1041 Dakota Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: L4960906 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1041 Dakota Avenue
  • Viewed: 31
  • Price: $245,000
  • Price sqft: $247
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Bldg sqft: 992
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Days On Market: 26
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 28.0299 / -81.961
  • County: POLK
  • City: LAKELAND
  • Zipcode: 33803
  • Subdivision: Lake Hunter Heights
  • Provided by: REMAX EXPERTS
  • Contact: Collin Spering
  • 863-802-5262
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Highest and Best due 5 pm on Monday, April 20th. Charming, beautifully remodeled bungalow located in the highly sought after Dixieland Historic District! Built in 1943, this 2 bedroom, 2 bath home perfectly blends timeless character with modern updates. Completely renovated in 2019, major upgrades include updated plumbing, roof, AC, windows, and water heatergiving you peace of mind while preserving the homes original charm. The inviting open floor plan features wood look tile throughout the main living areas and cozy carpet in the bedrooms. The kitchen is a standout with granite countertops, a sleek matching backsplash, and an open layout that makes cooking and entertaining effortless. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated with granite finishes and beautifully tiled showers with decorative listello insets. The guest bathroom conveniently connects to the second bedroom, making it ideal for guests or flexible living. Enjoy Florida living at its best with a spacious front porch and a large back deck overlooking the fully fenced backyardperfect for relaxing mornings, entertaining, or letting pets roam freely. Additional highlights include termite tenting completed in July 2023 and significant tree work done in 2022. Located just minutes from Downtown Lakeland and S Florida Ave, youll love being close to local shops, restaurants, and everything this vibrant area has to offer. This move in ready gem is full of charm and wont last longschedule your showing today!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Private Mailbox, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Living Area: 816.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Driveway, Parking Pad
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Crown Molding, Stone Counters, Thermostat
  • Legal Description: LAKE HUNTER HEIGHTS PB 2 PG 126 BLK C LOT 4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33803 - Lakeland
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 23-28-24-122500-003040
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Views: 31
  • Zoning Code: RA-4
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 631 Westover Street, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$249,000.00 ($168.02 / sqft )

631 Westover Street Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome home to this charming, three bedroom, one and a half bath 1,336 SQFT home. This home is located in the desirable South Lakeland area just .5 mile from all of the major stores and 1.5 miles fr

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1482 sqft
  1. MLSID: S5148707
  2. Provided by MAZELG REALTY
  3. Contact Eric Sigismondi, LLC
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1831 Staunton Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$229,900.00 ($125.63 / sqft )

1831 Staunton Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Fixer Upper! Unlock the potential of this mid century modern home and bring your vision to life! With flexible layout options, you can customize it as a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom with an office or a 2 bed

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1830 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4951321
  2. Provided by TRIBUTE REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Stephania Caliguiri
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2925 Bellwood Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$289,900.00 ($163.79 / sqft )

2925 Bellwood Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Centrally located near shopping, parks, downtown, and the parkway. A Great opportunity for anyone looking for a 4 bedroom, 2 bath floor plan. The property had its roof replaced in 2023. If you dream

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1770 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4959457
  2. Provided by LPT REALTY, LLC
  3. Contact Trisha Croasmun
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3003 Drewery Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$265,000.00 ($155.61 / sqft )

3003 Drewery Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Opportunity awaits in this centrally located Lakeland home in the desirable 33803 area! Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with approximately 1,315 squ

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1703 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4960503
  2. Provided by REMAX EXPERTS
  3. Contact Maria Santillo
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3225 Cleveland Heights Boulevard, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$269,900.00 ($179.93 / sqft )

3225 Cleveland Heights Boulevard Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

3225 Cleveland Heights Blvd, Lakeland, FL 33803 3 Bedroom Home on Corner Lot Near Lakes, Schools, and Downtown 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home located on an approximately 0.32 acre corner lot along Cleve

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1500 sqft
  1. MLSID: L4961125
  2. Provided by LA ROSA REALTY PRESTIGE
  3. Contact Kim Santana
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3014 Pinedale Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$284,990.00 ($166.37 / sqft )

3014 Pinedale Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

3014 Pinedale Ave, Lakeland Move In Ready | New Roof 2025! Beautifully updated and truly move in ready, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers modern upgrades and exceptional value in a desirable Lakela

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1713 sqft
  1. MLSID: O6393554
  2. Provided by IAD FLORIDA LLC
  3. Contact Merly Esgro
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 386 Enclave Dr 386, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$269,000.00 ($185.77 / sqft )

386 Enclave Dr 386 More Like This

Now offered for sale, this beautifully maintained second floor residence showcases soaring cathedral ceilings and sweeping views of the front nine at Grasslands Golf & Country Club. Featuring two bedr

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1448 sqft
  1. MLSID: 226009751
  2. Provided by William Raveis Real Estate
  3. Contact Daniel Diekneite
  4. 239-307-4612
  5. Naples Area Board of REALTORS®
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2847 Maine Avenue, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$284,900.00 ($172.04 / sqft )

2847 Maine Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

Located just off S Combee Rd / US 98 (Bartow Hwy) with quick access to the Polk Parkway (SR 570), 2847 Maine Avenue puts you close to everyday conveniences and major routes for easy travel across Lake

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1656 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8479086
  2. Provided by EXP REALTY LLC
  3. Contact Cedric Britton
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 618 Young Place, LAKELAND, FL 33803
$285,000.00 ($158.60 / sqft )

618 Young Place More Like This

Beautifully maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the heart of South Lakeland with NO HOA. Situated on a spacious 0.27 acre lot, this property offers both comfort and flexibility with a functional layo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1797 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8504966
  2. Provided by MARK SPAIN REAL ESTATE
  3. Contact Danique Haywood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com