbing, new HVAC systems with ductwork, and a well fed sprinkler systemrare peace of mind for a historic home. Additional upgrades include refinished hardwood floors, replastered and retextured walls, remodeled kitchen and baths, fresh interior and exterior paint, Tiffany style fans, and period inspired lighting. With city water and sewer, this historic property offers the charm of another era without sacrificing modern convenience. Ideally positioned across from Lake Cannon and near Lake Mirror on the scenic Winter Haven Chain of Lakes, the home is surrounded by tree lined streets, beautifully preserved residences, and refreshing lake breezes. Curb appeal shines with textured stucco, arched windows, mature palms, and an oversized double lot. A covered two car carport, new concrete driveway, detached workshop, and professional landscaping complete the exterior setting. Inside, warm and inviting living spaces are filled with architectural detail and authentic character. The formal living room features Saltillo tile floors, beadboard ceilings, and arched windows overlooking lush gardens. Nearby, the family room showcases original hardwood floors, a coved ceiling, and a gas burning brick fireplace. A cozy computer nook creates the perfect work or study space. The formal dining room highlights softly curved ceilings, arched transitions, and charming glass front corner built ins. The updated kitchen blends vintage styling with modern function, featuring wood cabinetry, soft close drawers, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a walk in pantry with laundry connections. Three bedrooms and two beautifully remodeled baths include a private primary suite with French doors opening directly to the rear patio. Outdoor living is equally impressive, offering a secluded patio and expansive backyard ideal for entertaining, gardening, or simply relaxing beneath the shade of mature landscaping. The detached 18x19 workshop with roll up door, electricity, and concrete slab provides exceptional flexibility for woodworking, hobbies, storage, or creative space. Located just minutes from downtown Winter Haven, shopping, dining, medical facilities, and major highways, this move in ready historic residence also offers convenient access to public boat ramps and the full Chain of Lakes lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully restored Spanish bungalow where timeless architecture and modern upgrades blend seamlessly.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1750.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Property Information
  • Property Condition: Completed
Land Information
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Oversized Lot, Paved
School Information
  • High School: Winter Haven Senior
  • Middle School: Westwood Middle
  • School Elementary: Inwood Elem
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters
  • Legal Description: KENILWORTH PARK PB 9 PGS33/34 BLK 5 LOT 12 LESS N 22 FT OF E 40.50 FT THEREOF & ALL OF LOT 13
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33881 - Winter Haven / Florence Villa
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 26-28-18-551000-005121
  • Possession: Negotiable
  • Style: Historic, Mediterranean
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 1280 Denali Drive, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$409,000.00 ($124.62 / sqft )

1280 Denali Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Move In Incentive Available! Qualified buyers who finance with our affiliated lender may choose one of the following: a 4.5 interest rate or $5,000 towa

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3282 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5107453
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Luisa Hurtado
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 605 Sarner Pass Way E, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$399,000.00 ($116.43 / sqft )

605 Sarner Pass Way E Virtual Tour More Like This

Back on market. Buyers financing fell through. Move in ready and meticulously maintained! This spacious 4 Bedroom, 2.5 Bathroom two story home was built in 2022. The main level offers seamless flow be

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3427 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5108932
  2. Provided by HOMESMART
  3. Contact Nan Seelall LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 256 Meredith Boulevard, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$374,990.00 ($121.99 / sqft )

256 Meredith Boulevard Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to this stunning Winston floorplan, located in the highly sought after community of Willowbrook near a beautiful golf course in Winter Haven, FL

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3074 sqft
  1. MLSID: G5111558
  2. Provided by OLYMPUS EXECUTIVE REALTY INC
  3. Contact Nancy Pruitt, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 814 Turner Lane, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$369,000.00 ($116.18 / sqft )

814 Turner Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to 814 Turner Lane, a beautifully upgraded Hayden model by D.R. Horton located in the heart of Winter Haven! ?? This spacious two story home offers 5 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and over 2,500

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3176 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5134153
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS LEGACY REALTY
  3. Contact Rafael Ortiz Pena
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 920 Gotthard Pass Drive, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$394,999.00 ($125.00 / sqft )

920 Gotthard Pass Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Spacious single family home featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms with approximately 3,160 sq ft of living space, offering a functional and flexible floor plan. The main level includes a private offi

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3160 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5142092
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Maria Chavez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1215 26th Street Nw, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$374,000.00 ($153.59 / sqft )

1215 26th Street Nw Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Unique and spacious property offering flexibility and great outdoor living! This home features multiple living areas with beautiful exposed wood beam ceilings, updated flooring throughout, and plenty

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 2435 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5145609
  2. Provided by LIFESTYLE INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Talitha Lastre
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 525 Avenue A Ne, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$349,999.00 ($181.07 / sqft )

525 Avenue A Ne Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

Welcome to this beautiful 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home that perfectly blends comfort and charm. Major updates have already been completed, including a new roof installed in May 2025, foundation work compl

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 1933 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5146036
  2. Provided by NORKIS & CO REALTY
  3. Contact Daisy Perez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 592 Lake Smart Boulevard, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$415,000.00 ($138.33 / sqft )

592 Lake Smart Boulevard Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to a home that offers more than just space it delivers lifestyle, efficiency, and long term value. Situated on a premium oversized corner lot, this 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence in Winte

  1. Bedrooms: 5
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3000 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148989
  2. Provided by MY REALTY GROUP, LLC.
  3. Contact Oscar Allende Melendez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 339 Lake Smart Circle, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$339,000.00 ($127.64 / sqft )

339 Lake Smart Circle Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated Seller. Introducing a beautifully maintained home offering an excellent and functional layout. The first floor features a welcoming open concept with a half bathroom, living, dining, and kit

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2656 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5149280
  2. Provided by HOMETRUST REALTY GROUP
  3. Contact Barbara Prins
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 108 Lake Region Boulevard N, WINTER HAVEN, FL 33881
$425,000.00 ($127.02 / sqft )

108 Lake Region Boulevard N Virtual Tour More Like This

Gated custom home in the Gates of Lake Region! This quiet and highly desirable neighborhood has the look, feel and privacy of an age restricted community, but it is open to all ages. This property was

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3346 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4957549
  2. Provided by THE STONES REAL ESTATE FIRM
  3. Contact Michael Stone
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com