2946 Trustee Avenue, Sarasota, FL 34243
Request More Information
  • All fields are required.
  • MLS#: A4685262 ( Residential )
  • Street Address: 2946 Trustee Avenue
  • Viewed: 2
  • Price: $459,000
  • Price sqft: $192
  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Bldg sqft: 2390
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Baths: 2
  • Full Baths: 2
  • Garage / Parking Spaces: 2
  • Days On Market: 50
  • Additional Information
  • Geolocation: 27.4064 / -82.5259
  • County: MANATEE
  • City: Sarasota
  • Zipcode: 34243
  • Subdivision: University Village
  • Elementary School: Kinnan
  • Middle School: Braden River
  • High School: Southeast
  • Provided by: REDFIN CORPORATION
  • DMCA Notice
  • Description
    Back on the market!! Experience "just another day in paradise" in this stunning Medallion Home, situated on one of the developments most coveted PREMIUM lotsa $60,000 upgrade that ensures a level of privacy and scenic beauty rarely found in University Village. This isn't your typical "straight shot" villa; a dedicated foyer welcomes you into a layout that feels like a spacious detached house, featuring 17" tile, Caesarstone counters, and a high end NEW LG appliance suite, including a brand new $2,500 refrigerator and gas range. Fresh 4 week old exterior paint. There are 2 bedrooms and 2 baths, but the real bonus is the den with privacy doors that are perfect for a quiet home office, guest space, or hobbies. Den has a built in closet. Natural light pours through a kitchen solar tube, while the extended lanai serves as a private, tropical sanctuary where you can watch the sunrise and sunset amidst a butterfly filled garden. Perfect for those relocating from the North, this location is unbeatable: you are less than 15 minutes from the beach, 4 miles from the bay breezes, and just a short drive to the luxury shopping at UTC, the dining at St. Armands Circle, and the world famous sands of Siesta Key. Maintenance free living, all ages, only $925 HOA fee paid quarterly, dog friendly, active community, and the peace of mind of being on the Sarasota/Manatee power grid make this motivated seller gem the ultimate Florida retreat.
Payment Calculator
  •   Principal & Interest -
  •   Property Tax $
  •   Home Insurance $
  •   HOA Fees $
  •   Mortgage Insurance-

  •   Monthly -
For a Fast & FREE Mortgage Pre-ApprovalApply Now
Features
Building and Construction
  • Covered Spaces: 0.00
  • Exterior Features: SprinklerIrrigation, Lighting, PrivateEntrance, RainGutters
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Living Area: 1649.00
Garage and Parking
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0.00
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway
Eco-Communities
  • Pool Features: Community
  • Water Source: Public
Utilities
  • Carport Spaces: 0.00
  • Cooling: CentralAir, CeilingFans
  • Heating: Electric
  • Pets Allowed: NumberLimit, Yes
  • Sewer: PublicSewer
  • Utilities: ElectricityConnected, NaturalGasConnected, MunicipalUtilities, SewerConnected, UndergroundUtilities, WaterConnected
Finance and Tax Information
  • Home Owners Association Fee Includes: CommonAreas, MaintenanceGrounds, Pools, Taxes
  • Home Owners Association Fee: 925.00
  • Insurance Expense: 0.00
  • Net Operating Income: 0.00
  • Other Expense: 0.00
  • Pet Deposit: 0.00
  • Security Deposit: 0.00
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Trash Expense: 0.00
Other Features
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, ElectricWaterHeater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, RangeHood, Washer
  • Country: US
  • Interior Features: BuiltInFeatures, TrayCeilings, CeilingFans, CrownMolding, EatInKitchen, HighCeilings, LivingDiningRoom, MainLevelPrimary, OpenFloorplan, StoneCounters, SolidSurfaceCounters, WalkInClosets
  • Legal Description: LOT 174 UNIVERSITY VILLAGE PI#19658.1070/9
  • Levels: One
  • Area Major: 34243 - Sarasota
  • Occupant Type: Owner
  • Parcel Number: 1965810709
  • The Range: 0.00
  • View: Lake, TreesWoods, Water
  • Zoning Code: PDR
Similar Properties

Active
Details for 7727 36th Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$470,000.00 ($141.61 / sqft )

7727 36th Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

Well kept pool home in a quiet Sarasota location on a natural spring with convenient access to major corridors, shopping, dining, and area beaches. The interior offers a functional, open layout wit

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3319 sqft
  1. MLSID: N6144214
  2. Provided by BRIGHT REALTY
  3. Contact Jeffery K. Twigg, PA
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 139 Adair Avenue, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$500,000.00 ($194.86 / sqft )

139 Adair Avenue Virtual Tour More Like This

West of The Trail with endless potential in Prime Location Nightly Rentals Allowed! Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Pool home in the highly desirable Whitfield Estates neighborhood wh

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2566 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4654370
  2. Provided by SARABAY REAL ESTATE INC
  3. Contact Jessie Bonner
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6312 41st Court E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$415,000.00 ($138.10 / sqft )

6312 41st Court E Virtual Tour Adult Community Reduced More Like This

Welcome to 6312 41st ct e. This home is the best value in the cascades of sarasota! Featuring a *** brand new roof *** this well maintained home presents an exceptional opportunity to enjoy an active

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 3005 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4656525
  2. Provided by BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICE
  3. Contact Julie Shaw
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3567 74th Avenue Circle E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$480,000.00 ($164.44 / sqft )

3567 74th Avenue Circle E Virtual Tour More Like This

Welcome to your dream home! Get ready to be captivated by the stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom residence. Nestled in a convenient location with a short driving distance to IMG Academy, UTC Mall, grocer

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 2919 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4660983
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Kenia Rivas
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3419 74th Avenue Circle E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$527,000.00 ($175.08 / sqft )

3419 74th Avenue Circle E Virtual Tour More Like This

Built in 2022, this stunning 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of modern design and Florida lifestyle living. The open concept floor plan features soaring ceilings, large format tile

  1. Bedrooms: 4
  2. Baths: 3
  3. Approx. 3010 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4666713
  2. Provided by FINE PROPERTIES
  3. Contact Beverly Perez
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 3835 Autumn Fern Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$480,000.00 ($194.96 / sqft )

3835 Autumn Fern Terrace More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. A beautifully designed 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with an additional den or flex space, located in the highly sought after gated community of Magnolia P

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2462 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4670884
  2. Provided by MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
  3. Contact Bianca Dwyer
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 7111 41st Lane E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$475,000.00 ($190.92 / sqft )

7111 41st Lane E Virtual Tour More Like This

A home that welcomes you with timeless charm and modern comfort! Tucked at the end of a quiet cul de sac and surrounded by beautifully landscaped grounds, this 3 bedroom, 2 bath residence offers 1

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2488 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4671341
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Ryan Skrzypkowski
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4160 Mackay Falls Terrace, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$469,000.00 ($163.47 / sqft )

4160 Mackay Falls Terrace Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. LOWEST price PSF in Lakeridge Falls for a SFH in a FULL calendar year. Don't miss this opportunity!!! The primary suite has been thoughtfully updated wi

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2869 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4672916
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Merryl Koven
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 4316 Callista Lane, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$495,000.00 ($197.92 / sqft )

4316 Callista Lane Virtual Tour More Like This

Experience modern living in this beautifully remodeled two bedroom plus den home, perfectly situated in a prime location now available! The versatile den offers the perfect solution for a home office,

  1. Bedrooms: 2
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2501 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4674352
  2. Provided by PREFERRED SHORE LLC
  3. Contact Samantha Jennen
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Active
Details for 6502 42nd Street E, SARASOTA, FL 34243
$455,000.00 ($166.30 / sqft )

6502 42nd Street E Virtual Tour Adult Community More Like This

Discover refined living in this exquisite 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home nestled within the prestigious Cascades, a 55+ gated community. This meticulously maintained residence boasts private garden view

  1. Bedrooms: 3
  2. Baths: 2
  3. Approx. 2736 sqft
  1. MLSID: A4676971
  2. Provided by COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
  3. Contact Mark J Baron
  4. mfrmls
  5. DMCA Notice
Headshot for Associate Sara Oquendo
  1. Sara Oquendo, REALTOR ®
  2. Tropic Shores Realty
  3. Mobile: 352.428.8657
  4. saraoquendo1972@gmail.com