16967 Ohara Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: D6146337 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 16967 Ohara Drive
  • Viewed: 4
  • Price: $1,175,000
  • Price sqft: $341
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Wateraccess: Yes
  • Waterfront Type: Canal - Saltwater
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Bldg sqft: 3447
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 68
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 26.9675 / -82.1735
  • County: CHARLOTTE
  • City: PORT CHARLOTTE
  • Zipcode: 33948
  • Subdivision: Port Charlotte Sec 044
  • Provided by: MICHAEL SAUNDERS & CO. - BOCA
  • Contact: Marcy Davis
  • 941-964-2000
  • mfrmls
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Welcome to a stunning coastal retreat built in 2022, where exceptional craftsmanship, thoughtful design, and true waterfront living come together to create a one of a kind, resort style home. Perfectly positioned on a deep water canal with direct access to the Peace River, Charlotte Harbor, and the Gulf of America, this home delivers the lifestyle most only dream about. From the moment you arrive, the hip roof, Synergy wood ceilings on the front porch, and keyless entry set the tone for refined coastal elegance. Inside, soaring 12 foot ceilings in the main living areas and 10 foot ceilings in bedrooms and baths, paired with 8 foot solid core doors, create an open yet substantial feel throughout. Impact resistant doors and windows, spray foam insulation (covering the entire home, porch, and lanai), and energy efficient systems ensure comfort, durability, and peace of mind. The interior is beautifully appointed with Coretec luxury vinyl plank flooring in main living areas, travertine in baths and laundry, and tray ceilings in both the great room and primary suite. The gourmet kitchen features Samsung stainless steel appliances, including an induction cooktop and oven/microwave combo, quartz countertops, 42 all wood cabinetry with dovetail joints and soft close doors, and a walk in pantry with shelving and quartz counters. Floor outlets in the great room, ceiling fans in every room, and a whole house antenna tucked into the attic add thoughtful convenience. The primary suite is a true sanctuary, offering custom his and her walk in closets, a spa inspired bath with quartzite countertops, dual vanities with outlets, an extra large walk in shower, and a luxurious soaking tub. Outdoor living is nothing short of spectacular. The extra large lanai (128 deep x 44 wide) features an electric sunshade, full outdoor kitchen with bar, and overlooks a heated saltwater fiberglass pool and spa with LED lighting, all controlled via app automation. A dedicated pool storage area, outdoor shower, paver pool deck, fenced yard, and side storage corral complete the space. For boating and waterfront enthusiasts, the property is unparalleled: 12 x 54 composite dock with electric, water, fish cleaning station, and aluminum ladder 10,000 lb. boat lift 12 x 23 tiki hut with electric, speakers, and ceiling fans 80 seawall Double kayak rack and green fishing light Deep, 100 wide canal with sailboat access and an easy, scenic ride to the harbor (approximately 30 minutes) Set on a quiet cul de sac with complete privacy in the rear, the home backs to a non buildable preserve where wildlife aboundseagles and countless bird species, bobcats, otters, dolphins, manatees, turtles, and more. Fishing off the dock is excellent, and the sunsetsvisible just beyond the rear lanaiare absolutely breathtaking. The extra deep three car garage (254) features 10 insulated, impact resistant doors, an ice maker, chest freezer, ceiling storage rack, and a hybrid hot water heater that improves energy efficiency while keeping the garage cooler in summer. A 50 amp generator hookup adds another layer of preparedness. This home was thoughtfully designed and built to feel like living on vacation every single daya rare opportunity to own a truly exceptional waterfront residence where luxury, privacy, and adventure meet.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Outdoor Shower, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Shade Shutter(s), Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Fencing: Vinyl
  • Flooring: Travertine, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 2125.00
  • Roof: Shingle
Land Information
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, Landscaped, Level, Private, Paved
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Fiberglass, Heated, Lighting, Pool Sweep, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optics, Mini Sewer, Water Connected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 0.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
Other Features
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Range Hood
  • Country: US
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Legal Description: PCH 044 3302 0028 PORT CHARLOTTE SEC44 BLK3302 LT 28 1077/1440 4628/1747
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 33948 - Port Charlotte
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 402126279008
  • Style: Florida
  • View: Park/Greenbelt, Water
  • Zoning Code: RSF3.5
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 18189 Ohara Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,175,000.00 ($238.00 / sqft )

18189 Ohara Drive More Like This

Some homes quietly check the boxes. Others stir something deeper the moment you arrive. From the soft rustle of palm fronds in the breeze to the glint of sun dancing across the canal, this custom 4 be

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 5
  3. Approx. 4937 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7512071
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Bobbi Bevis
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17479 Ohara Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,250,000.00 ($234.87 / sqft )

17479 Ohara Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

Please view the video tour. This luxury estate home boasts expansive water views. A haven for boaters, it features 116 feet of waterfront, a large wooden dock equipped with water and electricity, and

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5322 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7518141
  2. Provided by RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY
  3. Contact Chad McCrory
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17449 Ohara Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,295,000.00 ($246.67 / sqft )

17449 Ohara Drive Virtual Tour More Like This

**PLEASE ENJOY THE 3D INTERACTIVE VIRTUAL TOUR ASSOCIATED WITH THIS FABULOUS PROPERTY Welcome to South Bayview Estates where luxury waterfront living meets unforgettable sunsets! Perfectly positione

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5250 sqft
  1. MLSID: C7522283
  2. Provided by RE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUP
  3. Contact Scott Standriff
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 18702 Arapahoe Circle, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,199,000.00 ($336.23 / sqft )

18702 Arapahoe Circle Virtual Tour New Construction More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Spacious 4 bed, 3.5 bath new construction sailboat access waterfront home with Gulf access and complete privacy. No HOA or CDD, and no neighbors on eith

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 3566 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4682459
  2. Provided by KELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER S
  3. Contact Hanine Jaraiseh
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17501 Ohara Drive, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,400,000.00 ($250.85 / sqft )

17501 Ohara Drive Virtual Tour Green Listing More Like This

STUNNING LUXURY BAYFRONT HOME ON OVERSIZED LOT WITH GULF ACCESS. Welcome to this exquisite custom built bayfront home, perfectly nestled on over half an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds. As yo

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5581 sqft
  1. MLSID: D6147335
  2. Provided by KW COASTAL LIVING
  3. Contact Toy Coxey
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4323 Rock Creek Dr, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,190,000.00 ($214.53 / sqft )

4323 Rock Creek Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

Updated SAILBOAT ACCESS pool Home! Investment Opportunity. Experience the ultimate in waterfront lifestyle just minutes to Charlotte Harbor and the Gulf with no bridges to open water, on an oversized

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5547 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2025012484
  2. Provided by The Agency Northwest Florida
  3. Contact Alison Gesuele
  4. (850) 267-8100
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 17501 Ohara Dr, PORT CHARLOTTE, FL 33948
$1,400,000.00 ($250.85 / sqft )

17501 Ohara Dr Virtual Tour More Like This

STUNNING LUXURY BAYFRONT HOME ON OVERSIZED LOT WITH GULF ACCESS. Welcome to this exquisite custom built bayfront home, perfectly nestled on over half an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds. As you

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 4
  3. Approx. 5581 sqft
  1. MLSID: 2026020419
  2. Provided by KW Coastal Living
  3. Contact Toy Coxey
  4. (941) 473-7399
  5. Provided through
  6. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com