5320 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4693334 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 5320 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 101
  • Viewed: 1
  • Price: $999,000
  • Price sqft: $755
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Bay/Harbor
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Bldg sqft: 1323
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4102 / -82.6553
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Longboat Landing
  • Building: Longboat Landing
  • Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  • Contact: Roger Pettingell
  • 941-383-6411
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Rarely available within the intimate nine residence bayfront community of Longboat Landing, this beautifully updated three bedroom residence captures panoramic Sarasota Bay views and effortless waterfront living from its prized location on the north end of Longboat Key. Offered turnkey furnished and completely move in ready, the getaway combines a refined coastal aesthetic with the rare convenience of on site boat slips and docks (on a first come basis) capable of accommodating up to a 32 foot vesselcreating an ideal opportunity for boating enthusiasts seeking immediate enjoyment. Spanning more than 1,300 square feet, the open concept layout is filled with natural light and designed to maximize the calming bayfront setting. Contemporary wood grain tile flooring flows throughout the residence, while crown molding, high ceilings, and chic modern finishes enhance the interiors. An extended foyer hallway leads to the sunlit great room, where walls of impact rated floor to ceiling pocketing sliders open completely to the screened bayfront terrace, creating a seamless indoor outdoor connection framed by sparkling blue water views. The granite kitchen overlooks the main living spaces and was thoughtfully designed for both entertaining and everyday living. Features include a wraparound breakfast bar, informal dining area, solid wood cabinetry, granite countertops and backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and generous prep space. Recent upgrades provide added peace of mind, including a 2024 A/C replacement, 2023 Hardi Plank siding installation, impact rated windows and sliding doors throughout, kitchen and bath renovations, updated finishes, ductwork modifications, and a newer roof. The primary suite is positioned directly along the bayfront, offering tranquil water views and private terrace access. Two additional guest bedrooms are arranged in a split plan for privacy, including one en suite guest suite and a third bedroom currently utilized as a home office. Completing the residence are a private laundry room, two under building parking spaces, and additional exterior storage. Outside, residents enjoy the relaxed waterfront lifestyle Longboat Landing is known for, with amenities including dock slips, fishing pier, heated community pool, and tennis courtall surrounded by lush tropical landscaping and Sarasota Bay vistas. Perfectly positioned along Gulf of Mexico Drive, this charming bayfront getaway is moments from Longboat Keys renowned beaches, waterfront dining, boutique shopping, marinas, and scenic biking paths. St. Armands Circle and downtown Sarasota are just a short drive away, offering fine dining, galleries, theaters, Selby Gardens, and Sarasotas vibrant cultural attractions. Rarely available, beautifully updated, and directly on Sarasota Bay, this residence offers an exceptional opportunity to embrace the best of Longboat Key waterfront living.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Lighting, Sliding Doors, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 1323.00
  • Other Structures: Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Built-Up
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Marina, Oversized Lot
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Ground Level, Guest, Basement
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Child Safety Fence, Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
Amenities
  • Association Amenities: Elevators, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Pool, Escrow Reserves Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Association Name: Frank Biondello
  • Association Phone: 860-918-8619
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Interior Features: Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 101 LONGBOAT LANDING CONDO PI#79933.0010/7
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 7993300107
  • Style: Elevated
  • Unit Number: 101
  • View: Water
  • Zoning Code: R3MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 100 Sands Point Road 324, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,100,000.00 ($566.72 / sqft )

100 Sands Point Road 324 Virtual Tour More Like This

BACK on the market after beautiful renovations!! Unit is impeccably maintained. It has a new air conditioner, roof and upgraded insulation. It is being offered below appraised value! Sands Point i

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1941 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4609759
  2. Provided by LOKATION
  3. Contact Carolyn Clark, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$995,000.00 ($666.89 / sqft )

1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

Beachplace at Longboat Key: Major price reduction for this Gulf front luxury and rental friendly, turnkey furnished investment opportunity! An iconic condominium in the mid century modern style, Beach

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1492 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661696
  2. Provided by DUNCAN REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Tom Aposporos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4102, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($1,484.38 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Highly desirable and rarely available 1st floor walkdown Junior Suite with Gulf views in Building 4 now available. This completely renovated unit is currently in the hotel program and reported healthy

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663925
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 210 Sands Point Road 2405, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,100,000.00 ($1,692.31 / sqft )

210 Sands Point Road 2405 Virtual Tour More Like This

Located behind the gates of the highly desirable Longboat Key Club, this 1BR/1BA Club Suite at Inn on the Beach offers a unique opportunity to own within the prestigious Longboat Key Club Resort. Span

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 650 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4664039
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Bruce Myer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$938,500.00 ($329.99 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience resort style living at Tangerine Bay Club, a gated sanctuary on the desirable south end of Longboat Key. This impeccably maintained end unit residence offers 2,400 square feet of refined li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2844 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667037
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Kepecz-Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,115,000.00 ($1,742.19 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4205 Virtual Tour More Like This

This junior suite, located in Building 4, offers spectacular northwest facing views of the Gulf, providing owners with breathtaking sunsets and expansive water vistas. For those seeking accommodation

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667038
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Jackie Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4206, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,115,000.00 ($1,742.19 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4206 Virtual Tour More Like This

1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667039
  2. Provided by PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY
  3. Contact Jackie Kleppinger
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 230 Sands Point Road 3205, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,090,000.00 ($1,719.24 / sqft )

230 Sands Point Road 3205 Virtual Tour More Like This

Spectacular Gulf and Sunset views are enjoyed from this west facing Junior Suite in Building 3. The direct beach view through the swaying palms perfectly encompasses the resort lifestyle and the visio

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 634 sqft
  4. Approx. 14.16 acres
  1. MLSID: A4667440
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1241 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 109, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$1,139,000.00 ($463.95 / sqft )

1241 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 109 Virtual Tour More Like This

Live the lavish lifestyle only found at the Water Club on Longboat Key, an idyllic waterfront location with direct access to the white sand beaches only found along the aquamarine waters of the Gulf C

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2455 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667851
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Ackerman, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1000 Longboat Club Road 204, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$949,000.00 ($628.89 / sqft )

1000 Longboat Club Road 204 Virtual Tour More Like This

Sublime Gulfside Retreat at Privateer South 1000 Longboat Club Rd #204 Experience the pinnacle of effortless beachfront living behind the prestigious gates of the Longboat Key Club. This immaculat

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1509 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.92 acres
  1. MLSID: A4671838
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Mike Griffin
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com