1223 12th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4691845 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 1223 12th Avenue W
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $260,000
  • Price sqft: $239
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Bldg sqft: 1090
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 1
  • Full Baths: 1
  • Days On Market: 7
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4888 / -82.5742
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: BRADENTON
  • Zipcode: 34205
  • Subdivision: Emma Harris
  • Elementary School: Ballard
  • Middle School: Martha B. King
  • High School: Manatee
  • Provided by: KW SUNCOAST
  • Contact: Stephenie Odierno
  • 941-792-2000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to Village of the Arts one of Bradentons most vibrant, walkable communities, known for its colorful charm and unique live work feel. Home to over 100 colorfully restored 1920s30s cottages, it is Floridas largest art community on the West Coast, featuring independent galleries, studios, restaurants, bakeries, and specialty shops. Centrally located with easy access to downtown, shopping, dining, and Gulf beaches with no HOA. This home offers a functional layout with bright living spaces and natural light throughout. New impact windows in the living room and kitchen, along with a new impact front door, provide added durability and peace of mind. The kitchen features quartz countertops with a seamless flow into the main living area. Major updates include a new roof (2023) and replaced cast iron plumbing. Bedrooms are well sized and offer flexibility for guests or a home office. Situated on an approximately 0.16 acre lot, the property features a huge backyard with a concrete pad currently hosting a shed, plus a fire pit and multiple areas for entertaining. Located in a highly desirable area with strong short term rental potential, this property is a great opportunity for a primary residence, seasonal home, or investment.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Sidewalk
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 882.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Oversized Lot
School Information
  • High School: Manatee High
  • Middle School: Martha B. King Middle
  • School Elementary: Ballard Elementary
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: LOT 8 BLK 3 EMMA HARRIS SUB PI#43698.0000/0
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34205 - Bradenton
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 4369800000
  • Style: Cottage
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Zoning Code: R3B/VAOD
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 3804 41st Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$299,000.00 ($202.85 / sqft )

3804 41st Avenue W Virtual Tour More Like This

An opportunity you don't want to miss! This 23 bedroom, 2 bath home offers a beautiful lake view. Features a new roof (2025) title flooring throughout the main living areas. Inside utility room with

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1474 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4686748
  2. Provided by WAGNER REALTY
  3. Contact Ruth Wood
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4110 39th Ave W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$269,000.00 ($211.81 / sqft )

4110 39th Ave W Virtual Tour Reduced More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Price improvement!! Seller wants it sold!! Whether youre searching for a primary residence, a winter getaway, or an investment property, this west brade

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1270 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4688785
  2. Provided by ISLAND REAL ESTATE-ANNA MARIA
  3. Contact Liz Codola
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 702 20th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$290,000.00 ($180.35 / sqft )

702 20th Avenue W Shortsale Virtual Tour More Like This

Short Sale. Welcome to this beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2 bath split plan home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and convenience. Move in ready and thoughtfully upgraded, this home feat

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1608 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8470827
  2. Provided by CORCORAN DWELLINGS
  3. Contact Danielle Boven
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 2722 9th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$302,500.00 ($201.40 / sqft )

2722 9th Avenue W Foreclosure Virtual Tour More Like This

Amazing opportunity in the heart of Bradenton with NO HOA or CDD! This home has many unique features that offer flexibility in a beautiful location! 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a bonus room a detached S

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1502 sqft
  1. MLSID: TB8500234
  2. Provided by CARTER COMPANY REALTORS
  3. Contact Trish Carter
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Listing Details for 505 29th Avenue W, BRADENTON, FL 34205
$269,900.00 ($197.01 / sqft )

505 29th Avenue W More Like This

Whether you're an investor searching for a strong rental opportunity, a first time buyer looking to build equity, or a family wanting an affordable single family home with potential, this property off

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1370 sqft
  1. MLSID: R4911244
  2. Provided by GOOD CAPITAL & PROPERTY GROUP
  3. Contact Bradley Good
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com