4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 202, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4674248 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 202
  • Viewed: 97
  • Price: $890,000
  • Price sqft: $555
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Beach Front
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Bldg sqft: 1604
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 1
  • Days On Market: 158
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4015 / -82.6507
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: LONGBOAT KEY
  • Zipcode: 34228
  • Subdivision: Westchester
  • Building: Westchester
  • Provided by: RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  • Contact: Debbie Lane
  • 941-954-5454
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    The unobstructed Gulf View greets you as you enter this 2nd floor unit. The spacious living area overlooks the large screened lanai out to the Gulf of Mexico. All units at The Westchester community have new impact resistant sliders and windows that meet Miami Dade code in order to reduce insurance premiums for all. This unit also has extra protection as both lanais have electric shutters that also help with energy cost while you are away. The windows, sliders and shutter cost were the responsibility of the owners. Brand new Hunter Douglas honeycomb blinds on both sliders. A/C is 3 years new, water heater 1 year ago. The entire unit is freshly painted and the ceilings refinished. A new GE Profile combo washer/dryer was just installed so you wont need to use the community laundry. The galley kitchen is tastefully updated with soft close cabinetry and quartz countertops. The refrigerator was replaced 2 years ago; it has a purified water option for drinking water and ice. The primary bedroom has a private lanai that overlooks the Gulf. Both en suite bedrooms are split to offer privacy. Both have walk in closets as well as a second closet in the main bedroom area. The primary bathroom was renovated with a beautiful shower and dual vanity; The second bath was also renovated and has a large Kohler soaking tub and Kohler fixtures. The guest bedroom is large enough to accommodate 2 double beds. There are 3 entry storage closets as well as a large private storage room downstairs close to your assigned carport space. Westchester is situated on 7 acres with 700 feet of beach. There are loungers on the beach, 2 heated pools, 3 beachside tiki huts, pickleball/tennis court, kayak/bicycle storage, BBQ grills and shuffleboard. The new clubhouse with fitness center is currently under construction. The Gulf side of the property is undergoing improvements to the pool area as well as landscaping. Westchester is a very well managed property with in house manager and maintenance staff. The unit is being offered unfurnished. BE SURE TO CHECK OUT THE VIRTUAL TOUR LINK FOR THE 3D TOUR BETTER THAN PICTURES!
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Hurricane Shutters, Sliding Doors, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1393.00
  • Roof: Built-Up, Membrane, Other
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 0.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Pool, Insurance, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pest Control, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2024
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Name: David Blok
  • Association Phone: 941-383-1498
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: UNIT 202 WESTCHESTER COND APTS UNIT NO 3 PI#80109.1230/4
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34228 - Longboat Key
  • Occupant Type: Vacant
  • Parcel Number: 8010912304
  • Unit Number: 202
  • View: Water
  • Views: 97
  • Zoning Code: R3MX
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 302b, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$849,900.00 ($529.86 / sqft )

4835 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 302b Virtual Tour More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Experience the ultimate beachfront lifestyle in this stunning 1,393 sq. ft. 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom retreat on Longboat Key. Perfectly positioned on the t

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1604 sqft
  4. Approx. 1.55 acres
  1. MLSID: A4642701
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Donna Wrobel
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 750 Bayport Way  750, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$850,000.00 ($541.40 / sqft )

750 Bayport Way 750 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience contemporary coastal living in this fully renovated, turnkey furnished unit ideally located in the heart of Longboat Key! Nestled between 1,200 feet of private, powder soft beach on the Gul

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1570 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4651083
  2. Provided by HUNT BROTHERS REALTY, INC.
  3. Contact Jennifer Albright
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$849,000.00 ($473.24 / sqft )

4234 Gulf Of Mexico Drive G2 Virtual Tour More Like This

Motivated SellerPriced to Sell! Enjoy sweeping Sarasota Bay views from this refreshed 3 bedroom, 2 bath end unit condo in the highly sought after Pelican Harbour & Beach Club on Longboat Key. This lig

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1794 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4653045
  2. Provided by BLUESRQ REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Shauna Ruby
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$995,000.00 ($666.89 / sqft )

1105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

Beachplace at Longboat Key: Major price reduction for this Gulf front luxury and rental friendly, turnkey furnished investment opportunity! An iconic condominium in the mid century modern style, Beach

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1492 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.01 acres
  1. MLSID: A4661696
  2. Provided by DUNCAN REAL ESTATE, INC.
  3. Contact Tom Aposporos
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 240 Sands Point Road 4102, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$950,000.00 ($1,484.38 / sqft )

240 Sands Point Road 4102 Virtual Tour More Like This

Highly desirable and rarely available 1st floor walkdown Junior Suite with Gulf views in Building 4 now available. This completely renovated unit is currently in the hotel program and reported healthy

  1. Bedrooms: 1
  2. Baths: 1
  3. Approx. 640 sqft
  4. Approx. 4.13 acres
  1. MLSID: A4663925
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($661.98 / sqft )

7105 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 21 Virtual Tour More Like This

Gulfside Condo on north Longboat Key with direct beach access: This 2 bedroom, with bonus room, second floor condo offers the island lifestyle you've been searching fora waterfront community, stunning

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1352 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4665082
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Diana Kryszak
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$845,000.00 ($607.04 / sqft )

1065 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 402 Virtual Tour More Like This

This stunning 2 bed/2 bath residence comes turnkey furnished offering a full view of the Longboat Key Islandside Golf Course and partial views of the Gulf, Sarasota Bay, and the Sarasota city skyline

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1392 sqft
  4. Approx. 7.98 acres
  1. MLSID: A4666641
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Ian Addy, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$938,500.00 ($329.99 / sqft )

350 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 211 Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience resort style living at Tangerine Bay Club, a gated sanctuary on the desirable south end of Longboat Key. This impeccably maintained end unit residence offers 2,400 square feet of refined li

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2844 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667037
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Judy Kepecz-Hays
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$839,900.00 ($523.63 / sqft )

4825 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 105 More Like This

Experience the epitome of Island living in this meticulously kept and beautifully renovated retreat located in the beachfront community of The Westchester on Longboat Key. This ground floor walk out,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1604 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4667044
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact JoDene Moneuse, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 331, LONGBOAT KEY, FL 34228
$895,000.00 ($603.10 / sqft )

5055 Gulf Of Mexico Drive 331 More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your coastal retreat in paradise a stunning third floor waterfront residence in Club Longboat Beach and Tennis, offering expansive Gulf view

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 1484 sqft
  4. Approx. 5.58 acres
  1. MLSID: A4670624
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Heers
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com